News

Basketball

Top Michigan boys basketball games for the week of Feb. 11-17, 2019

Top Michigan boys basketball games for the week of Feb. 11-17, 2019
BY: MATTHEW B. MOWERY Feb 11, 4:10pm

Here are the top boys games around the state of Michigan for the upcoming week. Both the Macomb Area Conference and the Catholic League move on with their tournaments, with semifinals on Tuesday and finals on Saturday, while the Detroit Public School League holds its finals on Friday.

MONDAY, FEB. 11

Dearborn Edsel Ford (14-3, 7-2 Downriver) at Brownstown Woodhaven (13-4, 8-1 Downriver), 7 p.m.

Burton Atherton (11-3, 6-1 GAC Blue) at Flint Beecher (15-2, 8-0 GAC Red), 7 p.m.

Morley Stanwood (14-1, 8-0 CSAA Silver) at Reed City (10-5, 7-3 CSAA Gold), 7 p.m.

Saginaw Valley Lutheran (15-1, 12-0 TVC West) at Unionville-Sebewaing Area (13-0, 8-0 GTC West), 7:30 p.m.

TUESDAY, FEB. 12

Clarkston (15-2, 10-0 OAA Red) at Flint Carman-Ainsworth (13-3, 7-2 SVL Blue), 7 p.m.

Ann Arbor Huron (12-5, 6-2 SEC Red) at Ann Arbor Skyline (10-6, 5-3 SEC Red), 7 p.m.

Monroe St. Mary CC (11-3, 10-2 Huron League) at Carleton Airport (12-4, 9-3 Huron League), 7 p.m.

Lansing Catholic (10-5, 5-2 CAAC White) at Haslett (11-3, 7-1 CAAC Red), 7 p.m.

East Kentwood (11-5, 6-2 OK Red) at Hudsonville (14-2, 8-1 OK Red), 7 p.m.

Pewamo-Westphalia (15-0, 11-0 CMAC) at Laingsburg (8-7, 8-3 CMAC), 7:30 p.m.

Chesaning (11-5, 7-3 MMAC) at Mt. Morris (12-4, 9-2 MMAC), 7 p.m.

Cadillac (9-5, 3-4 Big North) at Mt. Pleasant (15-0, 5-0 SVL Red), 7 p.m.

Muskegon Oakridge (8-7, 7-3 West Michigan) at Ravenna (11-4, 7-3 West Michigan), 7 p.m.

Beaverton (11-3, 8-2 Jack Pine) at Saginaw Valley Lutheran (15-1, 12-0 TVC West), 7:30 p.m.

Belleville (11-5, 10-2 KLAA East) at Wayne Memorial (13-3, 10-2 KLAA East), 7 p.m.

Kalamazoo Hackett (13-1, 9-0 SWAC Valley) at Wyoming Potter’s House Christian (14-1, 6-0 Alliance), 7 p.m.

Jackson (13-3, 9-2 SEC White) at Ypsilanti Lincoln (13-3, 10-1 SEC White), 7 p.m.

CHSL semifinals at Birmingham Marian

Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswood vs. Royal Oak Shrine, 5:30 p.m.

U of D Jesuit vs. Orchard Lake St. Mary’s, 7 p.m.

MAC tournament semifinals

Roseville vs. Macomb Dakota

New Haven vs. Sterling Heights Stevenson

St. Clair Shores Lake Shore vs. Anchor Bay

Warren Woods Tower vs. L’Anse Creuse

Madison Heights Madison vs. Eastpointe

Warren Lincoln vs. Clintondale

PSL tournament semifinals at Cass Tech

No. 4 Detroit King (15-2, 9-1 PSL Midtown) vs. D1 HM Detroit Renaissance (14-3, 10-0 PSL West Town), 5 p.m.

No. 8 Detroit Cass Tech (12-5, 9-1 PSL Midtown) vs. D3 No. 7 Detroit Pershing (16-1, 10-0 PSL East Town), 7:30 p.m.

WEDNESDAY, FEB. 13

Traverse City St. Francis (10-3, 9-0 Lake Michigan) at McBain (11-2, 7-0 Highland), 7:30 p.m.

CHSL semifinals at Birmingham Marian

Madison Heights Bishop Foley vs. Ann Arbor Greenhills, 5:30 p.m.

Detroit Loyola vs. Novi Detroit Catholic Central, 7 p.m.

THURSDAY, FEB. 14

Ishpeming Westwood (10-5, 3-2 West-PAC Iron) at Calumet (12-3, 4-2 West-PAC Copper), 7:15 p.m.

Allendale (9-5, 5-2 OK Blue) at Grand Rapids Catholic Central (13-2, 7-0 OK Blue), 6 p.m.

McBain (11-2, 7-0 Highland) at Maple City Glen Lake (14-2, 11-0 Northwest), 7:30 p.m.

Marquette (13-3, 7-0 Great Northern UP) at Negaunee (10-6, 5-2 West-PAC Iron), 7:15 p.m.

Camden-Frontier (14-2, 11-2 SCAA-East) at Pittsford (13-2, 12-1 SCAA-East), 7:30 p.m.

FRIDAY, FEB. 15

Mio (13-3, 9-2 NSL-Big Dipper) at Beal City (8-5, 5-4 Highland), 7:30 p.m.

Pentwater (9-5, 8-4 West Michigan ‘D’) at Big Rapids Crossroads (13-1, 11-1 West Michigan ‘D’), 7:30 p.m.

New Lothrop (13-2, 9-2 MMAC) at Chesaning (11-5, 7-3 MMAC), 7 p.m.

Wyoming Potter’s House Christian (14-1, 6-0 Alliance) at Grand Rapids West Michigan Aviation (9-6, 5-0 Alliance), 7 p.m.

Williamston (16-1, 8-0 CAAC Red) at Haslett (11-3, 7-1 CAAC Red), 6 p.m.

Hemclock (10-6, 9-3 TVC West) at Ithaca (11-3, 9-1 TVC West), 7:30 p.m.

Saginaw (13-2, 4-0 SVL Red) at Mt. Pleasant (15-0, 5-0 SVL Red), 7 p.m.

Mt. Morris (12-4, 9-2 MMAC) at Ovid-Elsie (13-1, 9-1, MMAC), 7 p.m.

East Kentwood (11-5, 6-2 OK Red) at Rockford (10-5, 5-3 OK Red), 6 p.m.

Ypsilanti Community (9-5, 8-2 SEC White) at Ypsilanti Lincoln (13-3, 10-1 SEC White), 7 p.m.

PSL tournament championship at Cass Tech

West Bracket winner vs. East Bracket winner, 7:30 p.m.

SATURDAY, FEB. 16

River Rouge (15-1, 8-0 Metro Blue) at Benton Harbor (16-1), 6 p.m.

CHSL finals at U of D Mercy’s Calihan Hall

C-D final, 5 p.m.

A-B final, 7 p.m.

MAC finals at Sterling Heights Stevenson

Silver/Bronze championship, 1 p.m.

Blue/Gold championship, 3 p.m.

Red/White championship, 5 p.m.