Michigan and Indiana High School Sports Rankings

Basketball

Michigan boys basketball rankings for Week 9: Roseville back in the rankings, McBain makes top 10 debut, Clarkston up to No. 3 in D1

Michigan boys basketball rankings for Week 9: Roseville back in the rankings, McBain makes top 10 debut, Clarkston up to No. 3 in D1
BY: TJ KELLEY Jan 22, 1:20pm

The four No. 1 teams in each division remain the same, Roseville jumps back in the rankings, Division 2’s top five teams keep rolling, McBain joins the Division 3 top 10, while Division 4’s top two teams, Athens and Bellevue, square off this week.

DIVISION 1

1. University of Detroit-Jesuit (9-2, 5-0, No. 1 CHSL-Central) — Remains No. 1 in Division 1, beat former D1 No. 6 Novi Detroit Catholic Central, 74-62. Jan 22 vs Warren DeLaSalle, Jan 25 at Troy Athens, Jan 26 at D3 No. 1 Flint Beecher.

2. Flint Carman-Ainsworth (10-2, 4-1 No. 2 SVL-Blue) — Remains No. 2 in D1, 49-44 win at Lake Orion (7-5); Jan 25 vs Grand Blanc, Feb 12 vs Clarkston.

3. Clarkston (10-2, 5-0 No. 1 OAA-Red) — Former No. 5 in D1, road win vs. Oak Park, neutral-site win over then-No. 4 Detroit King; Jan 22 vs Bloomfield Hills, Jan 25 at Lake Orion, Feb 12 at Flint Carman-Ainsworth.

4. Detroit King (11-2, 7-1 tied No. 1 DPS-Central) — Former No. 4 in D1, win vs. then-No. 3 Cass Tech, 53-39 neutral-site loss to then-No. 5 Clarkston; Jan 22 at Detroit Northwestern.

5. Forest Hills Northern (12-0, 4-0 No. 1 OK-White) — Former No. 8 in D1, 74-41 road win vs. Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills, 70-58 road win vs. Holland Christian; five upcoming league games starting Jan 22 vs Forest Hills Central, Jan 25 vs Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills.

6. Kalamazoo Central (9-1, 4-0 No. 1 SWMAC-Red) — Former D1 No. 10, 80-66 neutral site win vs. then-No. 3 Detroit Cass Tech; Home games Jan 22 vs. Niles and Jan 25 vs Kalamazoo Loy Norrix.

7. Novi Detroit Catholic Central (8-3, 3-2 No. 2 CHSL-Central) — Former No. 6 in D1, 74-62 loss at No. 1 U of D-Jesuit; Jan 22 vs Birmingham Brother Rice, Jan 25 vs Orchard Lake St. Mary’s.

8. Okemos (12-1, 6-0 No. 1 CAAC-Blue) — Former No. 9, 41-35 win at Dewitt (9-2, 5-1 CAAC-Blue); Jan 25 at Grand Ledge.

9. Roseville (11-1, 6-1 tied No. 1 MAC Red) — Previously unranked, 63-56 win vs. then-No. 7 Macomb Dakota, 55-45 win at Chippewa Valley; Jan 22 vs. Utica Eisenhower, Jan 25 vs. L’anse Creuse North.

10. Detroit Cass Tech (8-4, 7-1 tied No. 1 DPS-Central) — Former No. 3 in D1, 50-48 loss at then-No. 4 Detroit King, 80-66 neutral-site loss to then-No. 10 Kalamazoo Central; Jan 22 vs Detroit Douglass

DROPPED OUT

Macomb Dakota (9-3, 6-1 tied No. 1 MAC-Red) — Former No. 7 in D 1, 63-56 loss at Roseville (9-1, 4-1 No. 2 MACRed), 88-56 neutral-site loss to then-No. 10 D2 Harper Woods Chandler Park Academy

D1 BUBBLE:

Ypsilanti Lincoln (9-1), Canton (9-1), Mt. Pleasant (10-0), Ann Arbor Pioneer (10-2), Grand Blanc (9-3), Oxford (11-0), Muskegon Reeths-Puffer (11-1), Saginaw (8-2), Detroit Renaissance (9-3), Hudsonville (9-2), Wayne Memorial (8-2)

DIVISION 2

1. Benton Harbor (14-0) — Remains No. 1 in Division 2, 68-51 win vs. Coloma, neutral-site win vs. Ferndale; Jan 26 vs. D3 No. 8 DEPSA.

2. River Rouge (10-1, 4-0 No. 1 MMAC-Blue) — Remains No. 2 in D2, neutral-site win vs. D3 No. 1 Flint Beecher; Jan 22 vs. Harper Woods (8-2, 3-1), Feb 16 at Benton Harbor.

3. Williamston (11-1, 5-0 No. 1 CAAC-Red) — Remains No. 3 in D2, Jan 21 win vs. No. 5 in D3 Maple City Glen Lake at Saginaw Valley State in Louis O’Neal Classic; five straight road games starting Jan 22 vs. Lansing Waverly, Jan 25 vs. St. John’s, then Fowlerville, Lansing Eastern, and Feb 15 vs. Haslett.

4. New Haven (11-1, 7-0 No. 1 MAC-White) — Remains No. 4 in D2, Jan 22 vs. Grosse Pointe North and Jan 25 vs. Warren Mott (10-2/6-1 MAC-White).

5. Bridgeport (11-0, 3-0 tied No. 1 Tri-Valley Conference-East) — Remains No. 5 in D2, win vs. Millington, win vs. Essexville-Garber, win vs. Saginaw Heritage; Jan 25 vs. Carrollton (8-3).

6. Harper Woods Chandler Park Academy (9-0, 3-0 No. 2 Charter School Conference) — Former No. 10 in D2, 88-56 neutral site win vs. then-D1 No. 7 Macomb Dakota, Jan 22 vs. Detroit Cornerstone, Jan 25 vs. Warren Michigan Collegiate.

7. Pontiac (12-1, 6-1 No. 2 OAA-Blue) — Former No. 8 in D2, Jan 17 49-46 loss at D1 Oxford (11-0/7-0 No. 1 OAABlue); Feb 19 vs. Oxford.

8. Grand Rapids South Christian (7-3, 3-1 tied No. 2 OK-Gold) — Previously unranked, 54-42 win vs. then-No. 7 Grand Rapids Catholic Central; Jan 22 at Wayland Union (8-3/3-1 OK-Gold).

9. Grand Rapids Catholic Central (9-2, 3-0 No. 1 OK-Blue) — Former No. 6 in D2, 54-42 loss at Grand Rapids South Christian; Jan 22 vs. Sparta, Jan 25 vs. Spring Lake.

10. Otsego (12-0, 4-0 No. 1 Wolverine Conference-North) — Previously unranked, 24-point average margin of victory since the new year; Feb 25 at Wayland Union.

DROPPED OUT:

Harper Woods (8-2, 3-1 No. 2 MMAC-Blue) — Former No. 7 in D2, 88-86 loss to Ecorse; Jan 22 at D2 No. 2 River Rouge and vs. River Rouge Feb 8, Jan 31 at DEPSA.

Wayland Union (8-3, 3-1 tied No. 2 OK-Gold) — Former No. 9 in D2, 55-50 loss to Forest Hills Eastern; Jan 22 vs. GR South Christian (7-3/3-1 OK-Gold), Jan 25 vs. Grand Rapids Christian (9-1/3-0 OK-Gold).

DIVISION 2 BUBBLE:

Holland Christian (8-2), Hudsonville Unity Christian (7-2); Ovid-Elsie (9-1); New Lothrop (8-1); Detroit Henry Ford (8-5), Alma (11-0).

DIVISION 3

1. Flint Beecher (11-1, 5-0 GAC-Red) — Remains No. 1 in Division 3, 66-61 neutral-site loss to D2 No. 2 River Rouge; Jan 26 vs. D1 No. 1 University of Detroit-Jesuit, Jan 29 at Grand Blanc.

2. Hanover-Horton (11-0, 9-0 No. 1 Cascades Conference) — Remains No. 2 in D3, 70-26 at Addison, 73-53 home win vs. Michigan Center (10-2/7-2 No. 2 Cascades Conference); Jan 22 at Jackson Lumen Christi, Jan 26 vs.  Toledo St. Francis DeSales at Belleville High School in the Fastbreak Invitational, Feb 19 at Ypsilanti Lincoln.

3. Pewamo-Westphalia (12-0, 8-0 No. 1 CMAC) — Remains No. 3 in D3, Road wins at Fowler and Dansville, Jan 22 at Bath, Jan 24 vs. Potterville.

4. Iron Mountain (11-0, 4-0 No. 1 PAC-Iron) — Remains No. 4 in D3, 70-52 win at Kingsford, 72-52 win at Manistique; Jan 22 vs. Negaunee(6-5/2-1 PAC-Iron), Jan 24 at Ishpeming-Westwood (8-3/4-2 PAC-Iron).

5. Maple City Glen Lake (10-2, 7-0 No. 1 NW Conference) — Remains No. 5 in D3, Jan 21 loss to D2 No. 3 Williamston (11-1); Jan 24 vs. McBain (9-1/5-0 No. 1 Highland Conference).

6. Detroit Pershing (12-1, 8-0 No. 1 DPS-East) — Remains No. 6 in D3, Road wins at Detroit East English Village and Detroit Denby; Jan 22 vs. Detroit Southeastern, Jan 25 vs. Detroit Osborn.

7. Quincy (10-0, 6-0 No. 1 Big “8’ Conference) — Remains No. 7 in D3, Home win vs. Concord; Jan 26 vs. Marshall.

8. Detroit Edison PSA (7-4) — Remains No. 8 in D3, Jan 19 neutral site loss to Warren DeLaSalle; Jan 26 vs. Benton Harbor at Detroit Voyageur, Jan 31 vs. Harper Woods, Feb 20 at New Haven, Jan 21 vs. Roseville.

9. Kalamazoo Hackett (9-1, 5-0 SCAA-West) — Former No. 10 in D3, Jan 19 vs. Kalamazoo Christian (7-3/3-1 No. 3 SWAC Valley) postponed*; Jan 22 at Fennville, Feb 1 at Schoolcraft (11-1).

10. McBain (9-1, 5-0 No. 1 Highland Conference) — Previously unranked, Jan 24 at No. 5 Maple City Glen Lake.

DROPPED OUT:

Sanford-Meridian (10-1, 8-0 No. 1 Jack Pine Conference) — Former No. 9 in D3, 60-51 loss to Hemlock (6-5); Jan 22 at Carson City-Crystal (9-1), Jan 25 vs. Beaverton.

D3 BUBBLE:

Michigan Center (10-2), Saginaw Valley Lutheran (10-1), Carson City Crystal (10-1), Ithaca (8-2), Schoolcraft (11-1), Wyoming Potters House Christian (10-1), Monroe St. Mary’s CC (7-1)

DIVISION 4

1. Athens (11-0, 8-0 No. 2 SCAA-West) — Remains No. 1 in Division 4, 75-55 wing at Battle Creek St. Phillip (6-4, 5-3 SCAA-West), 72-57 win at Climax-Scotts (7-3, 6-3 SCAA-West); Jan 22 vs. Colon, Jan 25 at D4 No. 2 Bellevue.

2. Bellevue (12-0, 10-0 No. 1 SCAA-West) — Remains No. 2 in D4, 77-19 win vs. Waldron, 57-45 win vs. Vermontville Maple Valley at Little Caesars Arena; Jan 22 at Climax-Scotts, Jan 25 vs. D4 No. 1 Athens.

3. Howardsville Christian (12-0, 8-0 BCS-White) — Remains No. 3 in D4, 81-40 win vs. Grand Rapids Wellspring, 97-56 win vs. New Buffalo; Jan 24 vs. Potter’s House Christian (10-1), Jan 25 at Three Oaks River Valley.

4. Brimley (13-0, 6-0 No. 1 Eastern UP Athletic Conference) — Remains No. 4 in D4, 90-74 home win vs. Cedarville, 87-50 win over Harbor Light Christian; Jan 25 vs. Engadine (9-3, 3-1 No. 2 EUPAC).

5. Wyoming Tri-unity (8-2, 3-0 No. 2 Alliance League) — Remains No. 5 in D4, 76-18 win vs. Fruitport Calvary Christian; Jan 22 vs Potter’s House Christian.

6. Frankfort (9-2, 6-1 No. 2 Northwest Conference) — Remains No. 6 in D4, Beat Grand Traverse Academy 77-54, 75-59 win vs. Buckley; Jan 22 at Benzie Central, Feb 7 vs. Maple City Glen Lake.

7. Southfield Christian (6-5, 3-0 No. 1 tied MIAC-Blue) — Former No. 8, 73-43 win vs. Plymouth Christian; Jan 22 at Sterling Heights Parkway Christian, Jan 25 at Plymouth Christian.

8. Camden-Frontier (11-1, 8-1 No. 1 SCAA-East) Former No. 9 in D4, Beat North Adams Jerome 62-25; Jan 22 vs. Pittsford, Jan 25 Battle Creek St. Phillip, Jan 29 vs. Athens.

9. Adrian Lenawee Christian (8-2) — Former No. 10 in D4, 60-28 win vs. Sand Creek; Jan 22 vs. Metamora Evergreen (OH.), Jan 28 vs. Plymouth Christian.

10. Bessemer (9-1, 4-0 No. 1 Copper Mountain Conference-Porcupine Mountain) — Moves to No. 10 in D4, 87-48 win at Watersmeet, 65-57 home win vs. Dollar Bay; Jan 25 vs. Chassell

D4 BUBBLE: 

Pellston (11-1), Powers North Central (8-2), Carney-Nadeau (8-3), Fowler (6-5), Engadine (9-3), Munising (9-3), Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart (6-4), Novi Christian Academy (6-5).