News

Volleyball

MHSAA 2018 volleyball regional brackets

MHSAA 2018 volleyball regional brackets
BY: STATE CHAMPS! NETWORK Nov 4, 7:35pm

DIVISION 1

Regional 1 hosted by Mt. Pleasant

(Tuesday, Nov. 6)

M1: Mt. Pleasant 3, Grand Blanc 2 (15-25, 23-25, 25-23, 30-28, 15-13)

M2: HM Flushing 3, Petoskey 0 (25-11, 25-11, 25-14)

(Thursday, Nov. 8)

M3: HM Flushing 3, Mt. Pleasant 2 (17-25, 16-25, 25-22, 25-17, 15-11)

(HM Flushing advances to Quarterfinal 1 at Saginaw Heritage)

Regional 2 at Lake Orion

(Tuesday, Nov. 6)

M1: No. 2 Lake Orion 3, Troy 0

M2: No. 9 Rochester Hills Stoney Creek 3, Walled Lake Northern 0 (25-19, 25-20, 25-17)

(Thursday, Nov. 8)

M3: No. 2 Lake Orion 3, No. 9 Rochester Hills Stoney Creek 0 (25-18, 25-16, 30-28)

(No. 2 Lake Orion advances to Quarterfinal 1 at Saginaw Heritage)

Regional 3 at Grand Haven

(Tuesday, Nov. 6)

M1: Grand Haven 3, Caledonia 0 (25-19, 27-25, 25-23)

M2: No. 7 Rockford 3, No. 5 Hudsonville 2 (19-25, 21-25, 26-24, 26-24, 15-11)

(Thursday, Nov. 8)

M3: No. 7 Rockford 3, Grand Haven 0 (25-23, 25-22, 25-10)

(No. 7 Rockford advances to Quarterfinal 2 at Caledonia)

Regional 4 at Richland Gull Lake

(Tuesday, Nov. 6)

M1: No. 3 Mattawan 3, Mason 0 (25-16, 25-19, 25-11)

M2: Richland Gull Lake 3, DeWitt 1 (22-25, 25-9, 25-18, 25-21)

(Thursday, Nov. 8)

M3: Richland Gull Lake 3, No. 3 Mattawan 1 (22-25, 28-26, 25-22, 27-25)

(Richland Gull Lake advances to Quarterfinal 2 at Caledonia)

Regional 5 at Ann Arbor Skyline

(Tuesday, Nov. 6)

M1: Ann Arbor Skyline 3, South Lyon 2 (25-19, 26-24, 21-25, 30-28)

M2: No. 8 Northville 3, HM Temperance Bedford 1 (25-18, 25-18, 13-25, 25-15)

(Thursday, Nov. 8)

M3: No. 8 Northville 3, Ann Arbor Skyline 1 (25-19, 25-20, 22-25, 25-22)

(No. 8 Northville advances to Quarterfinal 3 at Ann Arbor Huron)

Regional 6 at Dearborn Edsel Ford

(Tuesday, Nov. 6)

M1: Livonia Churchill 3, Allen Park 0 (25-21, 25-22, 25-19)

M2: Brownstown Woodhaven 3, Dearborn Edsel Ford 0 (25-17, 25-17, 25-22)

(Thursday, Nov. 8)

M3: Livonia Churchill 3, Brownstown Woodhaven 1 (24-26, 25-17, 25-21, 25-13)

(Livonia Churchill advances to Quarterfinal 3 at Ann Arbor Huron)

Regional 7 at Birmingham Marian

(Tuesday, Nov. 6)

M1: No. 1 Farmington Hills Mercy 3, Detroit Renaissance 0 (25-13, 25-12, 25-11)

M2: No. 6 Birmingham Marian 3, Detroit Cass Tech 0 (25-12, 25-16, 25-14)

(Thursday, Nov. 8)

M3: No. 1 Farmington Hills Mercy 3, No. 6 Birmingham Marian 0 (25-21, 25-18, 25-13)

(No. 1 Farmington Hills Mercy advances to Quarterfinal 4 at St. Clair Shores Lake Shore)

Regional 8 at Utica Ford

(Tuesday, Nov. 6)

M1: Sterling Heights Stevenson 3, Macomb Dakota 2 (25-20, 18-25, 16-25, 25-19, 15-13)

M2: Fraser 3, Grosse Pointe South 2

(Thursday, Nov. 8)

M3: Sterling Heights Stevenson 3, Fraser 0 (25-17, 25-17, 25-16)

(Sterling Heights Stevenson advances to Quarterfinal 4 at St. Clair Shores Lake Shore)

——————————

DIVISION 2

Regional 9 hosted by Gaylord

(Tuesday, Nov. 6)

M1: HM Kingsley 3, Kingsford 0 (25-16, 25-13, 25-11)

M2: Cadillac 3, Gladwin 1 (16-25, 25-21, 25-23, 25-18)

(Thursday, Nov. 8)

M3: HM Kingsley 3, Cadillac 0 (25-22, 25-17, 25-11)

(HM Kingsley advances to Quarterfinal 5 at Stanton Central Montcalm)

Regional 10 at Corunna

(Tuesday, Nov. 6)

M1: Birch Run 3, Stanton Central Montcalm 1 (25-18, 25-10, 15-25, 25-20)

M2: HM Corunna 3, Freeland 0 (25-14, 25-22, 25-21)

(Thursday, Nov. 8)

M3: HM Corunna 3, Birch Run 0 (18-25, 25-11, 25-20, 28-26)

(HM Corunna advances to Quarterfinal 5 at Stanton Central Montcalm)

Regional 11 at Grand Rapids Christian

(Tuesday, Nov. 6)

M1: HM Spring Lake 3, Grand Rapids West Catholic 0 (25-22, 26-24, 25-14)

M2: No. 1 Grand Rapids Christian 3, Coopersville 0 (25-9, 25-16, 25-21)

(Thursday, Nov. 8)

M3: No. 1 Grand Rapids Christian 3, HM Spring Lake 0 (25-11, 25-22, 25-18)

(No. 1 Grand Rapids Christian advances to Quarterfinal 6 at Otsego)

Regional 12 at Vicksburg

(Tuesday, Nov. 6)

M1: No. 6 Hamilton 3, Stevensville Lakeshore 0 (25-9, 25-18, 25-19)

M2: HM Edwardsburg 3, Plainwell 0 (25-9, 25-19, 25-15)

(Thursday, Nov. 8)

M3: No. 6 Hamilton 3, HM Edwardsburg 2 (25-23, 14-25, 18-25, 25-22, 15-9)

(No. 6 Hamilton advances to Quarterfinal 6 at Otsego)

Regional 13 at Battle Creek Harper Creek

(Tuesday, Nov. 6)

M1: No. 3 Lake Odessa Lakewood 3, HM Parma Western 0 (25-15, 28-26, 25-18)

M2: Marshall 3, Fowlerville 0 (25-16, 25-12, 28-26)

(Thursday, Nov. 8)

M3: No. 3 Lake Odessa Lakewood 3, Marshall 0 (25-17, 36-34, 25-14)

(No. 3 Lake Odessa Lakewood advances to Quarterfinal 7 at Fowlerville

Regional 14 at Milan

(Tuesday, Nov. 6)

M1: HM Ida 3, Dearborn Divine Child 0 (31-29, 25-6, 25-8)

M2: No. 5 Wixom St. Catherine 3, Carleton Airport 0 (25-19, 25-18, 25-21)

(Thursday, Nov. 8)

M3: No. 5 Wixom St. Catherine 3, Ida 0 (25-10, 25-14, 25-18)

(No. 5 Wixom St. Catherine advances to Quarterfinal 7 at Fowlerville)

Regional 15 at Harper Woods

(Tuesday, Nov. 6)

M1: Detroit Communication Media Arts 3, Detroit Cesar Chavez 1

M2: St. Clair Shores South Lake 3, Ferndale 0

(Thursday, Nov. 8)

M3: Detroit Communication Arts 3, St. Clair Shores South Lake 2 (25-23, 16-25, 18-25, 25-19, 15-12)

(Detroit Communication Arts advances to Quarterfinal 8 at Goodrich)

Regional 16 at Pontiac Notre Dame Prep

(Tuesday, Nov. 6)

M1: No. 2 Pontiac Notre Dame Prep 3, Marysville 0 (25-10, 25-13, 25-17)

M2: No. 4 North Branch 3, Birmingham Detroit Country Day 0 (25-14, 25-7, 25-16)

(Thursday, Nov. 8)

M3: No. 2 Pontiac Notre Dame Prep 3, No. 4 North Branch 0 (25-20, 25-19, 25-23)

(No. 2 Pontiac Notre Dame Prep advances to Quarterfinal 8 at Goodrich)

——————————

DIVISION 3

Regional 17 hosted by Manistique

(Tuesday, Nov. 6)

M1: No. 8 Traverse City St. Francis 3, Rogers City 1 (25-16, 25-17, 22-25, 25-21)

M2: Manistique 3, Calumet 1 (24-26, 29-27, 25-29, 25-22)

(Thursday, Nov. 8)

M3: Traverse City St. Francis 3, Manistique 0 (27-25, 25-18, 25-17)

(Traverse City St. Francis advances to Quarterfinal 9 at Cadillac)

Regional 18 at Houghton Lake

(Tuesday, Nov. 6)

M1: Beaverton 3, Manton 1 (25-15, 25-21, 21-25, 25-23)

M2: HM Beal City 3, Houghton Lake 0 (25-23, 25-22, 25-17)

(Thursday, Nov. 8)

M3: HM Beal City 3, Beaverton 1 (19-25, 25-22, 25-23, 25-23)

(HM Beal City advances to Quarterfinal 9 at Cadillac)

Regional 19 at Kent City

(Tuesday, Nov. 6)

M1: HM Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian 3, Hesperia 1 (19-25, 25-18, 25-10, 25-16)

M2: No. 7 North Muskegon 3, HM Pewamo-Westphalia 1 (25-10, 23-25, 25-15, 25-21)

(Thursday, Nov. 8)

M3: HM Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian 3, No. 7 North Muskegon 1 (25-19, 17-25, 25-20, 25-22)

(HM Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian advances to Quarterfinal 10 at Hudsonville Unity Christian)

Regional 20 at Bronson

(Tuesday, Nov. 6)

M1: No. 2 Bronson 3, No. 9 Centreville 0 (25-23, 25-16, 25-13)

M2: No. 3 Schoolcraft 3, Niles Brandywine 0 (25-15, 21-25, 25-19, 21-25, 15-10)

(Thursday, Nov. 8)

M3: No. 2 Bronson 3, No. 3 Schoolcraft 2 (22-25, 25-15, 25-19, 23-25, 15-7)

(No. 2 Bronson advances to Quarterfinal 10 at Hudsonville Unity Christian)

Regional 21 at Springport

(Tuesday, Nov. 6)

M1: Bath 3, Hanover Horton 2 (21-25, 25-18, 13-25, 25-22, 15-12)

M2: No. 5 Manchester 3, HM Jackson Vandercook Lake 1 (20-25, 25-18, 25-14, 25-15)

(Thursday, Nov. 8)

M3: No. 5 Manchester 3, Bath 0 (25-13, 25-12, 25-10)

(No. 5 Manchester advances to Quarterfinal 11 at Ann Arbor Huron)

Regional 22 at Whitmore Lake

(Tuesday, Nov. 6)

M1: No. 10 Charyl Stockwell Academy 3, HM Adrian Madison 0 (25-23, 25-16, 25-13)

M2: No. 1 Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central 3, Dearborn Heights Star Academy 0 (25-4, 25-3, 25-4)

(Thursday, Nov. 8)

M3: No. 1 Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central 3, No. 10 Charyl Stockwell Academy 0 (25-14, 25-17, 25-20)

(No. 1 Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central advances to Quarterfinal 11 at Ann Arbor Huron)

Regional 23 at Madison Heights Bishop Foley

(Tuesday, Nov. 6)

M1: Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest 3, Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett 0 (25-22, 25-22, 25-20)

M2: Brown City 3, Madison Heights Bishop Foley 1

(Thursday, Nov. 8)

M3: Brown City 3, Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest 0 (25-23, 25-19, 25-20)

(Brown City advances to Quarterfinal 12 at Burton Bendle)

Regional 24 at Bad Axe

(Tuesday, Nov. 6)

M1: Reese 3, Byron 0 (25-11, 25-16, 25-19)

M2: No. 6 Unionville-Sebewaing Area 3, Millington 0 (25-18, 28-26, 28-26)

(Thursday, Nov. 8)

M3: No. 6 Unionville-Sebewaing Area 3, Reese 1 (25-20, 25-15, 19-25, 25-9)

(No. 6 Unionville-Sebewaing Area advances to Quarterfinal 12 at Burton Bendle)

——————————

DIVISION 4

Regional 25 at Ishpeming Westwood

(Tuesday, Nov. 6)

M1: No. 9 Carney-Nadeau 3, Wakefield-Marenisco 1 (23-25, 25-19, 25-10, 25-12)

M2: Munising 3, Lake Linden-Hubbell 1 (25-15, 22-25, 25-17, 25-13)

(Thursday, Nov. 8)

M3: No. 9 Carney-Nadeau 3, Munising 1 (25-23, 25-21, 18-25, 25-20)

(No. 9 Carney-Nadeau advances to Quarterfinal 13 at Manistique)

Regional 26 at Mackinaw City

(Tuesday, Nov. 6)

M1: No. 10 Rudyard 3, Pellston 0 (25-20, 25-16, 25-22)

M2: HM Onaway 3, Pickford 0 (25-19, 25-12, 25-8)

(Thursday, Nov. 8)

M3: HM Onaway 3, No. 10 Rudyard 2 (14-25, 25-23, 25-19, 18-25, 15-13)

(HM Onaway advances to Quarterfinal 13 at Manistique)

Regional 27 at Bellaire

(Tuesday, Nov. 6)

M1: No. 1 Leland 3, Hillman 0 (25-9, 25-14, 25-12)

M2: Bellaire 3, Mio 0 (25-10, 25-23, 25-11)

(Thursday, Nov. 8)

M3: No. 1 Leland 3, Bellaire 0 (25-15, 25-11, 25-10)

(No. 1 Leland advances to Quarterfinal 14 at Scottville Mason County Central)

Regional 28 at Bear Lake

(Tuesday, Nov. 6)

M1: Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart 3, Onekama 0 (25-21, 25-17, 25-19)

M2: Muskegon Catholic Central 3, Pentwater 1 (25-22, 18-25, 25-23, 25-22)

(Thursday, Nov. 8)

M3: Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart 3, Muskegon Catholic Central 0 (25-14, 25-18, 25-21)

(Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart advances to Quarterfinal 14 at Scottville Mason County Central)

Regional 29 at Mendon

(Tuesday, Nov. 6)

M1: No. 2 Mendon 3, Byron Center Zion Christian 0 (25-8, 25-3, 25-7)

M2: No. 5 Battle Creek St. Phillip 3, St. Joseph Michigan Lutheran 0 (25-14, 25-17, 25-14)

(Thursday, Nov. 8)

M3: No. 2 Mendon 3, No. 5 Battle Creek St. Phillip 1 (23-25, 25-20, 25-19, 25-15)

(No. 2 Mendon advances to Quarterfinal 15 at Battle Creek Harper Creek)

Regional 30 at Lansing Christian

(Tuesday, Nov. 6)

M1: No. 3 Camden-Frontier 3, HM Fowler 0 (25-20, 25-23, 25-13)

M2: No. 7 Adrian Lenawee Christian 3, Bellevue 0 (25-15, 25-14, 25-14)

(Thursday, Nov. 8)

M3: No. 7 Adrian Lenawee Christian 3, No. 3 Camden-Frontier 2 (22-25, 25-27, 25-22, 25-22, 15-11)

(No. 7 Adrian Lenawee Christian advances to Quarterfinal 15 at Battle Creek Harper Creek)

Regional 31 at Auburn Hills Oakland Christian

(Tuesday, Nov. 6)

M1: Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes 3, Allen Park Inter-City Baptist 0 (25-18, 25-13, 25-17)

M2: No. 4 Southfield Christian 3, Sterling Heights Parkway Christian 0 (25-11, 25-16, 25-19)

(Thursday, Nov. 8)

M3: No. 4 Southfield Christian 3, Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes 1 (25-17, 22-25, 25-17, 25-16)

(No. 4 Southfield Christian advances to Quarterfinal 16 at Burton Bendle)

Regional 32 at Mayville

(Tuesday, Nov. 6)

M1: No. 8 Merrill 3, Dryden 1 (25-22, 22-25, 25-22, 25-19)

M2: Kingston 3, Genesee Christian 0 (25-12, 25-16, 28-26)

(Thursday, Nov. 8)

M3: Kingston 3, No. 8 Merrill 2 (25-19, 21-25, 17-25, 25-22, 15-12)

(Kingston advances to Quarterfinal 16 at Burton Bendle)