News

Basketball

Michigan girls basketball 2018-19 pairings for quarterfinals, semifinals and finals

Michigan girls basketball 2018-19 pairings for quarterfinals, semifinals and finals
BY: STATE CHAMPS! NETWORK Mar 13, 10:00pm

Now that we're down to the elite eight in all four divisions, here are the pairings for the rest of the way — quarterfinals, semifinals and finals. 

If you want to flash back to earlier scores, CLICK HERE for district pairings/scores, CLICK HERE for regional pairings/scores.

——————

QUARTERFINALS

(all games Tuesday, March 19)

DIVISION 1

Quarterfinal 1

(at Grand Blanc)

Saginaw Heritage 44, Hartland 24

Quarterfinal 2

(at Kalamazoo Loy Norrix)

Muskegon 53, DeWitt 51

Quarterfinal 3

(at West Bloomfield)

Wayne Memorial 50, Temperance Bedford 28

Quarterfinal 4

(at West Bloomfield)

Southfield A&T 62, St. Clair Shores Lakeview 36

—————

DIVISION 2

Quarterfinal 5

(at Mt. Pleasant)

Freeland 48, Cadillac 38

Quarterfinal 6

(at Portage Northern)

Hamilton 63, Grand Rapids South Christian 34

Quarterfinal 7

(at Fowlerville)

Haslett 46, Chelsea 44

Quarterfinal 8

(at St. Clair Community College)

Detroit Edison PSA 63, Goodrich 23

—————

DIVISION 3

Quarterfinal 9

(at Gaylord)

Lake City 50, Ishpeming Westwood 46

Quarterfinal 10

(at Middleville Thornapple Kellogg)

Pewamo-Westphalia 43, Niles Brandywine 19

Quarterfinal 11

(at Tecumseh)

Ypsilanti Arbor Prep 59, Adrian Madison 31

Quarterfinal 12

(at Saginaw Heritage)

Flint Hamady 56, Royal Oak Shrine 34

—————

DIVISION 4

Quarterfinal 13

(at Marquette)

St. Ignace 76, Baraga 45

Quarterfinal 14

(at Cadillac)

Fowler 48, Gaylord St. Mary 34

Quarterfinal 15

(at Richland Gull Lake)

Adrian Lenawee Christian 59, Fruitport Calvary Christian 32

Quarterfinal 16

(at Burton Bendle)

Kingston 40, Clarkston Everest Collegiate 27

——————————

SEMIFINALS

(at Calvin College’s VanNoord Arena)

DIVISION 1

(Friday, March 22)

Semifinal 1

Saginaw Heritage 58, Wayne Memorial 55

Semifinal 2

Southfield A&T 54, Muskegon 50

—————

DIVISION 2

(Friday, March 22)

Semifinal 3

Freeland 71, Hamilton 66

Semifinal 4

Detroit Edison PSA 70, Haslett 43

—————

DIVISION 3

(Thursday, March 21)

Semifinal 5

Flint Hamady 42, Lake City 33

Semifinal 6

Pewamo-Westphalia 37, Ypsilanti Arbor Prep 33 (OT)

—————

DIVISION 4

(Thursday, March 22)

Semifinal 7

St. Ignace 48, Kingston 44

Semifinal 8

Adrian Lenawee Christian 57, Fowler 36

——————————

FINALS

Saturday, March 23

(at Calvin College’s VanNoord Arena)

D1 — Saginaw Heritage 55, Southfield A&T 40

D2 — Detroit Edison PSA 77, Freeland 58

D3 — Pewamo-Westphalia 40, Flint Hamady 33

D4 — Adrian Lenawee Christian 48, St. Ignace 46