Michigan High School Sports Rankings

Girls Basketball State Rankings - Grand Rapids Catholic Central moves back to No. 1 in Class B

Basketball   | Tom Markowski

State Champs! Sports Network

Girls basketball rankings

Super 10

  1. Birmingham Marian, A, 8-1

  2. Grand Rapids Catholic Central, B, 9-1

  3. Southfield-Lathrup, A, 8-1

  4. Grosse Pointe South, A, 5-2

  5. Waterford Kettering, A, 9-0           

  6. Goodrich, B, 8-1

  7. Detroit Country Day, B, 10-0

  8. Flushing, A, 10-0

  9. Haslett, B, 9-1

  10. Wayland Union, B, 9-0

 

Class A

  1. Birmingham Marian, 8-1

  2. Southfield-Lathrup, 8-1

3. Grosse Pointe South, 6-2

4. Waterford Kettering, 9-0

5. Flushing, 10-0

6. Detroit King, 11-0       

7. Ann Arbor Huron, 8-1

8. Saginaw Heritage, 9-0

9. Rochester Adams, 8-0

10. Farmington Hills Harrison, 8-2

 

Class B

  1. Grand Rapids Catholic Central, 9-1

    2. Goodrich, 8-1

       3. Detroit Country Day, 10-0

  1. Haslett, 9-1

5. Wayland Union, 9-0

6. Midland Bullock Creek, 11-0 

7. Williamston, 10-1

8. Benton Harbor, 7-4

9. Plainwell 10-0

10. Dearborn Divine Child, 7-2

 

Class C

  1. Ypsilanti Arbor Prep, 8-2

  2. Flint Hamady, 7-0

  3. G.P.W. University Liggett, 6-2

  4. Ithaca, 9-0

  5. Laingsburg, 9-0

  6. Saginaw Nouvel, 7-3

  7. Pewamo-Westphalia, 8-2

  8. Kent City, 8-2

  9. Blissfield, 9-0

  10. Niles Brandywine, 9-0

 

Class D

  1. M.P. Sacred Heart, 8-1

  2. Frankfort, 8-1

  3. Munising, 8-1

  4. Bark River-Harris, 9-2

  5. Kingston, 9-2

  6. Portland St. Patrick, 8-1

  7. Battle Creek St. Philip, 8-2

  8. Bellaire, 7-1

  9. St. Ignace LaSalle, 8-3

  10. Newberry, 9-2

 

 

 

 

 

 

Girls basketball rankings

Super 10

  1. Birmingham Marian, A, 8-1

  2. Grand Rapids Catholic Central, B, 9-1

  3. Southfield-Lathrup, A, 8-1

  4. Grosse Pointe South, A, 5-2

  5. Waterford Kettering, A, 9-0           

  6. Goodrich, B, 8-1

  7. Detroit Country Day, B, 10-0

  8. Flushing, A, 10-0

  9. Haslett, B, 9-1

  10. Wayland Union, B, 9-0

 

Class A

  1. Birmingham Marian, 8-1

  2. Southfield-Lathrup, 8-1

3. Grosse Pointe South, 6-2

4. Waterford Kettering, 9-0

5. Flushing, 10-0

6. Detroit King, 11-0       

7. Ann Arbor Huron, 8-1

8. Saginaw Heritage, 9-0

9. Rochester Adams, 8-0

10. Farmington Hills Harrison, 8-2

 

Class B

  1. Grand Rapids Catholic Central, 9-1

    2. Goodrich, 8-1

     3. Detroit Country Day, 10-0

4. Haslett, 9-1

5. Wayland Union, 9-0

6. Midland Bullock Creek, 11-0 

7. Williamston, 10-1

8. Benton Harbor, 7-4

9. Plainwell 10-0

10. Dearborn Divine Child, 7-2

 

Class C

  1. Ypsilanti Arbor Prep, 8-2

  2. Flint Hamady, 7-0

  3. G.P.W. University Liggett, 6-2

  4. Ithaca, 9-0

  5. Laingsburg, 9-0

  6. Saginaw Nouvel, 7-3

  7. Pewamo-Westphalia, 8-2

  8. Kent City, 8-2

  9. Blissfield, 9-0

  10. Niles Brandywine, 9-0

 

Class D

  1. M.P. Sacred Heart, 8-1

  2. Frankfort, 8-1

  3. Munising, 8-1

  4. Bark River-Harris, 9-2

  5. Kingston, 9-2

  6. Portland St. Patrick, 8-1

  7. Battle Creek St. Philip, 8-2

  8. Bellaire, 7-1

  9. St. Ignace LaSalle, 8-3

  10. Newberry, 9-2