News

STATE CHAMPS! Staff Predictions for the MHSAA Football Playoffs

Football   | State Champs! Network

STATE CHAMPS! Staff Predictions for the MHSAA Football Playoffs

With the MHSAA Football playoffs set to kickoff across the state on Friday, here are our STATE CHAMPS! Staff Predictions for all eight Divisions:

 

Lorne Plant

Division 1: Detroit Cass Tech

Division 2: Walled Lake Western

Division 3: Muskegon

Division 4: Detroit Country Day

Division 5: Ithaca

Division 6: Negaunee

Division 7: Traverse City St. Francis

Division 8: Muskegon Catholic Central

 

Tom Markowski

Division 1: Detroit Cass Tech

Division 2: Lowell

Division 3: Muskegon

Division 4: Grand Rapids Catholic Central

Division 5: Menominee 

Division 6: Jackson Lumen Christi

Division 7: Detroit Loyola

Division 8: Muskegon Catholic Central

 

Kiara Lancaster

Division 1: Detroit Cass Tech

Division 2: Detroit King

Division 3: Chelsea

Division 4: Detroit Country Day

Division 5: Detroit Denby

Division 6: Schoolcraft

Division 7: Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett

Division 8: Frankfort

 

Jeff Dullack

Division 1: Saline

Division 2: Walled Lake Western

Division 3: Muskegon

Division 4: River Rouge

Division 5: Grand Rapids West Catholic

Division 6: Jackson Lumen Christi

Division 7: Pewamo-Westphalia

Division 8: Muskegon Catholic Central

 

“Lucky Louie”

Division 1: Detroit Catholic Central

Division 2: Lowell

Division 3: DeWitt

Division 4: Benton Harbor

Division 5: Lansing Catholic

Division 6: Schoolcraft

Division 7: Unionville-Sebewaing

Division 8: Frankfort

 

DeAnna Jones

Division 1: Detroit Catholic Central

Division 2: Lowell

Division 3: Chelsea

Division 4: Benton Harbor

Division 5: Ithaca

Division 6: Negaunee

Division 7: New Lothrop

Division 8: Muskegon Catholic Central

 

Mark Rottenberk

Division 1: Detroit Catholic Central

Division 2: Lowell

Division 3: Muskegon

Divison 4: Grand Rapids Catholic Central

Division 5: Ithaca

Division 6: Negaunee

Division 7: Traverse City St. Francis

Division 8: Muskegon Catholic Central

 

Scott Burnstein

Division 1: Detroit Cass Tech

Division 2: Walled Lake Western

Division 3: Orchard Lake St. Mary’s

Division 4: Birmingham Detroit Country Day

Division 5: Ithaca

Division 6: Negaunee

Division 7: Traverse City St. Francis

Division 8: Muskegon Catholic Central

 

Amanda Bitonti

Division 1: Detroit Cass Tech

Division 2: Detroit U-D Jesuit

Division 3: Muskegon

Division 4: Grand Rapids Catholic Central

Division 5: Freeland

Division 6: Grass Lake

Division 7: Traverse City St. Francis

Division 8: Muskegon Catholic Central

 

Bob Cuffia

Division 1: Detroit Cass Tech

Division 2: Detroit King

Division 3: Muskegon

Division 4: Detroit Country Day

Division 5: Ithaca

Division 6: Schoolcraft

Division 7: Detroit Loyola

Division 8: Climax-Scotts

 

Jon Kidd

Division 1: Detroit Catholic Central

Division 2: Walled Lake Western

Division 3: Muskegon

Division 4: River Rouge

Division 5: Ithaca

Division 6: Jackson Lumen Christi

Division 7: Detroit Loyola

Division 8: Muskegon Catholic Central

 

Ryan Terpstra

Division 1: Detroit Cass Tech

Division 2: Walled Lake Western

Division 3: Muskegon

Division 4: River Rouge

Division 5: Ithaca

Division 6 Jackson Lumen Christi

Division 7: Pewamo-Westphalia

Division 8: Muskegon Catholic Central

 

Gerry Mac

Division 1: Macomb Dakota

Division 2: Walled Lake Western

Division 3: Muskegon

Division 4: Grand Rapids Catholic Central

Division 5: Portland

Division 6: Jackson Lumen Christi

Division7: Traverse City St. Francis

Division 8: Muskegon Catholic Central

 

Ben Szilagy

Division 1: Detroit Catholic Central

Division 2: Walled Lake Western

Division 3: Muskegon

Division 4: Benton Harbor

Division 5: Ithaca

Division 6: Jackson Lumen Christi

Division 7: Detroit Loyola

Division 8: Muskegon Catholic Central