Michigan and Indiana High School Sports Rankings

Basketball

Michigan boys basketball rankings for Week 12: USA joins the top 10 in Division 3, Pellston climbs into D4 top 10

Michigan boys basketball rankings for Week 12: USA joins the top 10 in Division 3, Pellston climbs into D4 top 10
BY: TJ KELLEY Feb 12, 11:00pm

While Division 1 and 2 team rankings move very little, USA joins the Division 3 top 10 for the first time this season and Division 4 ranked teams battle it out amongst each other as well as bigger schools.

DIVISION 1

1. University of Detroit-Jesuit (15-2, 8-0 No. 1 CHSL-Central) — Remains No. 1 in Division 1, 54-42 CHSL quarterfinal win over Birmingham Brother Rice; Feb. 13 CHSL semi vs. Orchard Lake St. Mary’s at Birmingham Marian

2. Flint Carman-Ainsworth (13-2, 8-1 tied No. 1 SVL-Blue) — Remains No. 2 in D1; 87-50 Feb. 6 win at Flint Southwestern, 73-39 Feb. 8 win vs. Lapeer; Feb. 12 vs. Clarkston (PPD, no makeup scheduled), Feb. 14 at Flint Powers.

3. Clarkston (15-2, 10-0 No. 1 OAA-Red) — Remains No. 3 in D1, 58-47 Feb. 8 win at Troy; Feb. 12 at Flint Carman-Ainsworth (PPD, no scheduled make up).

4. Detroit King (15-2, 9-1 No. 2 PSL-Central) — Remains No. 4 in D1; 56-41 Feb. 9 win vs. Detroit Henry Ford in DPS quarterfinals; Feb. 12 vs. Detroit Renaissance at Cass Tech in the PSL semifinals.

5. Forest Hills Northern (17-0, 9-0 No. 1 OK-White) — Remains No. 5 in D1; 62-46 Feb. 8 win vs. Lowell; Feb. 12 vs. Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills.

6. Novi Detroit Catholic Central (12-3, 5-2 No. 2 CHSL-Central) — Remains No. 6 in D1, 68-64 Feb. 9 win over Macomb Lutheran North in the CHSL quarterfinals at Riverview Gabriel Richard; Feb. 13 vs. Detroit Loyola at Birmingham in the CHSL semifinals.

7. Okemos (15-1, 9-0 No. 1 CAAC-Blue) — Remains No. 7 in D1, 41-37 Feb. 8 win vs. East Lansing; Feb. 15 vs. Lansing Everett, Feb. 22 vs. Dewitt.

8. Detroit Cass Tech (12-4, 9-1 No. 1 PSL-Central) — Remains No. 8 in D1; Defeated Cody in the first round of the DPS playoffs on Feb. 5; 75-32 Feb. 9 win vs. Detroit CMA in the DPS quarterfinals at Detroit King; Feb. 12 vs. D3 No. 7 Detroit Pershing at Cass Tech in the PSL Semifinals.

9. Canton (15-1, 12-0 No. 1 KLAA-West) — Remains No. 9 in D1, 46-44 Feb. 8 win vs. Howell; Feb. 12 at Howell, Feb. 13 at Plymouth, Feb. 15 vs. Salem.

10. Mt. Pleasant (15-0, 10-0 No. 1 Saginaw Valley League-Red) — 66-61 Feb. 8 OT win vs. Saginaw Heritage; Feb. 13 vs. Cadillac.

D1 BUBBLE:

Roseville (14-2), Mattawan (14-0), Ann Arbor Pioneer (14-2), Oxford (15-0), Saginaw (13-2), Detroit Renaissance (14-3).

DIVISION 2

1. River Rouge (15-1, 7-0 No. 1 MMAC-Blue) — Remains No. 1 in D2; Feb. 16 at D2 No. 4 Benton Harbor.

2. Williamston (16-1, 8-0 No. 1 CAAC-Red) — Remains No. 2 in D2, 72-55 Feb. 8 win at Lansing Eastern; Feb. 15 vs. Haslett.

3. New Haven (16-1, 10-0 No. 1 MAC-White) — Remains No. 3 in D2, 66-52 Feb. 7 win at Chippewa Valley; Feb. 12 at Sterling Heights Stevenson in MAC playoffs.

4. Benton Harbor (16-1) — Remains No. 4 in Division 2, 73-59 Feb. 8 win vs. S. Haven; Feb. 16 vs. D2 No. 1 River Rouge.

5. Bridgeport (16-0/8-0 No. 1 Tri-Valley Conference-East) — Remains No. 5 in D2; 76-50 Feb. 8 win at Essexville-Garber; Feb. 14 vs. Birch Run.

6. Harper Woods Chandler Park Academy (14-0, 7-0 No. 1 Charter School Conference) — Remains No. 6 in D2, Feb. 5 win at Southfield Bradford Academy; 92-24 Feb. 9 quarterfinal win over Dearbor Henry Ford Academy in the Charter School Conference playoffs; Feb. 13 vs. Old Redford in the CSC semifinals, Feb. 15 CSC finals.

7. Pontiac (15-1, 9-1 No. 2 OAA-Blue) — Remains No. 7 in D2, 67-24 Feb. 11 win vs. Farmington Hills Harrison; Feb. 15 at Hazel Park, Feb. 19 vs. Oxford.

8. Grand Rapids South Christian (13-3, 8-1 tied No. 1 OK-Gold) — Remains No. 8 in D2, 49-43 Feb. 8 win vs. East Grand Rapids; Feb. 12 vs. Grand Rapids Covenant Christian, Feb. 15 vs. Thornapple-Kellogg.

9. Grand Rapids Catholic Central (13-2, 7-0 No. 1 OK-Blue) — Remains No. 9 in D2, 74-43 Feb. 4 win at Coopersville; Feb. 12 vs. Coopersville (No. 3 OK-Blue), Feb. 14 vs. Allendale (No. 2 OK-Blue).

10. Otsego (17-0, 7-0 No. 1 Wolverine Conference-North) — Remains No. 10 in D2, 71-36 Feb. 4 win vs. Allegan; 68-43 Feb. 8 win vs. Plainwell; Feb. 15 vs. Paw Paw.

D2 BUBBLE

Hudsonville Unity Christian (14-2), Alma (13-1), Holland Christian (12-4).

DIVISION 3

1. Flint Beecher (15-2, 8-0 GAC-Red) — Remains No. 1 in Division 3, 68-38 Feb. 8 win at Lake Fenton, 64-55 Feb. 11 win vs. Burton-Atherton; Feb. 15 at Flint Hamady.

2. Hanover-Horton (15-1, 11-0 No. 1 Cascades Conference) — Remains No. 2 in D3, 73-37 Feb. 8 win vs. Manchester, 78-40 Feb. 11 win at Vandercook Lake; Feb. 14 at Grass Lake, Feb. 19 at Ypsilanti Lincoln.

3. Pewamo-Westphalia (16-0, 12-0 No. 1 CMAC) — Remains No. 3 in D3, 60-42 Feb. 7 win vs. Fulton; Feb. 13 Lainsburg, Feb. 15 at Saranac.

4. Iron Mountain (16-0, 7-0 No. 1 PAC-Iron) — Remains No. 4 in D3, 76-37 Feb. 8 win vs. Gwinn, 67-40 Feb. 11 win vs. Ishpeming-Westwood; Feb. 12 vs. Kingsford, Feb. 15 at Hancock

5. Maple City Glen Lake (14-2, 11-0 No. 1 NW Conference) — Remains No. 5 in D3, 44-29 Feb. 7 win at Frankfort; Feb. 14 vs. McBain.

6. Detroit Pershing (16-1/10-0 No. 1 PSL-East) — Former No. 7 in D3, 93-74 win vs. Detroit Westside Academy; 68-56 Feb. 9 win vs. Detroit Mumford in the DPS quarterfinals; Feb. 12 vs. D1 No. 8 Detroit Cass Tech at Cass Tech in DPS semifinals, Feb. 16 DPS Finals at Cass Tech.

7. Detroit Edison PSA (10-5) — Former No. 6 in D3, 51-37 Feb. 7 loss vs. D2 No. 6 Harper Woods Chandler Park Academy; Feb. 12 vs. West Bloomfield, Feb. 14 vs. Detroit Mumford, Feb. 20 at New Haven, Feb. 21 vs. Roseville.

8. Wyoming Potter’s House Christian (14-1, 6-0 No. 1 Alliance League) — Former No. 10 in D3; Feb. 13 vs. D3 No. 10 Kalamazoo Hackett, Feb. 15 at Grand Rapids West Michigan Aviation Academy.

9. Unionville-Sebawing (14-0, 8-0 No. 1 Greater Thumb Conference-West) — Previously unranked, 65-60 4OT win vs. Saginaw Valley Lutheran; Feb. 15 vs. Elkton-Pigeon-Bay Port Laker.

10. Kalamazoo Hackett (11-1, 7-0 No. 1 SWAC-Valley) — Former No. 9 in D3, 81-29 Feb. 8 win at Galesburg-Augusta, 82-78 Feb. 11 loss at Fenville; Feb. 13 at D3 No. 8 Wyoming Potter’s House.

DROPPED OUT:

Quincy (14-1, 10-1 No. 1 in Big 8 Conference) Former No. 8 in D3, Feb. 8 loss to Homer.

D3 BUBBLE:

Schoolcraft (14-2), Michigan Center (15-2), Saginaw Valley Lutheran (15-2), Carson City Crystal (13-2), Ithaca (11-3), McBain (11-2).

DIVISION 4

1. Bellevue (13-0, 11-0 No. 1 SCAA-West) — Remains No. 1 in Division 4, 66-39 Feb. 8 win at Colon; Feb. 13 vs. Jackson Christian, Feb. 15 vs. Climax-Scotts, Feb. 19 at Climax-Scotts, Feb. 22 at Athens.

2. Brimley (17-0, 7-0 No. 1 Eastern UP Athletic Conference) — Remains No. 2 in D 4, 102-67 Feb. 11 win at Newberry; Feb. 15 at Pickford.

3. Southfield Christian (12-6, 8-0 No. 1 tied MIAC-Blue) — Remains No. 3, 67-41 Feb. 8 win at Oakland Christian; Feb. 14 vs. Sterling Heights Parkway Christian, Feb. 15 vs. Plymouth Christian.

4. Howardsville Christian (13-1, 8-0 BCS-White) — Former No. 7 in D4, 85-19 Feb. 8 vs. St. Joseph Michigan Lutheran, 85-42 Feb. 11 win at Kalamazoo Homeschool.

5. Pittsford (14-2, 13-1 No. 1 SCAA-East) — Former No. 9 in D4, 64-50 Feb. 8 win vs. former D4 No. 4 Athens, Feb. 14 vs. Camden-Frontier, Feb. 15 at Hillsdale Academy.

6. Wyoming Tri-unity (12-3, 5-1 No. 3 Alliance League) — Remains No. 6 in D4, 60-40 Feb. 8 win at Holland Calvary; Feb. 14 vs. Holland Black River, Feb. 15 vs. Grand Rapids Covenant Christian.

7. Adrian Lenawee Christian (11-3) — Former No. 8 in D4, 51-38 Feb. 8 loss vs. Michigan Center; Feb. 14 vs. Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard, Feb. 16 vs. Chelsea

8. Athens (13-2, 10-2 No. 2 SCAA-West) — Former No. 4 in D 4, 64-50 Feb. 8 loss at Pittsford; Feb. 13 vs. Battle Creek St. Phillip, Feb. 15 at Colon, Feb. 20 at Camden-Frontier, Feb. 22 vs. D4 No. 1 Bellevue

9. Camden-Frontier (14-3, 10-2 No. 1 SCAA-East) — Former No. 10 in D4, 69-28 Feb. 8 win at North Adams-Jerome; Feb. 14 at Pittsford, Feb. 15 vs. Jackson Christian, Feb. 20 vs. Athens

10. Pellston (13-2, 9-1 No. 1 Ski Valley Conference) — Previously unranked; Feb. 12 at Gaylord St. Mary, Feb. 14 vs. Bellaire, Feb. 16 vs. Central Lake.

DROPPED OUT

Frankfort (12-4, 9-3 No. 2 Northwest Conference) — Former No. 5 in D4, 44-29 Feb. 8 loss vs. D3 No. 5 Maple City Glen Lake, 54-51 Feb. 9 loss at Onekama, 62-59 Feb. 11 win vs. Leland; Feb. 14 at Grand Traverse Academy Lake Leelanau St. Mary.

———————

TOP GAMES: To see the top games for the week of Feb. 11-17, CLICK HERE.

———————

PREVIOUS RANKINGS

• Week 11 rankings, Feb. 4, CLICK HERE.

• Week 10 rankings, Jan. 28, CLICK HERE.

• Week 9 rankings, Jan. 22, CLICK HERE.

• Week 8 rankings, Jan. 15, CLICK HERE.

• Week 7 rankings, Jan. 8, CLICK HERE.

• Week 3 rankings, Dec. 11, CLICK HERE.

• Preseason rankings, CLICK HERE.