News

Basketball

Top Michigan girls basketball games for the week of Jan. 7-12

Top Michigan girls basketball games for the week of Jan. 7-12
BY: MATTHEW B. MOWERY Jan 7, 5:00pm

If you're looking for a good game to watch this week, here are some of the top girls basketball games in Michigan for the first full week of play in the new year:

Monday, Jan. 7

Royal Oak Shrine (4-2, 1-0 CHSL-A South) at Wixom St. Catherine (6-1, 0-0 CHSL-A South)

Marine City Cardinal Mooney (3-4, 0-0 CHSL-Intersectional) at Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes (2-4, 0-0 CHSL-A North)

Tuesday, Jan. 8

Pittsford (4-2, 3-0 SWAC-East) at Bellevue (6-0, 4-0 SWAC-West)

Southfield A&T (6-1) at Detroit Country Day (5-3)

Okemos (5-3, 2-1 CAAC Blue) at East Lansing (6-0, 3-0 CAAC Blue)

Muskegon Western Michigan Christian (6-0, 3-0 Lakes 8) at Fruitport Calvary Christian (4-1, 0-0 Alliance)

Grand Rapids West Catholic (6-1, 1-0 OK Blue) at Grand Rapids Catholic Central (6-2, 1-0 OK Blue)

Coldwater (6-1, 3-0 Interstate 8) at Jackson Northwest (4-1, 3-0 Interstate 8)

Flushing (5-2, 4-1 Flint Metro) at Midland Dow (5-1, 0-0 Saginaw Valley-Red)

Bark River-Harris (7-0, 1-0 SCC-Large) at Munising (4-2, 1-1 SCC-Large)

Grosse Pointe South (4-1, 0-1 MAC-Red) at Warren Cousino (4-1, 0-0 MAC-Red)

Walled Lake Western (6-0, 1-0 LVC) at Waterford Mott (5-1, 1-0 LVC)

Wednesday, Jan. 9

Ypsilanti Arbor Prep (6-2) at Ann Arbor Huron (3-4, 0-0 SEC-Red)

Detroit Cass Tech (5-1, 2-0 PSL-Midtown) at Detroit King (5-0, 2-0 PSL-Midtown)

Flint Carman-Ainsworth (7-2, 4-0 SVL-Blue) at Saginaw Heritage (6-0, 1-0 SVL-Red)

Thursday, Jan. 10

Grosse Pointe South (4-1, 0-1 MAC Red) at Grosse Pointe North (5-1, 1-0 MAC Red)

Stoney Creek (5-1, 1-0 OAA Red) at Southfield A&T (6-1, 1-0 OAA Red)

Friday, Jan. 11

Byron Center (5-2, 1-0 OK Green) at Zeeland East (4-2, 1-0 OK Green)

Comstock Park (4-2, 0-1 OK Blue) at Hamilton (6-0, 1-0 OK Green)

Alma (3-2, 0-0 TVC Central) at Freeland (4-2, 0-0 TVC Central)

Deckerville (4-1, 2-0 NCTL-Stars) at Kingston (5-1, 1-0 NCTL-Stars)

Corunna (7-0, 3-0 GAC Red) at Lake Fenton (5-1, 2-1 GAC Red)

Utica Eisenhower (6-0, 0-0 MAC Red) at Macomb Dakota (5-2, 0-1 MAC Red)

St. Ignace (7-0, 2-0 SAC) at Rogers City (5-1, 4-0 NSL-Big Dipper)

Grand Rapids West Catholic (6-1, 1-0 OK Blue) at Sparta (5-1, 1-0 OK Blue)

Saline (6-0, 0-0 SEC Red) at Temperance-Bedford (5-0, 0-0 SEC Red)

Chelsea (5-0, 2-0 SEC White) at Ypsilanti Community (5-0, 1-0 SEC White)