News

Football

Sectional pairings for the 2018 IHSAA football playoffs

Sectional pairings for the 2018 IHSAA football playoffs
BY: MATTHEW B. MOWERY Oct 7, 11:00pm

IHSAA SECTIONAL BRACKETS

Class 6A: Oct. 26; Nov. 2, 2018.

Class 5A-1A: Oct. 19, 26, Nov. 2, 2018.

Times: 7 p.m. local time or as determined by host school.

Class 6A

(32 schools)

SECTIONAL 1

G1: Portage at Crown Point

G2: Merrillville at Lake Central

—————

Championship: G1 winner vs. G2 winner, victor advances to regional

——————————

SECTIONAL 2

G1: Chesterton at Valparaiso

G2: Warsaw Community at Penn

—————

Championship: G1 winner vs. G2 winner, victor advances to regional

——————————

SECTIONAL 3

G1: Fort Wayne Snider at Carroll (Fort Wayne)

G2: Homestead at Fort Wayne Northrop

—————

Championship: G1 winner vs. G2 winner, victor advances to regional

——————————

SECTIONAL 4

G1: Westfield at Carmel

G2: Noblesville at Lafayette Jefferson

—————

Championship: G1 winner vs. G2 winner, victor advances to regional

——————————

SECTIONAL 5

G1: North Central (Indianapolis) at Hamilton Southeastern

G2: Fishers at Pike

—————

Championship: G1 winner vs. G2 winner, victor advances to regional

——————————

SECTIONAL 6

G1: Warren Central at Ben Davis

G2: Lawrence North at Lawrence Central

—————

Championship: G1 winner vs. G2 winner, victor advances to regional

——————————

SECTIONAL 7

G1: Southport at Brownsburg

G2: Perry Meridian at  Avon

—————

Championship: G1 winner vs. G2 winner, victor advances to regional

——————————

SECTIONAL 8

G1: Franklin Central at Jeffersonville

G2: Columbus North at Center Grove

—————

Championship: G1 winner vs. G2 winner, victor advances to regional

——————————

Class 5A

(37 schools)

SECTIONAL 9

G1: LaPorte at South Bend Adams

G2: Munster at Michigan City

—————

Championship: G1 winner vs. G2 winner, victor advances to regional

——————————

SECTIONAL 10

G1: Fort Wayne North Side at Elkhart Central

—————

G2: Goshen at G1 winner

G3: Concord at Elkhart Memorial

—————

G4: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, victor advances to regional

——————————

SECTIONAL 11

G1: Kokomo at McCutcheon

G2: Huntington North at Harrison (West Lafayette)

—————

Championship: G1 winner vs. G2 winner, victor advances to regional

——————————

SECTIONAL 12

G1: Muncie Central at Zionsville

—————

G2: New Palestine at G1 winner

G3: Greenfield-Central at Anderson

—————

Championship: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, victor advances to regional

——————————

SECTIONAL 13

G1: Plainfield at Indianapolis Cathedral

—————

G2: Roncalli at G1 winner

G3: Indianapolis Arsenal Technical at Decatur Central

—————

Championship: G2 winner vs. G3 winner, victor advances to regional

——————————

SECTIONAL 14

G1: Franklin Community at Whiteland Community

—————

G2: Bloomington South at G1 winner

G3: Bloomington North at Martinsville

—————

Championship: G2 winner plays G3 winner, victor advances to regional

——————————

SECTIONAL 15

G1: Columbus East at New Albany

—————

G2: Seymour at G1 winner

G3: Bedford North Lawrence at Floyd Central

—————

Championship: G2 winner plays G3 winner, victor advances to regional

——————————

SECTIONAL 16

G1: Terre Haute South Vigo at Terre Haute North Vigo

G2: Castle at Evansville North

—————

Championship: G1 winner vs. G2 winner, victor advances to regional

——————————

Class 4A

(64 Schools)

SECTIONAL 17

G1: East Chicago Central at Hammond

G2: Hammond Morton at Hammond Gavit

G3: Lowell at Highland

G4: Gary West Side at Griffith

————

G5: G1 winner plays G2 winner

G6: G3 winner plays G4 winner

————

Championship: G5 winner plays G6 winner, victor advances to regional

——————————

SECTIONAL 18

G1: New Prairie at South Bend Washington

G2: South Bend St. Joseph at Kankakee Valley

G3: South Bend Clay at South Bend Riley

G4: Mishawaka at Hobart

————

G5: G1 winner plays G2 winner

G6: G3 winner plays G4 winner

————

Championship: G5 winner plays G6 winner, victor advances to regional

——————————

SECTIONAL 19

G1: Plymouth at NorthWood

G2: East Noble at DeKalb

G3: Northridge at Wawasee

G4: Angola at Culver Academies

————

G5: G1 winner plays G2 winner

G6: G3 winner plays G4 winner

————

Championship: G5 winner plays G6 winner, victor advances to regional

——————————

SECTIONAL 20

G1: Fort Wayne Wayne at Fort Wayne South Side

G2: New Haven at Columbia City

G3: Leo at Jay County

G4: Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger at Logansport

————

G5: G1 winner plays G2 winner

G6: G3 winner plays G4 winner

————

Championship: G5 winner plays G6 winner, victor advances to regional

——————————

SECTIONAL 21

G1: Pendleton Heights at Marion

G2: Delta at Lebanon

G3: Yorktown at Frankfort

G4: Western at Mississinewa

————

G5: G1 winner plays G2 winner

G6: G3 winner plays G4 winner

————

Championship: G5 winner plays G6 winner, victor advances to regional

——————————

SECTIONAL 22

G1: Shelbyville at Mt. Vernon (Fortville)

G2: Greenwood Community at New Castle

G3: Beech Grove at Mooresville

G4: Richmond at Connersville

————

G5: G1 winner plays G2 winner

G6: G3 winner plays G4 winner

————

Championship: G5 winner plays G6 winner, victor advances to regional

——————————

SECTIONAL 23

G1: East Central at Franklin County

G2: Jennings County at South Dearborn

G3: Madison Consolidated at Edgewood

G4: Silver Creek at Scottsburg

————

G5: G1 winner plays G2 winner

G6: G3 winner plays G4 winner

————

Championship: G5 winner plays G6 winner, victor advances to regional

——————————

SECTIONAL 24

G1: Boonville at Evansville Bosse

G2: Evansville Harrison at Jasper

G3: Northview at Owen Valley

G4: Evansville F.J. Reitz at Evansville Central

————

G5: G1 winner plays G2 winner

G6: G3 winner plays G4 winner

————

Championship: G5 winner plays G6 winner, victor advances to regional

——————————

Class 3A

(62 Schools)

SECTIONAL 25

G1: Wheeler at Hanover Central

G2: Andrean at Benton Central

G3: Twin Lakes at Hammond Clark

G4: West Lafayette at Calumet

————

G5: G1 winner plays G2 winner

G6: G3 winner plays G4 winner

————

Championship: G5 winner plays G6 winner, victor advances to regional

——————————

SECTIONAL 26

G1: Southmont at Brebeuf Jesuit

G2: Crawfordsville at Guerin Catholic

G3: Hamilton Heights at North Montgomery

G4: Northwestern at Blackford

————

G5: G1 winner plays G2 winner

G6: G3 winner plays G4 winner

————

Championship: G5 winner plays G6 winner, victor advances to regional

——————————

SECTIONAL 27

G1: Tippecanoe Valley at Peru

G2: Glenn at Maconaquah

G3: Knox at Jimtown

G4: Mishawaka Marian at Fairfield

————

G5: G1 winner plays G2 winner

G6: G3 winner plays G4 winner

————

Championship: G5 winner plays G6 winner, victor advances to regional

——————————

SECTIONAL 28

G1: West Noble at Norwell

G2: Heritage at Fort Wayne Bishop Luers

G3: Fort Wayne Concordia Lutheran at Lakeland

G4: Garrett at Bellmont

————

G5: G1 winner plays G2 winner

G6: G3 winner plays G4 winner

————

Championship: G5 winner plays G6 winner, victor advances to regional

——————————

SECTIONAL 29

G1: Indianapolis Bishop Chatard at Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter

G2: Indian Creek at Indianapolis Crispus Attucks

—————

G3: Rushville Consolidated at G1 winner

G4: Indianapolis Emmerich Manual at G2 winner

—————

Championship: G3 winner plays G4 winner, victor advances to regional

——————————

SECTIONAL 30

G1: Greencastle at Danville

G2: South Vermillion at Tri-West Hendricks

G3: Sullivan at West Vigo

G4: Monrovia at Brown County

————

G5: G1 winner plays G2 winner

G6: G3 winner plays G4 winner

————

Championship: G5 winner plays G6 winner, victor advances to regional

——————————

SECTIONAL 31

G1: North Harrison at Lawrenceburg

G2: Batesville at Greensburg

G3: Corydon Central at Brownstown Central

G4: Charlestown at Salem

————

G5: G1 winner plays G2 winner

G6: G3 winner plays G4 winner

————

Championship: G5 winner plays G6 winner, victor advances to regional

——————————

SECTIONAL 32

G1: Pike Central at Vincennes Lincoln

G2: Princeton at Evansville Memorial

G3: Mt. Vernon at Heritage Hills

G4: Gibson Southern at Washington

————

G5: G1 winner plays G2 winner

G6: G3 winner plays G4 winner

————

Championship: G5 winner plays G6 winner, victor advances to regional

——————————

Class 2A

(63 Schools)

SECTIONAL 33

G1: Bowman Academy at Boone Grove

G2: North Newton at Whiting

G3: Gary Roosevelt at River Forest

—————

G4: Lake Station Edison at G1 winner

G5: G2 winner plays G3 winner

—————

Championship: G4 winner plays G5 winner, victor advances to regional

——————————

SECTIONAL 34

G1: Woodlan at Bremen

G2: Wabash at Central Noble

G3: Bluffton at Manchester

G4: Whitko at Prairie Heights

————

G5: G1 winner plays G2 winner

G6: G3 winner plays G4 winner

————

Championship: G5 winner plays G6 winner, victor advances to regional

——————————

SECTIONAL 35

G1: Delphi Community at Rensselaer Central

G2: Eastern (Greentown) at Lewis Cass

G3: Oak Hill at Eastbrook

G4: Taylor at Rochester Community

————

G5: G1 winner plays G2 winner

G6: G3 winner plays G4 winner

————

Championship: G5 winner plays G6 winner, victor advances to regional

——————————

SECTIONAL 36

G1: Madison-Grant at Shenandoah

G2: Elwood Community at Alexandria Monroe

G3: Winchester Community at Northeastern

G4: Frankton at Lapel

————

G5: G1 winner plays G2 winner

G6: G3 winner plays G4 winner

————

Championship: G5 winner plays G6 winner, victor advances to regional

——————————

SECTIONAL 37

G1: Eastern Hancock at Heritage Christian

G2: Centerville at Indianapolis Scecina

G3: Triton Central at Milan

G4: Union County at Knightstown

————

G5: G1 winner plays G2 winner

G6: G3 winner plays G4 winner

————

Championship: G5 winner plays G6 winner, victor advances to regional

——————————

SECTIONAL 38

G1: Cascade at Park Tudor

G2: North Putnam at Cloverdale

G3: Western Boone at Indianapolis Washington

G4: Speedway at Tipton

————

G5: G1 winner plays G2 winner

G6: G3 winner plays G4 winner

————

Championship: G5 winner plays G6 winner, victor advances to regional

——————————

SECTIONAL 39

G1: Perry Central at Eastern (Pekin)

G2: Switzerland County at Providence

G3: Mitchell at Clarksville

G4: Paoli at  Crawford County

————

G5: G1 winner plays G2 winner

G6: G3 winner plays G4 winner

————

Championship: G5 winner plays G6 winner, victor advances to regional

——————————

SECTIONAL 40

G1: Linton-Stockton at Forest Park

G2: North Posey at Evansville Mater Dei

G3: South Spencer at Southridge

G4: Tell City at North Knox

————

G5: G1 winner plays G2 winner

G6: G3 winner plays G4 winner

————

Championship: G5 winner plays G6 winner, victor advances to regional

——————————

Class A

(62 Schools)

SECTIONAL 41

G1: Triton Community at Culver

G2: Winamac Community at Caston

G3: North Judson-San Pierre at LaVille

G4: South Central (Union Mills) at West Central

————

G5: G1 winner plays G2 winner

G6: G3 winner plays G4 winner

————

Championship: G5 winner plays G6 winner, victor advances to regional

——————————

SECTIONAL 42

G1: Carroll (Flora) at Frontier

G2: South Newton at Pioneer

G3: Tri-County at North Miami

G4: North White at Lafayette Central Catholic

————

G5: G1 winner plays G2 winner

G6: G3 winner plays G4 winner

————

Championship: G5 winner plays G6 winner, victor advances to regional

——————————

SECTIONAL 43

G1: Eastside at Southwood

G2: Southern Wells at Fremont

G3: Adams Central at Northfield

G4: South Adams at Churubusco

————

G5: G1 winner plays G2 winner

G6: G3 winner plays G4 winner

————

Championship: G5 winner plays G6 winner, victor advances to regional

——————————

SECTIONAL 44

G1: Sheridan at Tri-Central

G2: Monroe Central at Clinton Central

G3: Wes-Del at Clinton Prairie

G4: Union City at Anderson Preparatory Academy

————

G5: G1 winner plays G2 winner

G6: G3 winner plays G4 winner

————

Championship: G5 winner plays G6 winner, victor advances to regional

——————————

SECTIONAL 45

G1: Traders Point Christian Academy at Covenant Christian (Indianapolis)

G2: Indianapolis Shortridge at South Putnam

G3: Indiana School for the Deaf at Indianapolis Howe Academy

—————

G4: Tindley at G1 winner

G5: G2 winner at G3 winner

—————

Championship: G4 winner plays G6 winner, victor advances to regional

——————————

SECTIONAL 46

G1: Edinburgh at Cambridge City Lincoln

G2: Oldenburg Academy at Hagerstown

G3: South Decatur at Indianapolis Lutheran

G4: Tri at North Decatur

————

G5: G1 winner plays G2 winner

G6: G3 winner plays G4 winner

————

Championship: G5 winner plays G6 winner, victor advances to regional

——————————

SECTIONAL 47

G1: Riverton Parke at North Vermillion

G2: Parke Heritage at Covington

G3: Fountain Central at Attica

—————

G4: Seeger at G1 winner

G5: G2 winner at G3 winner

—————

Championship: G4 winner plays G6 winner, victor advances to regional

SECTIONAL 48

G1: North Daviess at Tecumseh

G2: Eastern Greene at Rock Creek Academy

G3: West Washington at Springs Valley

—————

G4: North Central (Farmersburg) at G1 winner

G5: G2 winner at G3 winner

—————

Championship: G4 winner plays G6 winner, victor advances to regional

—————————

Determining Home Team

First Round: The second-named team in the blind draw is host school unless the two teams agree to switch the site.

Semifinals: The team without a home game will host. Exception: The bye team will always be the visitor. If both teams were hosts or both were visitors, the second-named team in the quarter bracket will host. In 6A & 5A, in the four team sectionals, the second-named team will host.

Championships: Host team will be the team that has played the most away games. If both teams have played the same number of away games, the bottom bracket team shall host.

(Photo of East Central's Alex Maxwell [No. 14] courtesy of the Maxwell family.)