News

Basketball

Top Michigan girls basketball games for the week of Feb. 11-17, 2019

Top Michigan girls basketball games for the week of Feb. 11-17, 2019
BY: MATTHEW B. MOWERY Feb 11, 1:00pm

Here are the top games in girls basketball around the state for the week of Feb. 11-17, 2019. The Detroit PSL tournament comes to a close with semifinals Monday and finals on Friday, while the Macomb Area Conference gets underway on Thursday, and the Catholic League tournament starts Saturday.

Monday, Feb. 11

D4 No. 5 Bellevue (12-0, 9-0 SCAA West) at D4 No. 7 Athens (12-1, 11-0 SCAA West), 7 p.m.

Royal Oak (13-1, 6-1 OAA Red) at Bloomfield Hills (9-6, 5-3 OAA Red), 7 p.m.

Harbor Beach (11-3, 7-2 GTC-East) at D3 No. 8 Brown City (13-1, 8-0 GTC-East), 7:30 p.m.

D4 HM Martin (9-1, 6-1 SAC Lakeshore) at Delton Kellogg (10-3, 7-3 SAC Valley), 7 p.m.

Laingsburg (10-3, 9-1 CMAC) at Perry (9-5, 7-3 GLAC), 7 p.m.

Port Huron (10-6, 6-3 MAC White) at Romeo (11-3, 8-1 MAC White), 7 p.m.

Adrian Madison (12-0, 9-0 Tri-County) at Sand Creek, 8-4, 6-2 Tri-County), 7 p.m.

Sault Ste. Marie (9-4, 5-1 Straits Area) at D4 No. 2 St. Ignace (16-0, 5-0 Straits Area), 7:15 p.m.

D4 No. 6 Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes (7-5, 6-1 CHSL-A South) at Ypsilanti Arbor Prep (10-5), 7 p.m.

PSL Semifinals at Detroit Renaissance:

D1 HM Detroit King (13-1, 8-1 PSL Midtown) vs. Detroit East English (13-1, 9-0 PSL East Town), 5 p.m.

Detroit Mumford (13-3, 8-1 PSL West Town) vs. Detroit Renaissance (12-4, 8-1 PSL West Town), 6:45 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 12

D1 HM Marquette (13-2, 6-0 Great Northern UP Conf.) at D3 HM Ishpeming Westwood (15-1, 10-1 West-PAC Iron), 7:30 p.m.

Oxford (10-4, 7-2 OAA White) at Auburn Hills Avondale (13-2, 7-2 OAA White), 7 p.m.

D1 No. 6 Saginaw Heritage (12-2, 5-1 SVL Red) at Bay City Western (10-4, 4-0 SVL Red), 7 p.m.

Tecumseh (11-2, 9-1 SEC White) at D2 No. 10 Chelsea (16-0, 12-0 SEC White), 7 p.m.

D2 HM Jackson Northwest (10-3, 9-1 Interstate 8) at D1 HM Coldwater (13-1, 10-0 Interstate 8), 7 p.m.

Grand Rapids Catholic Central (9-5, 5-2 OK Blue) at Coopersville (10-4, 7-1 OK Blue), 7 p.m.

Grand Ledge (9-5, 6-3 CAAC Blue) at D1 No. 3 East Lansing (15-0, 9-0 CAAC Blue), 7:30 p.m.

Charlevoix (10-2, 9-0 Lake Michigan) at Elk Rapids (10-4, 7-2 Lake Michigan, 7 p.m.

Flushing (13-4, 11-2 Flint Metro) at D1 HM Fenton (12-2, 12-1 Flint Metro), 7 p.m.

D2 No. 5 Corunna (14-1, 7-1 GAC Red) at Fowlerville (8-5, 4-4 CAAC Red), 7:30 p.m.

Goodrich (8-6, 5-3 GAC Red) at D2 No. 2 Freeland (12-2, 7-0 TVC Central), 7:30 p.m.

Manton (11-3, 8-0 Highland) at Lake City (11-1, 6-1 Highland), 7:30 p.m.

Muskegon Reeths-Puffer (8-4, 5-2 OK Black) at D1 HM Muskegon (10-4, 8-0 OK Black), 7 p.m.

D1 No. 10 Grand Haven (13-1, 6-1 OK Red) at Rockford (11-3, 6-1 OK Red), 7 p.m.

D1 HM Ann Arbor Pioneer (12-2, 7-1 SEC Red) at Temperance Bedford (11-4, 5-3 SEC Red), 7 p.m.

Sandusky (12-3, 7-2 GTC-East) at Unionville-Sebewaing Area (8-4, 6-2 GTC-West), 7:30 p.m.

Ludington (9-5, 7-1 Lakes 8) at D2 HM Whitehall (11-2, 9-2 West Michigan), 7 p.m.

D1 HM Walled Lake Western (15-1, 8-0 LVC) at D2 HM Wixom St. Catherine (12-3, 6-2 CHSL-A North), 7 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 13

D2 HM Portland (10-1, 6-1 CAAC White) at Haslett (10-4, 7-1 CAAC Red), 7 p.m.

Onsted (9-5, 6-4 LCAA) at Ida (10-4, 7-3 LCAA), 7 p.m.

Manchester (9-4, 6-3 Cascades) at D3 No. 3 Michigan Center (14-1, 9-1 Cascades), 7 p.m.

Laingsburg (10-3, 9-1 CMAC) at D3 No. 1 Pewamo-Westphalia (11-1, 8-0 CMAC), 7 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 14

MAC Tournament First Round

D2 No. 1 Detroit Edison (13-1) at D1 No. 6 Birmingham Marian (15-0, 10-0 CHSL Central), 7 p.m.

Carney-Nadeau (8-3, 4-1 Skyline Central-Small) at Bark River-Harris (11-3, 3-0 Skyline Central-Large), 7 p.m.

D4 No. 3 Kingston (13-1, 7-0 NCTL-Stars) at D4 HM Deckerville (10-4, 5-1 NCTL-Stars), 7:30 p.m.

D4 HM Battle Creek Calhoun Christian (12-1) at D4 HM Fruitport Calvary Christian (11-3, 6-0 Alliance), 5:30 p.m.

D3 HM Oscoda (12-0, 5-0 NSL-Big Dipper) at Whittemore-Prescott (9-3, 5-3 NSL-Big Dipper), 7:30 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 15

PSL championship at Cass Tech

D4 HM Battle Creek Calhoun Christian (12-1) at Ann Arbor Rudolf Steiner (11-1), 6 p.m.

Grand Ledge (9-5, 6-3 CAAC Blue) at D1 No. 4 DeWitt (13-1, 7-1 CAAC Blue), 7:30 p.m.

D2 No. 4 Williamston (11-3, 8-0 CAAC Red) at Haslett (10-4, 7-1 CAAC Red), 7:30 p.m.

D3 HM Negaunee (12-2, 9-1 West-PAC Iron) at D3 HM Ishpeming Westwood (15-1, 10-1 West-PAC Iron, 7:15 p.m.

D3 No. 6 Hemlock (14-0, 11-0 TVC West) at Ithaca (10-3, 7-2 TVC West), 6 p.m.

Allen Park Inter-City Baptist (8-3, 2-0 MIAC Blue) at Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest (7-2, 4-0 MIAC Blue), 6 p.m.

D1 HM East Kentwood (11-3, 7-1 OK Red) at Rockford (11-3, 6-1 OK Red), 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 16

CHSL tournament first round at Farmington Hills Mercy

D4 No. 7 Athens (12-1, 11-0 SCAA-West) at Climax-Scotts (9-3, 7-3 SCAA-West), 2:30 p.m.

Detroit Country Day (7-6) at D1 No. 6 Saginaw Heritage (12-2, 5-1 SVL Red), 1 p.m.

D2 No. 1 Detroit Edison (13-1) at D1 No. 2 Wayne Memorial (14-1, 12-0 KLAA East), 4 p.m.

—————