News

Basketball

HOW THEY FARED: How the teams in the State Champs! girls basketball rankings fared for the week of Feb. 18-23, 2019

HOW THEY FARED: How the teams in the State Champs! girls basketball rankings fared for the week of Feb. 18-23, 2019
BY: MATTHEW B. MOWERY Feb 24, 6:00pm

How the teams in the State Champs! girls basketball rankings fared for the week of Feb. 18-23, 2019.

DIVISION 1

1 Southfield A&T (16-1, 9-0 OAA Red) — Beat North Farmington, 68-35.

2 East Lansing (18-1, 11-1 CAAC Blue) — Lost to D1 No. 3 DeWitt, 58-46; beat Lansing Everett, 76-16.

3 DeWitt (17-2, 11-1 CAAC Blue) — Beat D1 No. 2 East Lansing, 58-46; lost to St. Johns, 52-48; beat Okemos, 58-21.

4 Wayne Memorial (16-2, 14-0 KLAA East) — Beat D1 No. 9 Hartland, 48-31.

5 Saginaw Heritage (16-2, 7-1 SVL Red) — Beat Grand Blanc, 48-29.

6 Flint Carman-Ainsworth (15-4, 10-0 SVL Blue) — Lost to D1 No. 8 Midland Dow, 48-41.

7 Birmingham Marian (17-1, 10-0 CHSL Central) — Beat Warren Regina, 52-30; beat Dearborn Divine Child, 48-34, in CHSL A-B championship.

8 Midland Dow (17-1, 8-0 SVL Red — Beat Mt. Pleasant, 62-39; beat Flint Powers, 74-22; beat D1 No. 6 Flint Carman-Ainsworth, 48-41, in SVL championship.

9 Hartland (15-3, 13-1 KLAA West) — Lost to D4 Wayne Memorial, 48-31.

10 Brighton (18-1, 13-1 KLAA West) — Beat Dearborn, 59-16.

DROPPED OUT:

No. 10 Grand Haven (15-3, 8-3 OK Red) — Beat Caledonia, 47-31; lost to East Kentwood, 58-42.

HONORABLE MENTION:

• Coldwater (17-1, 14-0 Interstate 8) — Beat Three Rivers, 70-33; beat Jackson Lumen Christi, 60-19.

• Walled Lake Western (18-1, 8-0 LVC) — Beat White Lake Lakeland, 58-14; beat Waterford Mott, 61-37.

• Royal Oak (18-1, 10-1 OAA Red) — Beat Clarkston, 44-35; beat Berkley, 54-32; beat Birmingham Groves, 61-40.

• Fenton (16-2, 15-1 Flint Metro) — Beat Goodrich, 61-50; beat Linden, 71-34.

• Grosse Pointe North (17-2, 10-0 MAC Red) — Beat Warren Cousino, 40-37; beat Port Huron Northern, 48-31, in MAC Red/White championship.

• Muskegon (14-4, 12-0 OK Black) — Beat Muskegon Mona Shores, 79-31; beat Fruitport, 77-23.

• Rockford (13-4, 8-2 OK Red) — Lost to Hudsonville, 53-52.

• Grand Rapids Northview (16-1, 11-0 OK White) — beat Middleville Thornapple Kellogg, 56-31; beat Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern, 65-59 (OT)

• Ann Arbor Pioneer (14-4, 8-2 SEC Red) — Lost to Temperance-Bedford, 47-41; beat Fowlerville, 68-60.

• Marquette (16-3, 7-0 Great North UP Conference) — Beat D3 HM Negaunee, 51-50; beat Menominee, 54-44.

DIVISION 2

1 Detroit Edison (17-1) — Beat Detroit Renaissance, 67-26; beat D3 No. 3 Michigan Center, 60-46.

2 Freeland (15-2, 9-0 TVC Central) — Beat Shepherd, 70-35.

3 Williamston (15-3, 10-0 CAAC Red) — Beat Grand Ledge, 44-34; beat Mason, 44-31; beat Lansing Catholic, 49-41.

4 Muskegon Oakridge (17-3, 13-1 West Michigan) — Lost to Muskegon Reeths-Puffer, 73-50; beat Shelby, 65-39; beat Hart, 70-32.

5 Edwardsburg (18-0, 8-0 Wolverine-South) — Beat Niles, 61-27; beat St. Joseph, 51-31; beat Sturgis, 72-44.

6 Harper Woods Chandler Park (11-4, 7-1 CSC) — Lost to D3 HM Ypsilanti Arbor Prep, 48-46; beat Saline, 76-66.

7 Kingsley (16-3, 12-1 Northwest) — Beat Petoskey, 61-23; lost to D3 No. 4 Maple City Glen Lake, 38-36.

8 Corunna (17-2, 9-1 GAC Red) — Beat Owosso, 65-18; beat Flint Beecher, 61-25.

9 Hamilton (18-0, 12-0 OK Green) — Beat Byron Center, 60-18; beat Hudsonville Unity Christian, 59-38.

10 Chelsea (19-0, 14-0 SEC White) — Beat Tecumseh, 47-38; beat Monroe, 46-39.

HONORABLE MENTION:

• Stanton Central Montcalm (18-0, 14-0 CSAA Gold) — Beat Reed City, 59-11; beat Howard City Tri-County, 66-25.

• Cadillac (15-2, 10-0 Big North) — Beat Traverse City West, 49-39; lost to D3 No. 4 Maple City Glen Lake, 42-39; beat Traverse City Central, 65-41.

• Carleton Airport (16-1, 12-0 Huron League) — Beat Monroe St. Mary CC, 50-40.

• Comstock (14-3, 8-0 BCS-Red) — Lost to D2 HM Otsego, 62-50; beat Bridgman, 64-29.

• Whitehall (14-2, 11-2 West Michigan) — Beat Fremont, 35-32; beat Shelby, 56-35.

• Otsego (15-2, 7-0 Wolverine-North) — Beat Battle Creek Pennfield, 53-47; beat D2 HM Comstock, 62-50.

• Croswell-Lexington (14-2, 12-0 Blue Water) — Beat North Branch, 54-32; beat Armada, 63-49.

• Alma (13-3, 7-1 TVC Central) — Beat Ionia, 56-35; beat Midland Bullock Creek, 59-38.

• Charlotte (15-3, 9-1 CAAC White) — Beat Portland, 53-38.

• Jackson Northwest (13-4, 12-2 Interstate 8) — Beat Marshall, 58-35; beat Battle Creek Pennfield, 61-28.

• Wixom St. Catherine (14-5, 6-2 CHSL-A North) — Beat D4 No. 5 Waterford Our Lady, 43-36; lost to D3 HM Royal Oak Shrine, 34-24, in CHSL C-D championship.

DIVISION 3

1 Pewamo-Westphalia (16-1, 13-0 CMAC) — Beat Laingsburg, 45-31; beat Fowler, 47-22; beat Bath, 50-23.

2 Kent City (16-2, 10-0 CSAA Silver) — Cedar Springs, 60-45; beat Holton, 73-26.

3 Michigan Center (15-2, 10-1 Cascades) —Beat Vandercook Lake 60-14; lost to D2 No. 1 Detroit Edison, 60-46.

4 Maple City Glen Lake (17-2, 12-1 Northwest Conference) — Beat D2 HM Cadillac, 42-39; beat D2 No. 7 Kingsley, 38-36.

5 Reese (16-2, 11-0 Greater Thumb West) — Beat Saginaw Swan Valley, 75-37; beat Cass City, 65-29.

6 Hemlock (18-0, 14-0 TVC West) — Beat Beaverton, 44-17; beat Caro, 57-36; beat D4 HM Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary, 53-40.

7 Flint Hamady (13-3, 8-2 GAC Red) — Lost to Flint Kearsley, 51-40; beat Burton Bendle, 55-38.

8 Grass Lake (17-1, 12-1 Cascades) — Beat Addison, 62-36; beat Vandercook Lake 64-36; beat Hanover-Horton 47-30.

9 Niles Brandywine (15-2, 7-2 BCS-Red) — Beat Vicksburg, 64-32; beat Three Oaks River Valley, 60-36.

10 Ishpeming Westwood (18-1, 12-1 West-PAC Iron) — Beat Gwinn, 49-26.

DROPPED OUT:

No. 8 Brown City (15-3, 10-2 GTC-East) — Beat Marlette, 47-26; lost to Sandusky, 36-34.

HONORABLE MENTION:

• Schoolcraft (16-1, 12-0 SWAC) — Beat Constantine, 72-35; beat Coloma, 44-24.

• Oscoda (16-0, 9-0 North Star-Big Dipper) — Beat Hillman, 68-31; beat Rogers City, 54-49.

• Centreville (18-0, 16-0 SW 10) — Beat Decatur, 65-20; beat Cassopolis, 69-38; beat White Pigeon, 62-25.

• Carson City-Crystal (15-3, 12-0 MSAC) — Beat Breckenridge, 45-26; beat Merrill, 37-19; beat Ashley, 60-15.

• Houghton Lake (16-0, 12-0 Jack Pine) — Beat Beaverton, 64-29; beat Roscommon, 56-33.

• Gobles (18-0, 10-0 SAC Lakeshore) — Beat Allegan, 53-32; beat Berrien Springs, 65-28; beat D4 HM Martin, 45-26.

• Saginaw Arts & Sciences (16-2) — Beat Montrose, 59-24; beat AuGres-Sims, 64-17; beat AuGres-Sims, 76-20.

• Royal Oak Shrine (14-4, 8-0 CHSL A-South) — Beat Madison Heights Bishop Foley, 60-30; beat D2 HM Wixom St. Catherine, 34-24 in CHSL C-D championship.

• Negaunee (14-4, 11-2 West-PAC Iron) — Lost to D1 HM Marquette, 51-50; beat Gwinn, 45-29.

• Ypsilanti Arbor Prep (14-5) — Beat D2 No. 6 Harper Woods Chandler Park Academy, 48-46; beat Dearborn Heights Crestwood, 61-46; beat Benton Harbor, 64-20.

DIVISION 4

1 Adrian Lenawee Christian (17-1) — Beat Hudson, 52-20; beat Dexter, 59-31.

2 St. Ignace (19-0, 7-0 Straits Area) —Beat Sault Ste. Marie, 64-50; beat Cheboygan, 69-23; beat Goodrich, 52-44.

3 Kingston (16-2, 10-0 NCTL-Stars) — Lost to Oxford, 33-32; beat Dryden, 55-25.

4 Bellevue (16-0, 13-0 SCAA-West) — Beat Waldron, 33-30; beat Climax-Scotts, 48-22.

5 Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes (9-7, 6-0 CHSL-A South) — Lost to D3 HM Wixom St. Catherine, 43-36.

6 Gaylord St. Mary (15-2, 13-0 Ski Valley) — Beat Whittemore-Prescott, 54-19; beat Mancelona, 51-17; beat Pellston, 50-9.

7 Portland St. Patrick (13-4, 9-4 CMAC) — Beat Potterville, 58-26; beat Danville, 55-34; beat Fulton, 34-14.

8 Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart (14-3, 12-1 MSAC) — Beat Vestaburg, 46-15; beat Blanchard Montabella, 54-32; beat Blanchard Montabella, 55-25.

9 Morrice (14-3, 8-0 GAC Blue) — Beat Ashley, 57-18; beat Webberville, 47-24.

10 Athens (16-2, 15-1 SCAA-West) — Beat Battle Creek St. Phillip, 55-38; beat Colon, 51-16.

HONORABLE MENTION:

• Fruitport Calvary Christian (15-3, 7-0 Alliance) — Beat Kentwood Grand River Prep, 52-40; beat Holton, 53-38.

• Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary (12-5, 8-5 TVC-West) — Beat Carrollton, 44-38; beat Unionville-Sebewaing Area, 58-30; lost to D3 No. 6 Hemlock, 53-40.

• Mackinaw City (18-1, 13-0 Northern Lakes) — Beat DeTour, 34-22; beat Vanderbilt, 66-11; beat Alba, 66-16.

• Baraga (15-2, 9-0 Copper Mountain Conference Copper Country) — Beat Republic-Michigamme, 70-19.

• Saginaw Nouvel (14-4, 10-3 TVC West) — Beat Ithaca, 25-16; beat Bay City John Glenn, 49-37; beat St. Louis, 54-39.

• Martin (13-3, 7-2 SWAC-Lakeshore) — Beat Wyoming Potter’s House Christian, 52-29; beat Delton Kellogg, 57-53 (2OT); lost to D3 HM Gobles, 45-26.

• St. Joseph Michigan Lutheran (14-2, 8-1 BCS-White) — Beat Parchment, 34-28; beat Covert, 45-29.

• Ewen-Trout Creek (12-3, 5-0 Copper Mtn-Porcupine Mtn.) — Lost to Crystal Falls Forest Park, 45-36; beat Dollar Bay, 88-14.

• Ann Arbor Rudolf Steiner (16-1) — Beat Brighton Livingston Christian, 43-17.

• Mendon (14-2, 13-2 SW-10) — Beat Marcellus, 51-12; beat Bloomingdale, 47-44.

——————————

PREVIOUS RANKINGS:

Michigan girls basketball rankings Week 12, CLICK HERE.

Michigan girls basketball rankings Week 11, CLICK HERE.

Michigan girls basketball rankings Week 10, CLICK HERE.

Michigan girls basketball rankings Week 9, CLICK HERE.

Michigan girls basketball rankings Week 8, CLICK HERE.

Michigan girls basketball rankings Week 7, CLICK HERE.

Michigan girls basketball rankings Week 6, CLICK HERE.

Top 25 Michigan girls basketball teams for 2018-19, CLICK HERE.