Michigan High School Sports Rankings

Top 25 HS Teams: Romeo makes first appearance in the top 10; Plymouth moves into top 25 for first time

Football   | Tom Markowski

State Champs! Sports Network

 

 

 

  1. Detroit King (7-0), A: King had an easy time getting past Detroit Mumford (48-6) and will play Detroit Cody in a PSL semifinal. King defeated Cody, 34-0, on Oct. 2.
  2. Saline (7-0), A: The Hornets recorded their third shutout (28-0 over Monroe) last week and conclude their regular season schedule against Ypsilanti this week.
  3. Warren De La Salle (6-1): A: The Pilots started slowly then pulled away from U-D Jesuit for a 33-7 victory to clinch a share of the Catholic League Central Division title. A victory over Detroit Catholic Central on Friday at Wayne State will put the Pilots in the Prep Bowl against Orchard Lake St. Mary’s.
  4. Detroit Cass Tech (6-1), A: The Technicians defeated Detroit Denby 41-7 and now enter the PSL playoffs (against Detroit Mumford) and a step closer to a rematch with King.
  5. Walled Lake Western (7-0), A: Western walloped Walled Lake Central 48-21 and will face Hartland, co-champions of the KLAA West Division, this week.
  6. West Bloomfield (7-0), A: West Bloomfield shot out to a big lead early and coasted to a 47-28 victory over Oxford last week and close out the OAA Red Division schedule against Rochester Hills Stoney Creek on Friday.
  7. Muskegon (6-1), A:  Muskegon continues to dominate its opponents (54-14 over Muskegon Reeths-Puffer last week) and now goes to Muskegon Mona Shores on Friday.
  8. Lowell (6-1), A: The Red Arrows defeated Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central , 47-19, and finishes their regular season with games against East Grand Rapids (5-2) and Grand Rapids Christian (4-3) in week nine.
  9. Muskegon Mona Shores (7-0), A: Mona Shores had little trouble getting past Grand Rapids Union (42-8) and now the Sailors host Muskegon for a game that will decide the O-K Black Division champion and much more.
  10. Romeo (7-0), A: The Bulldogs defeated Port Huron 40-7 and can clinch the MAC White Division title outright with a victory over New Baltimore Anchor Bay this week.
  11. Lapeer (7-0), A: The Lightning lit up Midland last week, 49-21, and takes on Flint Carman-Ainsworth (4-3) this week.
  12. Orchard Lake St. Mary’s (6-1): St. Mary’s held on to defeat Detroit Catholic Central, 14-7, last week and has an open date this week.
  13. Sterling Heights Stevenson (6-1), A: The Titans ran past Warren Mott, 38-7, and now will go to Macomb Dakota in a game between the top two teams in the MAC Red Division.   
  14. Hudsonville (6-1), A: The Eagles won their fourth consecutive game, all at home, by defeating Holland West Ottawa, 35-32, and now finishes with road games against Grandville and Rockford, teams which need a victory to keep their playoff chances alive.
  15. Macomb Dakota (5-2), A: The Cougars rolled past Macomb L’Anse Creuse North 42-13 and will host S.H. Stevenson in a game which will decide the MAC Red Division champion on Friday.
  16. Zeeland West (7-0), B: West cruised to a 42-13 Byron Center (5-1) and will go to Holland Christian this week with an opportunity to clinch at least a share of the O-K Green Division title.
  17. Portage Central (7-0), A: The Mustangs drilled Portage Northern 42-7 last week and should have no difficulty defeating Kalamazoo Loy Norrix (1-6) this week.
  18. Detroit Catholic Central (5-2), A: C.C. couldn’t generate much offense last week in a 14-7 loss to O.L. St. Mary’s but the Shamrocks still have a shot at a league title as they play De La Salle this week.
  19. Farmington Hills Harrison (6-1), A: Harrison’s defense came through again last week as the Hawks defeated Farmington 13-12. Should Harrison defeat North Farmington this week it would clinch the OAA White Division title outright.
  20. Northville (7-0), A: The Mustangs had trouble fending off rival Novi (35-25) last week and will play Plymouth this week.
  21. Grand Ledge (7-0), A: The Comets defeated Lansing Everett 42-14 and face East Lansing (4-3) this Friday.
  22. Clarkston (5-2), A: The Wolves defeated Troy 42-0 and can clinch a playoff spot with a victory over Lake Orion this week.
  23. Plymouth (6-1), A: The Wildcats won their sixth straight as they defeated Canton, 31-20, last week. Northville (7-0) is next.
  24. Midland (6-1), A: The Chemics met their match last week (lost to Lapeer, 49-21) but this team should close out the regular season with two wins and enter the playoffs at 8-1.
  25. Brighton (6-1), A: The Bulldogs found a way to win last week against Howell (14-11) as sophomore quarterback Cam Tullar made his first start.