News

Football

Automatic playoff qualifiers after Week 7 of the Michigan HS football regular season

Automatic playoff qualifiers after Week 7 of the Michigan HS football regular season
BY: MATTHEW B. MOWERY Oct 6, 11:55pm

After 55 teams punched their postseason tickets in Week 6, another 58 qualified for the playoffs with wins in Week 7.

Forty-seven teams remain unbeaten (7-0), while 66 more are 6-1. Eighty-two more are on the cusp at 5-2.

Of the newly-minted playoff teams, several — like last week — were breaking long postseason droughts.

North Branch and Madison Heights Bishop Foley clinched their first playoff spots in five seasons, and Swartz Creek its first since 2012, while Macomb Lutheran North is in for the first time since 2010. St. Clair Shores Lake Shore and Rogers City are in for the first time since 2009. Detroit Public Safety clinched its first playoff berth in the program’s short, three-year history.

Of the 5-2 teams, Dexter is on a three-game win streak, and on the cusp of the Dreadnaughts’ first playoff berth in program history, after a Week 2 win broke a 42-game losing streak that dated back to 2013.

Automatic qualifiers (113 after Week 7):

DIVISION 1

New this week:

Brighton (6-1, 6-0 KLAA West)

Dearborn Fordson (6-1, 5-1 KLAA East)

East Kentwood (6-1, 4-0 OK Red)

Macomb Dakota (6-1, 3-1 MAC Red)

Monroe (6-1, 4-0 SEC Red)

Saline (6-1, 4-0 SEC Red)

Previously in:

Belleville (7-0, 6-0 KLAA East)

Detroit Cass Tech (7-0, 4-0 PSL Green)

Mt. Clemens Chippewa Valley (7-0, 4-0 MAC Red)

Grosse Pointe South (7-0, 4-0 MAC White)

Clarkston (6-1, 4-1 OAA Red)

Davison (6-1, 4-0 SVL Blue)

Lapeer (7-0, 5-0 SVL Blue)

DIVISION 2

New this week:

Birmingham Seaholm (6-1, 5-0 OAA Blue)

Detroit King (6-1, 5-0 PSL Black)

Farmington (6-1, 6-0 OAA Blue)

Port Huron Northern (6-1, 4-0 MAC Blue)

St. Clair Shores Lake Shore (6-1, 4-0 MAC Gold) — first time since 2009

Swartz Creek (6-1, 6-0 FML) — first time since 2012

Traverse City Central (6-1, 3-1 Big North Conf.)

Warren De La Salle (6-1, 2-0 CHSL Central)

Woodhaven (6-1, 6-1 Downriver League)

Prevously in:

Dearborn Heights Crestwood (7-0, 6-0 Western Wayne)

Jackson (7-0, 6-0 SEC White)

Muskegon Mona Shores (7-0, 4-0 OK Black)

Oak Park (7-0, 6-0 OAA White)

South Lyon (7-0, 6-0 Lakes Valley Conf.)

DIVISION 3

New this week:

Cedar Springs (6-1, 4-0 OK White)

East Lansing (6-1, 3-1 CAAC-Blue)

Gibraltar Carlson (6-1, 6-1 Downriver League)

Haslett (6-1, 4-1 CAAC-Red)

Ortonville Brandon (6-1, 5-1 FML)

Parma Western (6-1, 5-1 Interstate Eight)

Riverview (6-1, 5-1 Huron League)

Zeeland East (6-1, 4-0 OK Green)

Zeeland West (6-1, 4-0 OK Green)

Prevously in:

DeWitt (7-0, 5-0 CAAC Blue)

Mt. Pleasant (7-0, 5-0 SVL Red)

Muskegon (7-0, 4-0 OK Black)

Warren Woods-Tower (7-0, 4-0 MAC Gold)

DIVISION 4

New this week:

Alma (6-1, 4-1 TVC Central)

Grand Rapids Catholic Central (6-1, 4-0 OK Blue)

Hudsonville Unity Christian (6-1, 3-1 OK Green)

North Branch (6-1, 5-1 Blue Water Area Conf.) — first time since 2013

River Rouge (6-1, 4-0 Michigan Metro Blue)

Williamston (6-1, 4-1 CAAC-Red)

Prevously in:

Edwardsburg (7-0, 7-0 Wolverine)

Grosse Ile (7-0, 6-0 Huron League)

Three Rivers (6-1, 6-1 Wolverine)

DIVISION 5

New this week:

Berrien Springs (6-1, 3-0 Berrien-Cass-St. Joseph Conf.-White)

Clare (6-1, 5-1 Jack Pine)

Detroit Osborn (6-1, 4-0 PSL Gold)

Frankenmuth (6-1, 5-0 TVC East)

Hopkins (6-1, 4-0 OK Silver)

Macomb Lutheran North (6-1, 2-1 CHSL Intersectional 1) — first time since 2010

Prevously in:

Almont (7-0, 6-0 Blue Water Area Conf.)

Kalamazoo Hackett (7-0, 3-0 SWAC-Valley)

Manistee (7-0, 4-0 Lakes Eight Conf.)

Olivet (7-0, 5-0 GLAC)

Portland (7-0, 5-0 CAAC White)

Reed City (7-0, 6-0 CSAA Gold)

Saginaw Swan Valley (7-0, 5-0 TVC Central)

Dearborn Heights Robichaud (6-1, 5-1 Western Wayne)

Muskegon Oakridge (6-1, 5-1 West Mich. Conf.)

DIVISION 6

New this week:

Brooklyn Columbia Central (6-1, 4-1 Lenawee Cty. Ath. Assn.)

Constantine (6-1, 2-1 SWAC-Valley)

Ecorse (6-1, 2-0 Michigan Metro Red)

Fennville (6-1, 2-0 SWAC-Lakeshore)

Hemlock (6-1, 5-1 TVC West)

Ithaca (6-1, 6-0 TVC West)

Kingsley (6-1, 3-1 NMFL-Legends) — first since 2013

Madison Heights Bishop Foley (6-1, 2-1 CHSL Intersectional 2) — first since 2013

Michigan Center (6-1, 5-1 Cascades Conf.)

Montague (6-1, 6-0 West Mich. Conf.)

Schoolcraft (6-1, 3-0 SWAC-Valley)

Prevously in:

Calumet (7-0, 5-0 West-PAC-A)

Detroit Community (7-0, 2-0 Michigan Metro Red)

Grass Lake (7-0, 6-0 Cascades Conf.)

Hillsdale (7-0, 5-0 Lenawee Cty. Ath. Assn.)

Jackson Lumen Christi (7-0, 6-0 Interstate Eight Athletic Conf.)

Kent City (7-0, 5-0 CSAA Silver)

Traverse City St. Francis (7-0, 5-0 NMFL-Legends)

Warren Michigan Collegiate (7-0, 3-0 Charter School Conf.)

DIVISION 7

New this week:

Cass City (6-1, 5-0 GTC-West)

Clinton (6-1, 5-0 Tri-County Conf.)

Elkton-Pigeon-Bay Port (6-1, 5-1 GTC-West)

Oscoda (6-1, 5-0 North Star League)

Roscommon (6-1, 5-1 Jack Pine)

Saugatuck (6-1, 3-0 SWAC-Lakeshore)

Prevously in:

Cassopolis (7-0, 6-0 Southwest 10)

Centreville (7-0, 6-0 Southwest 10)

Flint Hamady (7-0, 3-0 GAC Blue)

Lake City (7-0, 5-0 Highland Conf.)

Madison Heights Madison (7-0, 4-0 MAC Silver)

New Lothrop (7-0, 6-0 Mid-Michigan)

Pewamo-Westphalia (7-0, 6-0 CMAC)

Reading (7-0, 6-0 Big 8 Conf.)

Sandusky (7-0, 5-0 GTC-East)

Springport (7-0, 6-0 Big 8 Conf.)

Carson City-Crystal (6-1, 5-1 MSAC)

Harbor Springs (6-1, 5-1 NMFL-Legacy)

Ishpeming (7-0, 5-0 West-PAC-B)

DIVISION 8

New this week:

Adrian Lenawee Christian (6-1, 2-1 Southern Central)

Detroit Public Safety (5-1, 4-0 MIAC) — first-timer

Harbor Beach (6-1, 4-1 GTC-East)

Johannesburg-Lewiston (6-1, 4-0 NMFL-Legacy)

Rogers City (6-1, 4-1 North Star League) — first time since 2009

Prevously in:

Breckenridge (7-0, 5-0 MSAC)

Clarkston Everest Collegiate (7-0, 3-0 CHSL Intersectional 2)

Ottawa Lake Whiteford (7-0, 5-0 Tri-County Conf.)

Sterling Heights Parkway Christian (7-0, 5-0 MIAC)

Pittsford (6-1, 2-1 Southern Central)

Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary (6-1, 5-1 TVC West)

———————

5-2 teams (82 after Week 7):

(in alphabetical order)

Allen Park (5-2, 5-2 Downriver League)

Allen Park Cabrini (5-2, 0-2 CHSL Intersectional 1)

Auburn Hills Avondale (5-2, 3-2 OAA Blue)

Beaverton (5-2, 5-1 Jack Pine)

Belding (5-2, 2-2 OK Silver)

Birmingham Groves (5-2, 4-1 OAA White)

Blissfield (5-2, 4-1 Lenawee County)

Canton (5-2, 5-1 KLAA West)

Dansville (5-2, 5-1 CMAC)

Delton Kellogg (5-2, 1-2 SAC-Valley)

Detroit Cody (5-2, 2-2 PSL Green)

Detroit Denby (5-2, 3-2 PSL Black)

Detroit Loyola (5-2, 4-0 CHSL AA)

Detroit Mumford (5-2, 3-1 PSL Green)

Detroit Western International (5-2, 3-1 PSL Gold)

Dexter (5-2, 4-1 SEC White)

East Grand Rapids (5-2, 4-0 OK Gold)

Elk Rapids (5-2, 3-1 NMFL-Leaders)

Escanaba (5-2, 2-1 Great-Northern-UP)

Farmington Hills Harrison (5-2, 4-1 OAA White)

Fenton (5-2, 5-2 FML)

Ferndale (5-2, 3-2 OAA Blue)

Flint Beecher (5-2, 3-1 GAC Blue)

Flushing (5-2, 4-1 Flint Metro)

Freeland (5-2, 3-2 TVC Central)

Garden City (5-2, 5-2 Western Wayne)

Gaylord (5-2, 2-2 Big North Conf.)

Goodrich (5-2)

Grand Blanc (5-2, 3-2 SVL Blue)

Grand Rapids Christian (5-2, 3-1 OK Gold)

Grand Rapids Northview (5-2, 4-1 OK White)

Gwinn (5-2, 4-1 West-Pac-B)

Harper Woods (5-2, 2-1 Michigan Metro Blue)

Holland West Ottawa (5-2, 2-2 OK Red)

Holton (5-2, 3-2 CSAA Silver)

Hudsonville (5-2, 3-1 OK Red)

Ida (5-2, 3-2 Lenawee Cty. Ath. Assn.)

Iron Mountain (5-2, 3-2 West-Pac-A)

Iron River West Iron County (5-2, 4-1 West-PAC-B)

Ishpeming Westwood (5-2, 4-1 West-Pac-A)

Lake Odessa Lakewood (5-2, 4-1 GLAC)

Leroy Pine River (5-2, 3-2 Highland)

Livonia Churchill (5-2, 4-2 KLAA East)

Ludington (5-2, 2-2 Lakes-8)

Marine City (5-2, 2-2 MAC Silver)

Mattawan (5-2, 2-1 SMAC-West)

McBain (5-2, 4-1 Highland)

Middleville Thornapple Kellogg (5-2, 3-2 OK Gold)

Midland Dow (5-2, 5-0 SVL Red)

Milan (5-2, 4-2 Huron League)

Millington (5-2, 4-1 TVC East)

Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central (5-2)

Montrose (5-2, 4-2 MMAC)

Morley-Stanwood (5-2, 4-1 CSAA Silver)

Napoleon (5-2, 5-1 Cascades Conf.)

Newaygo (5-2, 5-1 CSAA Gold)

Niles Brandywine (5-2, 3-0 BCS-Blue)

Novi Detroit Catholic Central (5-2, 1-1 CHSL Central)

Okemos (5-2, 3-1 CAAC Blue)

Ovid-Elsie (5-2, 5-1 MMAC)

Oxford (5-2, 3-2 OAA Red)

Paw Paw (5-2, 5-2 Wolverine)

Plainwell (5-2, 5-2 Wolverine)

Plymouth (5-2, 4-2 KLAA West)

Portage Central (5-2, 2-1 SMAC West)

Portage Northern (5-2, 3-1 SMAC West)

Romeo (5-2, 3-1 MAC Red)

Roseville (5-2, 4-0 MAC Blue)

Saranac (5-2, 4-2 CMAC)

Spring Lake (5-2, 3-2 OK Blue)

St. Clair (5-2, 3-1 MAC Silver)

St. Joseph (5-2, 3-1 SMAC West)

Traverse City West (5-2, 3-0 Big North)

Ubly (5-2, 3-2 GTC-East)

Walled Lake Western (5-2, 5-1 Lakes Valley)

Warren-Mott (5-2, 3-1 MAC White)

West Bloomfield (5-2, 4-2 OAA Red)

White Lake Lakeland (5-2, 5-2 Lakes Valley)

White Pigeon (5-2, 4-2 Southwest-10)

Whitehall (5-2, 4-2 West Michigan)

Wyandotte Roosevelt (5-2, 5-2 Downriver)