Michigan and Indiana High School Sports Rankings

Basketball

Michigan girls basketball rankings for Week 9: There's a new No. 1 in D3, while Brighton, Brown City move into top 10s

Michigan girls basketball rankings for Week 9: There's a new No. 1 in D3, while Brighton, Brown City move into top 10s
BY: MATTHEW B. MOWERY Jan 29, 5:35pm

Michigan girls basketball rankings for week of Jan. 28, 2019:

SUPER 10

1 Detroit Edison (12-1) — D2

2 Saginaw Heritage (10-0, 3-0 SVL Red) — D1

3 Southfield A&T (12-1, 5-0 OAA Red) — D1

4 Wayne Memorial (10-1, 8-0 KLAA East) — D1

5 East Lansing (12-0, 7-0 CAAC Blue) — D1

6 Michigan Center (11-0, 6-0 Cascades) — D3

7 DeWitt (11-1, 5-1 CAAC Blue) — D1

8 Pewamo-Westphalia (9-1, 7-0 CMAC) — D3

9 Adrian Lenawee Christian (10-1) — D4

10 Birmingham Marian (11-0, 6-0 CHSL Central) — D1

—————

DIVISION 1

1 Saginaw Heritage (10-0, 3-0 SVL Red) — Last week: 1

2 Southfield A&T (12-1, 5-0 OAA Red) — Last week: 2

3 Wayne Memorial (10-1, 8-0 KLAA East) — Last week: 3

4 East Lansing (12-0, 7-0 CAAC Blue) — Last week: 4

5 DeWitt (11-1, 5-1 CAAC Blue) — Last week: 5

6 Birmingham Marian (11-0, 6-0 CHSL Central) — Last week: 6

7 Grand Haven (11-0, 5-0 OK Red) — Last week: 7

8 Flint Carman-Ainsworth (11-3, 6-0 SVL Blue) — Last week: 8

9 Grosse Pointe North (11-1, 7-0 MAC Red) — Last week: 10

10 Brighton (12-0, 7-0 KLAA West) — Last week: HM

DROPPED OUT:

No. 9 East Kentwood (8-3, 4-1 OK Red)

HONORABLE MENTION:

Midland Dow (10-1, 3-0 SVL Red), Walled Lake Western (12-0, 6-0 LVC), Hartland (9-2, 7-1 KLAA West), Royal Oak (12-0, 5-0 OAA Red), Ann Arbor Pioneer (9-1, 4-0 SEC Red), Coldwater (11-1, 8-0 Interstate 8), Saline (10-1, 3-1 SEC Red), Marquette (11-2, 5-0 Great North UP Conference), Detroit King (11-1, 7-1 PSL Midtown), Muskegon (8-3, 6-0 OK Black).

DIVISION 2

1 Detroit Edison (12-1) — Last week: 1

2 Freeland (10-2, 5-0 TVC Central) — Last week: 2

3 Corunna (12-0, 6-0 GAC Red) — Last week: 3

4 Harper Woods Chandler Park (8-2, 3-0 CSC) — Last week: 4

5 Williamston (8-3, 6-0 CAAC Red) — Last week: 5

6 Kingsley (9-1, 6-0 Northwest) — Last week: 6

7 Jackson Northwest (7-2, 6-1 Interstate 8) — Last week: 7

8 Muskegon Oakridge (10-2, 7-1 West Michigan) — Last week: 8

9 Edwardsburg (11-0, 4-0 Wolverine-South) — Last week: 9

10 Birmingham Detroit Country Day (6-5) — Last week: 10

HONORABLE MENTION:

Hamilton (12-0, 6-0 OK Green), Grand Rapids Catholic Central (9-3, 5-0 OK Blue), Comstock (10-2, 5-0 BCS-Red), Stanton Central Montcalm (11-0, 8-0 CSAA Gold), Chelsea (12-0, 8-0 SEC White), Bay City John Glenn (9-2, 2-1 SVL Red), Fowlerville (8-3, 4-2 CAAC Red), Wixom St. Catherine (9-2, 3-1 CHSL-A North),  Portland (8-1, 5-1 CAAC White), Whitehall (10-1, 8-1 West Michigan)

DIVISION 3

1 Michigan Center (11-0, 6-0 Cascades) — Last week: 2

2 Pewamo-Westphalia (9-1, 7-0 CMAC) — Last week: 1

3 Kent City (9-2, 6-0 CSAA Silver) — Last week: 3

4 Reese (10-1, 6-0 Greater Thumb West) — Last week: 5

5 Flint Hamady (10-1, 5-1 GAC Red) — Last week: 6

6 Maple City Glen Lake (9-2, 6-1 Northwest Conference) — Last week: 7

7 Ypsilanti Arbor Prep (9-4) — Last week: 4

8 Niles Brandywine (10-1, 4-1 BCS-Red) — Last week: 8

9 Hemlock (11-0, 8-0 TVC West) — Last week: 10

10 Brown City (11-1, 7-0 GTC-East) — Last week: HM

DROPPED OUT:

No. 9 Sandusky (10-2, 6-1 GTC-East)

HONORABLE MENTION:

Schoolcraft (10-1, 7-0 SWAC), Ishpeming Westwood (13-1, 9-1 West-PAC Iron), Negaunee (11-1, 8-1 West-PAC Iron), Grass Lake (9-1, 4-1 Cascades), Oscoda (10-0, 4-0 North Star-Big Dipper), Royal Oak Shrine (7-3, 4-0 CHSL A-South), Centreville (10-0, 8-0 SW 10), Bath (10-1, 6-1 CMAC), Byron (7-2, 5-0 MMAC), Bark River-Harris (10-2, 2-0 Skyline Central-Large).

DIVISION 4

1 Adrian Lenawee Christian (10-1) — Last week: 1

2 St. Ignace (12-0, 4-0 Straits Area) — Last week: 2

3 Kingston (11-1, 7-0 NCTL-Stars) — Last week: 3

4 Gaylord St. Mary (9-1, 8-0 Ski Valley) — Last week: 5

5 Portland St. Patrick (8-2, 4-2 CMAC) — Last week: 6

6 Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart (7-2, 5-1 MSAC) — Last week: 4

7 Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes (5-4, 3-0 CHSL-A South) — Last week: 7

8 Saginaw Nouvel (8-2, 5-1 TVC West) — Last week: 8

9 Fruitport Calvary Christian (9-2, 4-0 Alliance) — Last week: 9

10 Bellevue (10-0, 7-0 SCAA-West) — Last week: 10

HONORABLE MENTION:

Athens (8-1, 7-0 SCAA-West), St. Joseph Michigan Lutheran (8-0, 6-0 BCS-White), Martin (6-1, 4-1 SWAC-Lakeshore), Morrice (10-2, 6-0 GAC Blue), Ontonagon (8-3, 2-1 Copper Mtn.), Ewen-Trout Creek (8-1, 3-0 Copper Mtn-Porcupine Mtn.), Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary (6-4, 4-4 TVC-West), Battle Creek Calhoun Christian (9-1), Mackinaw City (10-1, 7-0 Northern Lakes), Baraga (12-2, 7-0 Copper Mountain Conference Copper Country).