Michigan High School Sports Rankings

Top 25 rankings: Hudsonville notches big win over East Kentwood, remains at No. 5

Football   | Tom Markowski

Top 25 rankings: Hudsonville notches big win over East Kentwood, remains at No. 5

1. Detroit Cass Tech (3-0), A: Defeated Detroit Pershing 57-0 and will play at Detroit Southeastern on Friday.

2. Detroit Catholic Central (3-0), A: Defeated Toronto St. Michaels College School and will host Cleveland St. Ignatius on Friday.

3. Utica Eisenhower (3-0), A: Defeated Roseville 49-0 and will host Clinton Township Chippewa Valley on Friday.

4. Muskegon (2-1), A: Defeated Fruitport 63-7 and the Big Reds will host Byron Center on Friday.

5. Hudsonville (3-0), A: Defeated East Kentwood 25-18 and will host Grandville on Friday.

6. Macomb Dakota (2-1), A: Defeated Harrison Township L’Anse Creuse 49-0 and will play at Warren Mott on Friday.

7. Detroit King (3-0), A: Defeated Detroit Southeastern 60-0 and will host Detroit Western on Friday.

8. Walled Lake Western (3-0), A: Cody White threw three TD passes as Western defeated Northville, 48-34. Western plays at Walled Lake Central on Friday.

9. Saline (3-0), A: Defeated Ann Arbor Skyline 24-21 and will host Temperance Bedford on Friday.

10. Temperance Bedford (3-0), A: Defeated Ann Arbor Pioneer 22-21 and will play at Saline on Friday.

11. Lowell (3-0), A: Defeated East Grand Rapids 34-7 and will host Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills on Friday.

12. Grandville (3-0), A: Defeated Grand Haven 53-8 and the Bulldogs have allowed 22 points in three games. Grandville will play at Hudsonville on Friday.

13. Davison (3-0), A: Tariq Reid scored three TDs in the first half as Davison defeated Flint Carman-Ainsworth 56-21. Davison hosts Flint Southwestern Academy on Friday.  

14. Traverse City Central (3-0), A: Defeated Traverse City West 10-8 and will host Portage Central on Friday.

15. River Rouge (2-1), B: Defeated Ecorse 42-0 and will host Hamtramck on Friday.

16. Dearborn Fordson (3-0), A: Quarterback Hamze Elzayat accounted for four TDs as Fordson defeated Belleville, 34-25. Fordson hosts Garden City on Friday.

17. Grand Blanc (3-0), A: Defeated Plymouth 42-27 and will play at Milford on Friday.

18. West Bloomfield (2-1), A: Defeated Lake Orion 37-7 and will play at Farmington Hills Harrison on Friday.

19. Grand Ledge (2-1), A: Defeated Lansing Sexton 40-19 and will play at Okemos on Friday.

20. Portage Central (3-0), A: Defeated Stevensville Lakeshore 37-0 and will play at Traverse City Central on Friday.

21. Allen Park (3-0), A: The Jaguars defeated Woodhaven 24-0 for their third shutout. Allen Park plays at Southgate Anderson on Friday.

22. Zeeland West (3-0), B: West rushed for 367 yards and defeated Grand Rapids West Catholic, 38-22, and will play at Hudsonville Unity Christian on Friday.

23. St. Joseph (3-0), A: Defeated Portage Northern 27-23 and will play at Stevensville Lakeshore on Friday.           

24. Birmingham Groves (3-0), A: Defeated Southfield A&T 13-7 and the Falcons have allowed 19 points in the last two games. Groves plays at North Farmington on Friday.

25. Orchard Lake St. Mary’s (1-2), A: Lost to Mishawaka (IN) Penn, 10-7. Will host U-D Jesuit on Friday.