Michigan and Indiana High School Sports Rankings

Softball

Michigan softball rankings for May 21, 2019: After a strong tournament run, there's a new No. 1 in D1

Michigan softball rankings for May 21, 2019: After a strong tournament run, there's a new No. 1 in D1
BY: MATTHEW B. MOWERY May 21, 1:30pm

After a strong run to the title at the Ann Arbor Area Tournament, beating the previous teams ranked No. 1 and No. 2, there's a new top dog in D1 this week. How long will that last? Maybe no longer than this weekend, but that's why they play the games on the field, right?

Here are the Michigan softball rankings for the week of May 21, 2019:

DIVISION 1

1. Hartland (26-3-1) 

Results since last rankings:

Wins — Dearborn Fordson (10-0), Mattawan (16-0), D1 No. 3 South Lyon (1-0), Ypsilanti Lincoln (12-11), Brighton (12-2, 6-0), Dexter (4-2), D1 No. 2 Howell (6-5), D1 No. 1 Clarkston (1-0), Livonia Churchill (20-0)

Ties — D1 HM Allen Park (2-2)

PREVIOUS RANKING: 5

2. Clarkston (27-2)

Results since last rankings:

Wins — Garden City (14-0), Alpena (6-1), Grand Blanc (15-1), Troy Athens (15-0, 15-0), Davison (8-0, 8-2), Sterling Heights Stevenson (13-1), Ypsilanti Lincoln (2-1), D2 No. 2 Escanaba (5-0)

Losses — D1 No. 5 Hartland (1-0)

PREVIOUS RANKING: 1

3. Howell (26-2)

Results since last rankings:

Wins — Utica Ford (14-0), St. Clair Shores Lakeshore (12-0), Rochester (9-0), D1 HM L’Anse Creuse (10-0), Plymouth (15-0, 11-0), Livonia Franklin (14-1), Dearborn (15-0), D2 HM Tecumseh (15-0), Milan (12-2), D1 HM Canton (3-0).

Losses — D1 No. 5 Hartland (6-5)

PREVIOUS RANKING: 2

4. South Lyon (20-4-2) 

Results since last rankings: 

Wins — Walled Lake Western (10-0, 10-0), Ypsilanti Lincoln (4-1), Mattawan (5-3), Milford (17-0), South Lyon East (10-1, 14-6), D1 HM Jenison 5-1

Losses — D1 No. 5 Hartland (1-0), D2 No. 2 Escanaba (3-0)

Ties — Macomb Dakota (3-3)

PREVIOUS RANKING: 3

5 Lake Orion (25-3)

Results since last rankings:

Wins — D1 No. 7 Regina (6-4), Swan Valley (12-5), Auburn Hills Avondale (10-1), Richmond (7-0), D4 No. 7 Onaway (6-3), D3 HM Negaunee (11-2), D2 HM Country Day (11-4), Traverse City West (8-2), Stoney Creek (10-1, 9-2)

Losses — D4 No. 2 Unionville-Sebewaing (16-1)

PREVIOUS RANKING: 4

6 Bay City Western (23-4)

Notes: Clinched the Saginaw Valley League title Monday

PREVIOUS RANKING: 6

7 Warren Regina (18-8)

Wins — D3 No. 2 Allen Park Cabrini (3-2)

PREVIOUS RANKING: 7

8 Richland Gull Lake (26-5-1)

Results since last rankings:

Wins — Parma Western (5-0, 13-3), D2 No. 1 Eaton Rapids (18-1), Delton Kellogg (7-2), Alma (10-0), Thornapple Kellogg (9-1), D2 No. 3 Stevensville Lakeshore (2-0), Portage Northern (6-0).

Losses: Thornapple Kellogg (17-8), D2 No. 3 Stevensville Lakeshore (16-1)

PREVIOUS RANKING: 8

9 Walled Lake Northern (26-3–1) 

Results since last rankings:

Wins — Milford (14-3, 13-3), Waterford Kettering (13-5, 18-6, 13-0), Walled Lake Central (17-0, 12-3), North Farmington (12-1), Lowell (16-5), Southgate Anderson (15-0), South Lyon East (14-2), Oxford (12-6, 12-1)

PREVIOUS RANKING: 10

10. Grandville (28-3)

Results since last rankings:

Wins — Bay City Central (7-2), Swartz Creek (7-0), Traverse city Central (18-8), East Kentwood (19-7, W), D2 No. 4 Muskegon Oakridge (4-3), D1 HM Grand Haven (13-3, 16-10, 15-3)

Losses: D1 HM Caledonia (10-0)

PREVIOUS RANKING: HM

HONORABLE MENTION:

Hudsonville (23-3), Byron Center (25-2), Jenison (28-3), L’Anse Creuse (24-3), Allen Park (21-2-1), Canton (23-4), Anchor Bay (21-8), Grand Haven (22-8), Caledonia (19-10).

——————————

DIVISION 2

1 Eaton Rapids (28-1)

Results since last rankings:

Wins — Jackson Northwest (5-0, 6-4), D1 HM Caledonia (2-1), D2 HM Three Rivers (10-3), Lowell (11-3), DeWitt (6-0), Lansing Catholic (14-0, 12-0), Ionia (10-0, 9-0)

Losses — D2 No. 9 Chelsea (10-3)

PREVIOUS RANKING: 1

2 Escanaba (21-3)

Results since last rankings:

Wins — Marshfield (9-5), Gladstone (7-0, 3-0), Marquette (10-0), Menominee (20-2, 12-0), D1 No. 3 South Lyon (3-0), Saline (6-2)

Losses — D3 No. 1 Millington (3-0), D1 No. 1 Clarkston (5-0), Gladstone (8-5)
PREVIOUS RANKING: 2

3 Stevensville Lakeshore (24-8) 

Results since last rankings: 

Wins — Coloma (7-2), Vicksburg (16-2), St. Joseph (16-15), D1 HM Caledonia (8-1), D1 No. 1 Richland Gull Lake (16-1), Kalamazoo Central (18-1)

Losses — D1 HM Caledonia (9-5), D1 No. 8 Richland Gull Lake (2-0), Mishawaka Penn (12-6)

PREVIOUS RANKING: 3

4 Muskegon Oakridge (25-3)

Results since last rankings:

Wins — North Muskegon (15-6, 10-0), Hart (9-0), Unity Christian (8-0), Parchment (11-0)

Losses — D1 HM Grandville (4-3)

PREVIOUS RANKING: 4

5 Chelsea (26-4)

Results since last rankings:

Wins — Jackson Vandercook Lake (14-4), Salem (9-2), Livonia Churchill (13-1), Ypsilanti (17-0, 17-0), Temperance Bedford (8-2, 13-3), Milan (10-3), D2 No. 1 Eaton Rapids (10-3).

PREVIOUS RANKING: 9

6 Richmond (20-2)

Results since last rankings: 

Wins — Stoney Creek (9-1, 15-2), Almont (18-2, 14-0)

PREVIOUS RANKING: 5

7 Allendale (27-3)

Results since last rankings:

Wins — Howard City Tri-County (8-1), Sparta (15-3), Coopersville (13-0, 13-3, 7-6)

PREVIOUS RANKING: 8

8 Spring Lake

Quality wins: Allendale (20-5)

PREVIOUS RANKING: 6

9 Edwardsburg (22-8)

Results since last rankings:

Wins — Allegan (15-1), Merrillville Andrean (3-1), New Prairie (5-4), Sturgis (7-0, 4-3), Paw Paw (4-3, 7-1, 20-5), Buchanan (7-3, 6-2)

Losses — Mishawaka Marian (6-5)

PREVIOUS RANKING: 10

10 Three Rivers (26-10)

Results since last rankings:

Wins — South Haven (5-3, 13-9), Lowell (13-3), D1 HM Caledonia (6-5), Otsego (13-9), Vicksburg (11-10), Midland (8-4), Dowagiac (15-0, 18-2)

Losses — D2 No. 1 Eaton Rapids (10-3), Otsego (7-5), Vicksburg (9-7), Plymouth (12-6), Mercy (9-5)

PREVIOUS RANKING: HM

HONORABLE MENTION:

Flat Rock (17-4), Tecumseh (24-5), Carleton-Airport (16-9-1), Detroit Country Day (11-6), Essexville Garber (23-7), Freeland (17-5), New Boston Huron (15-13), North Branch (19-7).

——————————

DIVISION 3

1 Millington (24-3)

Results since last rankings: 

Wins — D2 No. 2 Escanaba (3-0), D3 No. 7 Gladstone (13-3), Marshall (10-0), Frankenmuth (12-1, 11-0), Davison (8-1), Novi (13-6), Standish-Sterling (8-0, 7-0)

PREVIOUS RANKING: 1

2 Allen Park Cabrini (21-4)

Results since last rankings:

Wins — Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard (15-5), Wixom St. Catherine (11-1, 19-3)

Losses — D1 No. 7 Warren Regina (3-2)

PREVIOUS RANKING: 2

3 Sanford Meridian (20-6)

Results since last rankings:

Wins — Farwell (14-2), Beaverton (3-1), Houghton Lake (16-1, 18-4), St. Charles (10-1)

Losses — Pinconning (13-2), Beaverton (2-0)

PREVIOUS RANKING: 3

4 Standish-Sterling (24-11)

Results since last rankings: 

Wins — D2 No. 5 Richmond (5-3), Reese (10-2), D4 No. 1 Coleman (9-5), Hemlock (12-0), Alma (3-1), Saginaw Swan Valley (10-5, 6-1)

Losses — D2 No. 5 Richmond (9-4), Bay City John Glenn (3-2), Alma (2-0), D3 No. 1 Millington (8-0, 7-0)

PREVIOUS RANKING: 5

5 Clinton (16-9)

Results since last rankings: 

Wins — D4 No. 4 Ottawa Lake Whiteford (10-6), Garden City (13-2), Whitmore Lake (19-2, 13-3)

Losses — D4 No. 4 Ottawa Lake Whiteford (6-3), D1 HM Allen Park (10-5)

PREVIOUS RANKING: 6

6 Gladstone (28-4)

Results since last rankings:

Wins — Rapid River (11-1), Kingsford (8-4, 7-3), D2 No. 2 Escanaba (8-5), Menominee (8-0), Alma (11-10), Ogemaw Heights (13-5), Lincoln Alcona (11-0), Tawas Area (9-2)

Losses — D3 No. 1 Millington (13-3), D2 No. 2 Escanaba (7-0, 3-0)

PREVIOUS RANKING: 7

7 Schoolcraft (22-4)

Results since last rankings:

Wins — Lawton (6-0), Marine City (8-1), New Boston Huron (4-2), Milford (11-8), St. Clair Shores Lake Shore (5-0)

Losses — Livonia Stevenson (9-6)

PREVIOUS RANKING: 8

8 Napoleon (20-5)

Results since last rankings:

Wins — Addison (11-1, 20-3), Concord (10-1, 22-5), Sand Creek (11-7)

PREVIOUS RANKING: 9

9 Centreville (17-4)

Results since last rankings: 

Wins — Kalamazoo Hackett (12-0), Wayland (11-1), Cassopolis (19-2, 15-0), Mendon (14-2, 21-1), Concord (18-3, 17-1)

Losses — Vicksburg (11-1)

PREVIOUS RANKING: 10

10 Chesaning (23-2)

Results since last rankings:

Wins — Mt. Morris (18-0, 13-0), Ovid-Elsie (1-0, 15-0), Frankenmuth (9-6, 8-5), Owosso (3-2), Valley Lutheran (11-1), D4 No. 9 Fowler (14-2), Durand (10-0, 13-1)

PREVIOUS RANKING: HM

HONORABLE MENTION:

New Lothrop (22-7), Byron, Dundee, Coloma, Monroe St. Mary CC (7-10-2), Pinconning (11-4), Negaunee (18-6), Stanton Central Montcalm (23-11), Wixom St. Catherine.

——————————

DIVISION 4

1 Coleman (20-6)

Results since last rankings:

Wins — Hemlock (1-0), Reese (4-2), Carson City-Crystal (15-2), Essexville-Garber (16-6), Farwell (5-0)

Losses — Standish-Sterling (9-5), Midland (8-3), Alpena (5-3)

PREVIOUS RANKING: 1

2 Unionville-Sebewaing Area (22-7)

Results since last rankings:

Wins — Reese (4-0, 3-0), Elkton-Pigeon-Bayport (11-1, 13-3), Vassar (9-3, 12-1), Imlay City (18-2), D1 No. 3 Lake Orion (16-1), Sandusky (14-0, 23-2)

Losses — Essexville-Garber (5-2, 9-3), Saginaw Swan Valley (10-9, 8 inn.)

PREVIOUS RANKING: 2

3 Ottawa Lake Whiteford (23-3)

Results since last rankings:

Wins — Erie-Mason (13-2), Blissfield (11-0), Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard (9-2), Sand Creek (10-9), D3 No. 6 Clinton (6-3), Monroe Jefferson (19-3), Hudson (10-2, 13-7)

Losses — Sand Creek (16-6), D3 No. 6 Clinton (10-6)

PREVIOUS RANKING: 4

4 Onaway (21-4)

Results since last rankings: 

Wins — D3 HM Neguanee (1-0), Pellston (11-0), Central Lake (14-1, 18-0), Johannesburg-Lewiston (5-0, 11-1)

Losses — D2 HM Country Day (2-1), D1 No. 3 Lake Orion (6-3)

PREVIOUS RANKING: 7

5 Rogers City (17-4) 

Results since last rankings:

Wins — Posen (10-0, 15-0)

PREVIOUS RANKING: 6

6 Kalamazoo Christian (23-7)

Results since last rankings:

Wins — Kalamazoo Hackett (12-1, 21-5), Calvin Christian (9-4, 6-2), Saugatuck (16-0, 14-0), Galesburg-Augusta (12-0, 12-0), Delton (2-0), Frankfort (9-0), New Prairie (4-2), D4 No. 8 Three Oaks River Valley (1-0)

PREVIOUS RANKING: 3

7 Holton (24-3)

Results since last rankings: 

Wins — Lakeview (20-0, 18-0), Kent City (6-5, 6-5), Sparta (8-0, 11-0)

PREVIOUS RANKING: 5

8 Beal City (21-6)

Results since last rankings: 

Wins — Saginaw Heritage (11-1), Ubly (5-4), Evart (16-1, 13-5), D3 No 3 Sanford Meridian (6-3), Breckenridge (10-5), Mason County Central (8-1)

Losses — Lake Fenton (9-5), D3 No. 3 Sanford Meridian (17-3)

PREVIOUS RANKING: 10

9 Fowler (22-4) 

Results since last rankings:

Wins — Grand Ledge (7-4), Laingsburg (15-1, 19-0), Potterville (13-0, 13-0), Saginaw Valley Lutheran (14-0)

Losses — Owosso (10-0), Chesaning (14-2)

PREVIOUS RANKING: 9

10 Three Oaks River Valley (14-6)

Results since last rankings:

Wins — New Buffalo (7-4, 13-0)

Losses — D4 No. 3 Kalamazoo Christian (1-0)

PREVIOUS RANKING: 8

HONORABLE MENTION

Indian River Inland Lakes, Rudyard, Bridgman, Allen Park Inter-City Baptist, Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest