Michigan and Indiana High School Sports Rankings

Basketball

Michigan girls basketball rankings for Week 10: New No. 1s in D1 and D3 as Dow, Grass Lake knock off Heritage, Michigan Center to join earn top 10 slots

Michigan girls basketball rankings for Week 10: New No. 1s in D1 and D3 as Dow, Grass Lake knock off Heritage, Michigan Center to join earn top 10 slots
BY: MATTHEW B. MOWERY Feb 4, 12:10pm

SUPER 10

1 Detroit Edison (12-1) — D2

2 Southfield A&T (12-1, 5-0 OAA Red) — D1

3 Wayne Memorial (11-1, 9-0 KLAA East) — D1

4 East Lansing (13-0, 8-0 CAAC Blue) — D1

5 Saginaw Heritage (10-1, 3-1 SVL Red) — D1

6 DeWitt (12-1, 6-1 CAAC Blue) — D1

7 Birmingham Marian (12-0, 7-0 CHSL Central) — D1

8 Pewamo-Westphalia (10-1, 7-0 CMAC) — D3

9 Adrian Lenawee Christian (12-1) — D4

10 Grand Haven (12-0, 5-0 OK Red) — D1

—————

DIVISION 1

1 Southfield A&T (12-1, 5-0 OAA Red) — Last week: 2

2 Wayne Memorial (11-1, 9-0 KLAA East) — Last week: 3

3 East Lansing (13-0, 8-0 CAAC Blue) — Last week: 4

4 Saginaw Heritage (10-1, 3-1 SVL Red) — Last week: 1

5 DeWitt (12-1, 6-1 CAAC Blue) — Last week: 5

6 Birmingham Marian (12-0, 7-0 CHSL Central) — Last week: 6

7 Grand Haven (12-0, 5-0 OK Red) — Last week: 7

8 Flint Carman-Ainsworth (11-3, 6-0 SVL Blue) — Last week: 8

9 Grosse Pointe North (13-1, 9-0 MAC Red) — Last week: 9

t10 Brighton (14-0, 10-0 KLAA West) — Last week: 10

t10 Midland Dow (11-1, 4-0 SVL Red — Last week: HM

HONORABLE MENTION:

Walled Lake Western (14-0, 8-0 LVC), Hartland (11-2, 9-1 KLAA West), Royal Oak (12-0, 5-0 OAA Red), Ann Arbor Pioneer (10-1, 5-0 SEC Red), Coldwater (12-1, 9-0 Interstate 8),  Marquette (11-2, 5-0 Great North UP Conference),  Detroit King (11-1, 7-1 PSL Midtown),  Muskegon (9-3, 7-0 OK Black), East Kentwood (9-3, 5-1 OK Red), Saline (10-2, 3-2 SEC Red).

DIVISION 2

1 Detroit Edison (12-1) — Last week: 1

2 Freeland (10-2, 5-0 TVC Central) — Last week: 2

3 Harper Woods Chandler Park (8-2, 3-0 CSC) — Last week: 4

4 Williamston (9-3, 7-0 CAAC Red) — Last week: 5

5 Kingsley (11-1, 8-0 Northwest) — Last week: 6

6 Corunna (12-1, 6-1 GAC Red) — Last week: 3

7 Jackson Northwest (8-2, 7-1 Interstate 8) — Last week: 7

8 Muskegon Oakridge (10-2, 7-1 West Michigan) — Last week: 8

9 Edwardsburg (13-0, 6-0 Wolverine-South) — Last week: 9

10 Hamilton (13-0, 7-0 OK Green) — Last week: HM

DROPPED OUT: No. 10 Birmingham Detroit Country Day (6-6)

HONORABLE MENTION:

Grand Rapids Catholic Central (9-3, 5-0 OK Blue), Comstock (10-2, 5-0 BCS-Red), Stanton Central Montcalm (13-0, 9-0 CSAA Gold), Chelsea (14-0, 10-0 SEC White), Bay City John Glenn (9-2, 2-1 SVL Red), Wixom St. Catherine (10-2, 4-1 CHSL-A North),  Portland (9-1, 6-1 CAAC White),  Whitehall (10-1, 8-1 West Michigan),  Cadillac (9-1, 5-0 Big North),  Carleton Airport (11-1, 7-0 Huron League).

DIVISION 3

1 Pewamo-Westphalia (10-1, 7-0 CMAC) — Last week: 2

2 Kent City (10-2, 6-0 CSAA Silver) — Last week: 3

3 Michigan Center (11-1, 6-1 Cascades) — Last week: 1

4 Flint Hamady (11-1, 6-1 GAC Red) — Last week: 5

5 Maple City Glen Lake (11-2, 8-1 Northwest Conference) — Last week: 6

6 Reese (10-2, 6-0 Greater Thumb West) — Last week: 4

7 Niles Brandywine (11-1, 5-1 BCS-Red) — Last week: 8

8 Hemlock (12-0, 9-0 TVC West) — Last week: 9

9 Brown City (11-1, 7-0 GTC-East) — Last week: 10

10 Grass Lake (10-1, 5-1 Cascades) — Last week: HM

DROPPED OUT: No. 7 Ypsilanti Arbor Prep (9-5)

HONORABLE MENTION:

Schoolcraft (11-1, 8-0 SWAC), Ishpeming Westwood (13-1, 9-1 West-PAC Iron), Oscoda (11-0, 5-0 North Star-Big Dipper),  Royal Oak Shrine (8-3, 5-0 CHSL A-South),  Centreville (10-0, 8-0 SW 10), Byron (7-2, 5-0 MMAC), Carson City-Crystal (9-3, 7-0 MSAC), Houghton Lake (11-0, 8-0 Jack Pine), Negaunee (11-2, 8-1 West-PAC Iron), Bath (10-2, 6-2 CMAC).

DIVISION 4

1 Adrian Lenawee Christian (12-1) — Last week: 1

2 St. Ignace (14-0, 5-0 Straits Area) — Last week: 2

3 Kingston (11-1, 7-0 NCTL-Stars) — Last week: 3

4 Gaylord St. Mary (10-1, 9-0 Ski Valley) — Last week: 4

5 Portland St. Patrick (8-2, 4-2 CMAC) — Last week: 5

6 Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart (7-2, 5-1 MSAC) — Last week: 6

7 Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes (5-4, 3-0 CHSL-A South) — Last week: 7

8 Fruitport Calvary Christian (11-2, 6-0 Alliance) — Last week: 9

9 Bellevue (10-0, 7-0 SCAA-West) — Last week: 10

10 Saginaw Nouvel (8-3, 5-2 TVC West) — Last week: 8

HONORABLE MENTION:

Athens (9-1, 8-0 SCAA-West), St. Joseph Michigan Lutheran (8-0, 6-0 BCS-White),  Martin (7-1, 5-1 SWAC-Lakeshore), Morrice (10-2, 6-0 GAC Blue), Ontonagon (9-3, 2-1 Copper Mtn.), Ewen-Trout Creek (9-1, 4-0 Copper Mtn-Porcupine Mtn.),  Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary (7-4, 5-4 TVC-West),  Battle Creek Calhoun Christian (10-1),  Mackinaw City (12-1, 8-0 Northern Lakes), Baraga (12-2, 7-0 Copper Mountain Conference Copper Country).

—————

PREVIOUS RANKINGS:

Michigan girls basketball rankings Week 9, CLICK HERE.

Michigan girls basketball rankings Week 8, CLICK HERE.

Michigan girls basketball rankings Week 7, CLICK HERE.

Michigan girls basketball rankings Week 6, CLICK HERE.

Top 25 Michigan girls basketball teams for 2018-19, CLICK HERE.

—————

HOW THEY FARED: How last week’s ranked teams fared on the court, CLICK HERE.

TOP GAMES: The top girls basketball games across the state this week, CLICK HERE.