Michigan High School Sports Rankings

Top 25 rankings: Five new teams move into top 25; Davison is in the top 10

Football   | Tom Markowski

Top 25 rankings: Five new teams move into top 25; Davison is in the top 10

(PHOTO CREDIT - David Donoher)

 

1. Detroit Cass Tech (4-0), A: The Technicians defeated Detroit Southeastern 48-0 and will host Detroit East English Village Prep on Saturday at noon.

2. Detroit Catholic Central (4-0), A: Quarterback Austin Brown threw two TD passes and the Shamrocks went to overtime to defeat Cleveland St. Ignatius, 28-21. C.C. plays Birmingham Brother Rice on Saturday at Berkley at 7 p.m.

3. Utica Eisenhower (4-0), A: The Eagles defeated Clinton Township Chippewa Valley 42-0 and will host Romeo on Friday.

4. Muskegon (3-1), A: The Big Reds again used a two-quarterback system to defeat Byron Center 49-14. Muskegon hosts Muskegon Reeths-Puffer on Friday.

5. Detroit King (4-0), A: King defeated Detroit Western 59-0 and will host Detroit Osborn on Friday.

6. Walled Lake Western (4-0), A: Quarterback John Tracey made his first appearance and was 18-29 for 299 yards and four TDs as Western defeated Walled Lake Central, 43-8. Western hosts Waterford Kettering on Friday.

7. Saline (4-0), A: Vinnie Patteri kicked the game-winning field goal as Saline defeated Temperance Bedford 26-24. Saline at Ann Arbor Huron on Friday.

8. Lowell (4-0), A: Lowell defeated Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills, 41-6, and will play at Greenville on Friday.

9. Grandville (4-0), A: Grandville defeated Hudsonville 36-6 and the Bulldogs have allowed 28 points thus far. Grandville will host East Kentwood on Friday.

10. Davison (4-0), A: Brenden McRill threw three TD passes and Davison held Flint Southwestern Academy to 131 yards in a 42-6 victory. Davison plays at Saginaw on Friday. 

11. Traverse City Central (4-0), A: Central defeated Portage Central, 38-22, on Friday and will play at Gaylord on Friday.

12. Dearborn Fordson (4-0), A: Aziz Hanek rushed for 130 yards as Fordson defeated Garden City 49-6. Fordson hosts Redford Thurston on Friday.

13. Grand Blanc (4-0), A: The Bobcats defeated Milford 41-14 and will host Brighton on Friday.

14. Temperance Bedford (3-1), A: The Kicking Mules lost at Saline, 26-24, and will play at Ann Arbor Skyline on Friday

15. River Rouge (3-1), B: River Rouge defeated Hamtramck 42-0 and will host Detroit Community on Friday.

16. Grand Ledge (3-1), A: The Comets came through with a late interception to hold off Okemos, 28-21. On Friday Grand Ledge will play at Jackson on Friday.

17. Orchard Lake St. Mary’s (2-2), A: Running back RaShawn Allen rushed for 283 yards and two TDs on 17 carries as the Eaglets defeated U-D Jesuit 33-10. St. Mary’s plays Warren De La Salle on Friday at Wayne State.

18. Allen Park (4-0), A: The Jaguars defeated Southgate Anderson 29-7 and will host Gibraltar Carlson on Friday.

19. Birmingham Groves (4-0), A: The Falcons defeated North Farmington 45-0 and have allowed 19 points in the last three games. Groves will host Birmingham Seaholm on Friday.

20. Clarkston (3-1), A: The Wolves defeated Rochester Hills Stoney Creek 30-0 and will host Troy Athens on Friday.

21. Warren Mott (4-0), A: Mott notched a 27-20 come-from-behind victory over Macomb Dakota and will play at Clinton Township Chippewa Valley on Friday.  

22. Hudsonville (3-1) A: The Eagles lost to Grandville 36-6 and will play at Holland West Ottawa on Friday.

23. Rockford (2-2), A: The Rams defeated Caledonia 31-6 and will play at Grand Haven on Friday

24.  Northville (3-1), A: The Mustangs got past Salem 31-21 and will play at South Lyon East on Friday.

25. DeWitt (3-1), A: The Panthers defeated Mason 47-0 and will host Owosso on Friday.