News

Basketball

IHSAA boys basketball sectional pairings announced

IHSAA boys basketball sectional pairings announced
BY: MATTHEW B. MOWERY Feb 18, 2:00am

IHSAA SECTIONAL PAIRINGS

Class 4A

Sectional 1

(at Crown Point)

Tuesday, Feb. 26

G1: East Chicago Central 63, Highland 43

Wednesday, Feb. 27

G2: Munster 57, Lake Central 44

G3: Crown Point 51, Hammond Morton 35

Friday, March 1

G4: Lowell 55, East Chicago Central 50

G5: Munster 50, Crown Point 45

Saturday, March 2

Championship: Munster 56, Lowell 33

Sectional 2

(at Portage)

Tuesday, Feb. 26

G1: Chesterton 62, Portage 39

Wednesday, Feb. 27

G2: Kankakee Valley 56, Hobart 33

G3: Valparaiso 49, Merrillville 31

Friday, March 1

G4: Chesterton 36, Michigan City 28

G5: Valparaiso 80, Kankakee Valley 30

Saturday, March 2

Championship: Chesterton 35, Valparaiso 30

Sectional 3

(at Penn)

Tuesday, Feb. 26

G1: South Bend Adams 61, Mishawaka 37

G2: Penn 50, South Bend Riley 48

Friday, March 1

G3: South Bend Adams 67, South Bend Clay 49

G4: Penn 78, LaPorte 52

Saturday, March 2

Championship: Penn 63, South Bend Adams 60

Sectional 4

(at Elkhart Central)

Tuesday, Feb. 26

G1: Warsaw Community 65, Elkhart Memorial 50

Wednesday, Feb. 27

G2: Northridge 57, Concord 42

G3: Plymouth 50, Goshen 43

Friday, March 1

G4: Warsaw Community 43, Elkhart Central 41

G5: Northridge 58, Plymouth 57

Saturday, March 2

Championship: Northridge 59, Warsaw Community 46

Sectional 5

(at DeKalb)

Tuesday, Feb. 26

G1: Fort Wayne Northrop 41, Carroll (Fort Wayne) 31

Wednesday, Feb. 27

G2: Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger 59, Fort Wayne Snider 46

G3: East Noble 74, Fort Wayne North Side 32

Friday, March 1

G4: Fort Wayne Northrop 63, DeKalb 42

G5: East Noble 60, Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger 50

Saturday, March 2

Championship: Fort Wayne Northrop 77, East Noble 66

Sectional 6

(at Fort Wayne Wayne)

Tuesday, Feb. 26

G1: Huntington North 48, Homestead 34

Wednesday, Feb. 27

G2: Muncie Central 58, Columbia City 42

G3: Fort Wayne Wayne 50, Jay County 42

Friday, March 1

G4: Huntington North 53, Fort Wayne South Side 32

G5: Fort Wayne Wayne 66, Muncie Central 63

Saturday, March 2

Championship: Huntington North 51, Fort Wayne Wayne 40

Sectional 7

(at Kokomo)

Tuesday, Feb. 26

G1: Lafayette Jefferson 89, Harrison (West Lafayette) 47

G2: Kokomo 62, Logansport 54

Friday, March 1

G3: Zionsville 71, Lafayette Jefferson 64

G4: McCutcheon 44, Kokomo 43

Saturday, March 2

Championship: Zionsville 64, McCutcheon 41

Sectional 8

(at Carmel)

Tuesday, Feb. 26

G1: Hamilton Southeastern 62, Westfield 57

G2: Fishers 65, Anderson 51

Friday, March 1

G3: Hamilton Southeastern 47, Noblesville 41

G4: Carmel 62, Fishers 52

Saturday, March 2

Championship: Carmel 45, Hamilton Southeastern 39

Sectional 9

(at Richmond)

Tuesday, Feb. 26

G1: New Palestine 60, Greenfield?Central 45

G2: Richmond 48, Pendleton Heights 45

Friday, March 1

G3: New Palestine 56, Connersville 47

G4: Mt. Vernon (Fortville) 49, Richmond 44

Saturday, March 2

Championship: New Palestine 61, Mt. Vernon (Fortville) 43

Sectional 10

(Lawrence North)

Tuesday, Feb. 26

G1: North Central (Indianapolis) 61, Indianapolis Arsenal Technical 55

G2: Lawrence North 65, Indianapolis Cathedral 59

Friday, March 1

G3: Lawrence Central 88, North Central (Indianapolis) 53

G4: Warren Central 27, Lawrence North 25

Saturday, March 2

Championship: Lawrence Central 67, Warren Central 52

Sectional 11

(at Perry Meridian)

Tuesday, Feb. 26

G1: Decatur Central 46, Perry Meridian 35

G2: Pike 75, Southport 61

Friday, March 1

G3: Decatur Central 58, Roncalli 51

G4: Ben Davis 52, Pike 50

Saturday, March 2

Championship: Ben Davis 69, Decatur Central 58

Sectional 12

(at Brownsburg)

Tuesday, Feb. 26

G1: Plainfield 46, Brownsburg 43

G2: Terre Haute North Vigo 63, Terre Haute South Vigo 61

Friday, March 1

G3: Avon 58, Plainfield 56

G4: Mooresville 58, Terre Haute North Vigo 53

Saturday, March 2

Championship: Avon 56, Mooresville 31

Sectional 13

(at Center Grove)

Tuesday, Feb. 26

G1: Center Grove 32, Greenwood Community 22

G2: Franklin Community 56, Martinsville 49

Friday, March 1

G3: Center Grove 48, Franklin Central 42

G4: Franklin Community 61, Whiteland Community 53

Saturday, March 2

Championship: Center Grove 29, Franklin Community 28

Sectional 14

(at Columbus North)

Tuesday, Feb. 26

G1: Columbus East 59, Bloomington North 58

G2: Shelbyville 57, Columbus North 54

Friday, March 1

G3: Bloomington South 57, Columbus East 36

G4: Shelbyville 62, East Central 46

Saturday, March 2

Championship: Bloomington South 63, Shelbyville 48

Sectional 15

(at Seymour)

Tuesday, Feb. 26

G1: Jeffersonville 70, Seymour 44

G2: Floyd Central 70, Jennings County 47

Friday, March 1

G3: Jeffersonville 75, Bedford North Lawrence 54

G4: New Albany 39, Floyd Central 36

Saturday, March 2

Championship: Jeffersonville 60, New Albany 42

Sectional 16

(at Evansville North)

Tuesday, Feb. 26

G1: Evansville Central 64, Castle 62

G2: Jasper 54, Evansville Harrison 48

Friday, March 1

G3: Evansville Reitz 82, Evansville Central 53

G4: Jasper 57, Evansville North 49

Saturday, March 2

Championship: Jasper 45, Evansville Reitz 39

——————————

Class 3A

Sectional 17

(at Hammond Gavit)

Tuesday, Feb. 26

G1: Hammond 76, Griffith 69

G2: Lighthouse CPA 97, Hammond Gavit 79

Friday, March 1

G3: Hammond 64, Hammond Clark 26

G4: Gary West Side 70, Lighthouse CPA 46

Saturday, March 2

Championship: Hammond 50, Gary West Side 40

Sectional 18

(at Calumet)

Tuesday, Feb. 26

G1: Twin Lakes 61, Knox 52

G2: Hanover Central 61, Wheeler 50

Friday, March 1

G3: Calumet 37, Twin Lakes 34

G4: Hanover Central 44, Rensselaer Central 41

Saturday, March 2

Championship: Hanover Central 50, Calumet 42

Sectional 19

(at Jimtown)

Tuesday, Feb. 26

G1: Mishawaka Marian 47, South Bend St. Joseph 34

Wednesday, Feb. 27

G2: South Bend Washington 52, New Prairie 33

G3: Culver Academies 48, Jimtown 35

Friday, March 1

G4: Mishawaka Marian 59, Glenn 38

G5: Culver Academies 76, South Bend Washington 60

Saturday, March 2

Championship: Culver Academies 52, Mishawaka Marian 41

Sectional 20

(at Frankfort)

Tuesday, Feb. 26

G1: West Lafayette 67, Frankfort 41

G2: Maconaquah 45, Western 38

Friday, March 1

G3: West Lafayette 45, Northwestern 42

G4: Maconaquah 65, Peru 46

Saturday, March 2

Championship: West Lafayette 79, Maconaquah 58

Sectional 21

(at Wawasee)

Tuesday, Feb. 26

G1: NorthWood 53, Fairfield 33

G2: West Noble 58, Lakeland 47

Friday, March 1

G3: Tippecanoe Valley 45, NorthWood 41

G4: Wawasee 65, West Noble 43

Saturday, March 2

Championship: Tippecanoe Valley 43, Wawasee 31

Sectional 22

(at Garrett)

Tuesday, Feb. 26

G1: Angola 43, Fort Wayne Concordia Lutheran 39

G2: New Haven 54, Leo 40

Friday, March 1

G3: Angola 50, Garrett 32

G4: New Haven 48, Woodlan 37

Saturday, March 2

Championship: Angola 47, New Haven 37

Sectional 23

(at Bellmont)

Tuesday, Feb. 26

G1: Norwell 60, Mississinewa 40

G2: Heritage 61, Fort Wayne Bishop Luers 55

Friday, March 1

G3: Marion 55, Norwell 30

G4: Heritage 50, Bellmont 48

Saturday, March 2

Championship: Marion 66, Heritage 40

Sectional 24

(at New Castle)

Tuesday, Feb. 26

G1: Hamilton Heights 62, Muncie Burris 46

G2: Delta 67, Yorktown 35

Friday, March 1

G3: New Castle 55, Hamilton Heights 52

G4: Delta 68, Blackford 39

Saturday, March 2

Championship: Delta 59, New Castle 55

Sectional 25

(at Crawfordsville)

Tuesday, Feb. 26

G1: Greencastle 59, Benton Central 48

Wednesday, Feb. 27

G2: Western Boone 59, Southmont 47

G3: Crawfordsville 68, Lebanon 54

Friday, March 1

G4: Greencastle 57, North Montgomery 30

G5: Crawfordsville 52, Western Boone 43

Saturday, March 2

Championship: Greencastle 52, Crawfordsville 51

Sectional 26

(at Owen Valley)

Tuesday, Feb. 26

G1: Edgewood 65, South Vermillion 57

G2: Owen Valley 43, Northview 34

Friday, March 1

G3: Edgewood 55, West Vigo 39

G4: Owen Valley 46, Brown County 34

Saturday, March 2

Championship: Owen Valley 46, Edgewood 33

Sectional 27

(at Guerin Catholic)

Tuesday, Feb. 26

G1: Indianapolis Crispus Attucks 55, Guerin Catholic 49

Friday, March 1

G2: Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter 68, Indianapolis Bishop Chatard 36

G3: Indianapolis Crispus Attucks 59, Brebeuf Jesuit 56

Saturday, March 2

Championship: Indianapolis Crispus Attucks 88, Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter 69

Sectional 28

(at Danville Community)

Tuesday, Feb. 26

G1: Beech Grove 68, Indian Creek 58

G2: Danville Community 68, Tri?West Hendricks 58

Friday, March 1

G3: Beech Grove 96, Herron 38

G4: Indianapolis Emmerich Manual 62, Danville Community 52

Saturday, March 2

Championship: Beech Grove 48, Indianapolis Emmerich Manual 45

Sectional 29

(at Greensburg)

Tuesday, Feb. 26

G1: Greensburg 68, Madison Consolidated 50

Wednesday, Feb. 27

G2: Rushville Consolidated 51, Lawrenceburg 44

G3: Batesville 55, Franklin County 37

Friday, March 1

G4: Greensburg 82, South Dearborn 44

G5: Batesville 61, Rushville Consolidated 58

Saturday, March 2

Championship: Batesville 69, Greenburg 56

Sectional 30

(at Charlestown)

Tuesday, Feb. 26

G1: Brownstown Central 80, Charlestown 52

Wednesday, Feb. 27

G2: Corydon Central 70, North Harrison 56

G3: Salem 59, Scottsburg 55

Friday, March 1

G4: Silver Creek 64, Brownstown Central 45

G5: Corydon Central 65, Salem 48

Saturday, March 2

Championship: Silver Creek 82, Corydon Central 51

Sectional 31

(at Washington)

Tuesday, Feb. 26

G1: Washington 75, Pike Central 36

G2: Southridge 49, Sullivan 44

Friday, March 1

G3: Washington 64, Vincennes Lincoln 61

G4: Princeton Community 63, Southridge 52

Saturday, March 2

Championship: Princeton 55, Washington 34

Sectional 32

(at Boonville)

Tuesday, Feb. 26

G1: Evansville Bosse 66, Heritage Hills 62

G2: Gibson Southern 62, Boonville 53

Friday, March 1

G3: Evansville Memorial 69, Evansville Bosse 57

G4: Gibson Southern 52, Mt. Vernon 36

Saturday, March 2

Championship: Evansville Memorial 47, Gibson Southern 36

——————————

Class 2A

Sectional 33

(at Lake Station Edison)

Tuesday, Feb. 26

G1: Andrean 54, Hammond Bishop Noll 51

Wednesday, Feb. 27

G2: Bowman Academy 76, River Forest 56

G3: Gary Roosevelt 66, Whiting 63

Friday, March 1

G4: Andrean 62, Lake Station Edison 56

G5: Bowman Academy 90, Gary Roosevelt 47

Saturday, March 2

Championship: Andrean 70, Bowman Academy 64

Sectional 34

(at Winamac Community)

Tuesday, Feb. 26

G1: Winamac Community 85, North Newton 46

G2: North Judson?San Pierre 65, Boone Grove 46

Friday, March 1

G3: Marquette Catholic 73, Winamac Community 64

G4: North Judson?San Pierre 64, Hebron 58

Saturday, March 2

Championship: Marquette Catholic 59, North Judson-San Pierre 49

Sectional 35

(at Westview)

Tuesday, Feb. 26

G1: Westview 60, Central Noble 47

G2: Prairie Heights 61, Bremen 43

Friday, March 1

G3: Westview 60, Whitko 40

G4: Prairie Heights 74, LaVille 60

Saturday, March 2

Championship: Westview 63, Prairie Heights 46

Sectional 36

(at Eastside)

Tuesday, Feb. 26

G1: Eastside 54, Fort Wayne Canterbury 48

G2: Churubusco 58, South Adams 47

Friday, March 1

G3: Adams Central 54, Eastside 42

G4: Bluffton 61, Churubusco 48

Saturday, March 2

Championship: Bluffton 44, Adams Central 38

Sectional 37

(at Oak Hill)

Tuesday, Feb. 26

G1: Manchester 53, Rochester Community 33

G2: Wabash 86, North Miami 35

Friday, March 1

G3: Manchester 90, Lewis Cass 58

G4: Wabash 75, Oak Hill 44

Saturday, March 2

Championship: Wabash 63, Manchester 60

Sectional 38

(at Delphi Community)

Tuesday, Feb. 26

G1: Delphi Community 57, Rossville 54

Wednesday, Feb. 27

G2: Covington 47, Fountain Central 37

G3: Clinton Prairie 50, Carroll (Flora) 35

Friday, March 1

G4: Delphi Community 68, Seeger 55

G5: Covington 69, Clinton Prairie 48

Saturday, March 2

Championship: Covington 71, Delphi Community 53

Sectional 39

(at Eastern [Greentown])

Tuesday, Feb. 26

G1: Alexandria Monroe 59, Eastern (Greentown) 53

G2: Madison-Grant 51, Tipton 48

Friday, March 1

G3: Alexandria-Monroe 57, Taylor 47

G4: Madison?Grant 67, Eastbrook 46

Saturday, March 2

Championship: Alexandria-Monroe 63, Madison-Grant 30

Sectional 40

(at Elwood Community)

Tuesday, Feb. 26

G1: Frankton 61, Monroe Central 42

G2: Wapahani 70, Elwood Community 54

Friday, March 1

G3: Frankton 54, Sheridan 30

G4: Wapahani 72, Lapel 54

Saturday, March 2

Championship: Frankton 53, Wapahani 50

Sectional 41

(at Hagerstown)

Tuesday, Feb. 26

G1: Northeastern 48, Hagerstown 32

G2: Winchester Community 52, Cambridge City Lincoln 42

Friday, March 1

G3: Northeastern 60, Centerville 33

G4: Union County 55, Winchester Community 43

Saturday, March 2

Championship: Northeastern 52, Union County 50

Sectional 42

(at Knightstown)

Tuesday, Feb. 26

G1: Indianapolis Howe 75, Triton Central 55

G2: Shenandoah 52, Knightstown 36

Friday, March 1

G3: Indianapolis Howe 72, Irvington Preparatory 38

G4: Shenandoah 43, Eastern Hancock 30

Saturday, March 2

Championship: Shenandoah 66, Indianapolis Howe 50

Sectional 43

(at Speedway)

Tuesday, Feb. 26

G1: Speedway 81, Indianapolis Washington 73

G2: Park Tudor 52, Indianapolis Scecina 41

Friday, March 1

G3:Speedway 63, Indianapolis Shortridge 54

G4: Heritage Christian 60, Park Tudor 52

Saturday, March 2

Championship: Heritage Christian 70, Speedway 61

Sectional 44

(at South Putnam)

Tuesday, Feb. 26

G1: Monrovia 64, Cloverdale 31

G2: Covenant Christian (Indianapolis) 65, North Putnam 48

Friday, March 1

G3: Monrovia 62, South Putnam 47

G4: Covenant Christian (Indianapolis) 71, Cascade 51

Saturday, March 2

Championship: Monrovia 71, Covenant Christian 62

Sectional 45

(at South Ripley)

Tuesday, Feb. 26

G1: Milan 62, South Decatur 56

G2: Southwestern (Hanover) 81, Switzerland County 62

Friday, March 1

G3: Milan 56, North Decatur 55

G4: Southwestern (Hanover) 36, South Ripley 31

Saturday, March 2

Championship: Southwestern (Hanover) 68, Milan 52

Sectional 46

(at Crawford County)

Tuesday, Feb. 26

G1: Crawford County 68, Eastern (Pekin) 40

Wednesday, Feb. 27

G2: Providence 62, Clarksville 60

G3: Paoli 56, Henryville 54

Friday, March 1

G4: Crawford County 72, Austin 62

G5: Paoli 64, Providence 44

Saturday, March 2

Championship: Paoli 69, Crawford County 45

Sectional 47

(at North Daviess)

Tuesday, Feb. 26

G1: North Daviess 47, Eastern Greene 37

G2: Linton?Stockton 83, Mitchell 35

Friday, March 1

G3: South Knox 41, North Daviess 38

G4: Linton?Stockton 81, North Knox 44

Saturday, March 2

Championship: Linton?Stockton 54, South Knox 39

Sectional 48

(Forest Park — played at Southridge HS)

Tuesday, Feb. 26

G1: North Posey 55, Tecumseh 50

Wednesday, Feb. 27

G2: Evansville Mater Dei 72, South Spencer 40

G3: Forest Park 54, Perry Central 50

Friday, March 1

G4: Tell City 52, North Posey 32

G5: Evansville Mater Dei 63, Forest Park 55

Saturday, March 2

Championship: Tell City 46, Evansville Mater Dei 36

——————————

Class A

Sectional 49

(at Morgan Township)

Tuesday, Feb. 26

G1: Kouts 58, LaCrosse 50

Wednesday, Feb. 27

G2: 21st Century?Gary 45, Morgan Township 39

G3: Washington Township 50, Hammond Academy S&T 29

Friday, March 1

G4: Kouts 69, Westville 51

G5: 21st Century-Gary 69, Washington Township 42

Saturday, March 2

Championship: 21st Century-Gary 75, Kouts 62

Sectional 50

(at West Central)

Tuesday, Feb. 26

G1: Covenant Christian (DeMotte) 50, Tri?County 45

Wednesday, Feb. 27

G2: North White 68, South Newton 28

G3: Pioneer 84, Caston 37

Friday, March 1

G4: Covenant Christian (DeMotte) 64, West Central 49

G5: Pioneer 67, North White 56

Saturday, March 2

Championship: Covenant Christian (DeMotte) 64, Pioneer 62

Sectional 51

(at Triton)

Tuesday, Feb. 26

G1: Argos 57, Culver Community 39

Wednesday, Feb. 27

G2: South Central (Union Mills) 37, South Bend Career Academy 36

G3: Triton 49, Elkhart Christian Academy 31

Friday, March 1

G4: Argos 78, Oregon-Davis 26

G5: Triton 45, South Central (Union Mills) 29

Saturday, March 2

Championship: Argos 47, Triton 37

Sectional 52

(at Fremont)

Tuesday, Feb. 26

G1: Fremont 68, Smith Academy 55

Wednesday, Feb. 27

G2: Hamilton 72, Lakewood Park Christian 69

G3: Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian 94, Lakeland Christian Academy 30

Friday, March 1

G4: Fremont 51, Bethany Christian 39

G5: Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian 114, Hamilton 41

Saturday, March 2

Championship: Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian 99, Fremont 44

Sectional 53

(at North Vermillion)

Tuesday, Feb. 26

G1: Riverton Parke 48, Faith Christian 36

Friday, March 1

G2: North Vermillion 39, Parke Heritage 37

G3: Attica 36, Riverton Parke 34

Saturday, March 2

Championship: North Vermillion 57, Attica 44

Sectional 54

(at Tri-Central)

Tuesday, Feb. 26

G1: Frontier 44, Clinton Central 32

G2: Lafayette Central Catholic 77, Southwood 42

Friday, March 1

G3: Northfield 72, Frontier 48

G4: Lafayette Central Catholic 84, Tri-Central 38

Saturday, March 2

Championship: Lafayette Central Catholic 65, Northfield 49

Sectional 55

(at Wes-Del)

Tuesday, Feb. 26

G1: Liberty Christian 73, Wes?Del 71

G2: Southern Wells 74, Anderson Preparatory Academy 50

Friday, March 1

G3: Liberty Christian 66, Daleville 63

G4: Southern Wells 78, Cowan 49

Saturday, March 2

Championship: Southern Wells 63, Liberty Christian 54

Sectional 56

(at Tri)

Tuesday, Feb. 26

G1: Randolph Southern 60, Seton Catholic 57

G2: Blue River Valley 62, Tri 55

Friday, March 1

G3: Randolph Southern 78, Union (Modoc) 39

G4: Blue River Valley 72, Union City 67

Saturday, March 2

Championship: Randolph Southern 67, Blue River Valley 58

Sectional 57

(at Clay City)

Tuesday, Feb. 26

G1: Shakamak 49, White River Valley 43

G2: Bloomfield 51, Eminence 32

Friday, March 1

G3: Shakamak 49, North Central (Farmersburg) 41

G4: Bloomfield 52, Clay City 33

Saturday, March 2

Championship: Bloomfield 34, Shakamak 21

Sectional 58

(at University)

Tuesday, Feb. 26

G1: University 71, Indiana Deaf 23

Wednesday, Feb. 27

G2: Indianapolis Metropolitan 41, International 21

G3: Traders Point Christian 81, Indiana Math & Science 42

Friday, March 1

G4: University 57, Bethesda Christian 35

G5: Indianapolis Metropolitan 54, Traders Point Christian 52

Saturday, March 2

Championship: Indianapolis Metropolitan 39, University 33

Sectional 59

(at Indianapolis Lutheran)

Tuesday, Feb. 26

G1: Greenwood Christian 53, Tindley 37

G2: Providence Cristo Rey 63, Central Christian 62

Friday, March 1

G3: Greenwood Christian 54, Indianapolis Lutheran 49

G4: Providence Cristo Rey 72, Indianapolis Lighthouse South 60

Saturday, March 2

Championship: Greenwood Christian 49, Providence Cristo Rey 48

Sectional 60

(at Southwestern [Shelbyville])

Tuesday, Feb. 26

G1: Morristown 57, Rising Sun 56

Wednesday, Feb. 27

G2: Oldenburg Academy 60, Jac-Cen-Del 50

G3: Hauser 68, Waldron 48

Friday, March 1

G4: Morristown 63, Southwestern (Shelbyville) 38

G5: Hauser 38, Oldenburg Academy 37

Saturday, March 2

Championship: Morristown 71, Hauser 57

Sectional 61

(at Borden)

Tuesday, Feb. 26

G1: Borden 35, New Washington 34

G2: South Central (Elizabeth) 42, Rock Creek 39

Friday, March 1

G3: Christian Academy of Indiana 70, Borden 39

G4: Lanesville 55, South Central (Elizabeth) 35

Saturday, March 2

Championship: Lanesville 64, Christian Academy 62

Sectional 62

(at West Washington)

Tuesday, Feb. 26

G1: Shawe Memorial 71, Medora 64

G2: Crothersville 52, Trinity Lutheran 47

Friday, March 1

G3: West Washington 63, Shawe Memorial 36

G4: Crothersville 56, Edinburgh 50

Saturday, March 2

Championship: West Washington 53, Crothersville 41

Sectional 63

(at Loogootee)

Tuesday, Feb. 26

G1: Vincennes Rivet 52, Loogootee 42

G2: Shoals 53, Orleans 34

Friday, March 1

G3: Barr-Reeve 45, Vincennes Rivet 21

G4: Shoals 73, Washington Catholic 42

Saturday, March 2

Championship: Barr-Reeve 62, Shoals 35

Sectional 64

(at Wood Memorial)

Tuesday, Feb. 26

G1: Northeast Dubois 76, Cannelton 48

Friday, March 1

G2: Wood Memorial 50, Springs Valley 47

G3: Evansville Day 55, Northeast Dubois 44

Saturday, March 2

Championship: Evansville Day 39, Wood Memorial 37

——————————

Defending state champions

4A: Warren Central (Sectional 10 at Lawrence North)

3A: Culver Academies (Sectional 19 at Jimtown)

2A: Oak Hill (Hosts Sectional 37)

A: Morristown (Sectional 60 at Southwestern (Shelbyville))

Defending sectional champions

4A: Ben Davis, Bloomington South, Carmel, Center Grove, Elkhart Memorial, Evansville North, Fort Wayne North Side, Homestead, Lake Central, Mt. Vernon, New Albany, South Bend Riley, Terre Haute South, Valparaiso, Warren Central, Zionsville.

3A: Angola, Calumet, Culver Academies, Danville, Edgewood, Evansville Bosse, Greensburg, Hammond, Indianapolis Crispus Attucks, Lebanon, Marion, New Castle, NorthWood, Silver Creek, Southridge, West Lafayette.

2A: Andrean, Austin, Cloverdale, Covington, Forest Park, Fort Wayne Canterbury, Indianapolis Scecina, Lapel, Marquette Catholic, Oak Hill, Shenandoah, South Knox, Southwestern (Hanover), Tipton, Union County, Westview.

A: 21st Century?Gary, Barr?Reeve, Bloomfield, Christian Academy of Indiana, Covenant Christian (DeMotte), Edinburgh, Elkhart Christian, Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian

Active sectional championship streaks

(Three or more years)

7: Greensburg

5: Homestead, Marquette Catholic, New Albany, Seton Catholic

4: Bloomington South, Carmel, Cloverdale, Tindley

3: 21st Century?Gary, Covington, Evansville Bosse, North Vermillion

Top 10 all-time sectional championships

74: Kokomo

71: Vincennes Lincoln

68: Lafayette Jefferson, Marion

64: Richmond

59: Muncie Central

58: Connersville, New Castle

56: Logansport

53: New Albany