News

OAKLAND COUNTY GIRLS SWIMMING & DIVING CHAMPIONSHIPS RESULTS

   | Dan Stickradt

State Champs! Sports Network

40th ANNUAL OAKLAND COUNTY

GIRLS SWIMMING & DIVING CHAMPIONSHIPS

(Oct. 6 at Waterford Kettering)

TEAM SCORES — 1. Farmington Hills Mercy, 426.5; 2. Novi, 224; 3. Birmingham Marian, 211; 4. Clarkston, 188; 5. Lake Orion, 171; 6. Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood, 159; 7. South Lyon Unified, 145; Bloomfield Hills Lahser, 145; 9. Birmingham Seaholm, 104; 10. Rochester Adams, 88; 11. Waterford United, 70; 12. Birmingham Groves, 58; 13. Troy, 51; 14. White Lake Lakeland, 47; 15. Walled Lake Northern, 28; 16. Farmington Harrison, 26; 17. Oxford, 24.5; 18. Farmington, 24; 19. (tie) Birmingham Detroit Country Day, 23; Royal Oak, 23; 21. Bloomfield Hills Andover, 22; 22. (tie) Walled Lake Western, 20; West Bloomfield, 20; 24. Pontiac Notre Dame Prep, 12; 25. Rochester Stoney Creek, 10; 26. Rochester, 4; 27. Berkley, 1; 28. (tie) Auburn Hills Avondale, 0; Hazel Park, 0; North Farmington, 0; Clawson, 0; Holly, 0; Ortonville Brandon, 0; Royal Oak Shrine Catholic, 0; Ferndale, 0; Southfield Unified, 0; Troy Athens, 0; Milford, 0; Pontiac, 0; Madison Heights Lamphere, 0; Madison Heights Bishop Foley, 0; Walled Lake Central, 0.

EVENT RESULTS

200 MEDLEY RELAY — 1. Farmington Hills Mercy (Elliott Schinella, Annie Valentine, Hannah Knoop, Maddy Loniewski) 1:50.24; 1.Clqrkston, 1:50.85; 3. Bloomfield Hills Lahser, 1:50.88; 4. Novi, 1:51.26; 5. Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood, 1:51.36; 6. South Lyon Unified, 1:51.56; 7. Rochester Adams, 1:52.57; 8. Birmingham Marian, 1:52.93; 9.  Birmingham Groves, 1:53.92; 10. Troy, 1:54.56; 11. Waterford United, 1:54.77;12. BirminghamSeaholm, 1:56.26; 13. Farmington Hills Mercy, 1:56.51;14.Lake Orion, 1:57.18; 15. Bloomfield Hills Andover, 1:58.03; 16. Royal Oak, 1:58.62.

200 FREESTYLE — 1. Maddie Wright (Waterford United) 1:50.66; 2. Mollie Pulte (Birmingham Marian) 1:51.89; 3.Kathleen McGee (Farmington Hills Mercy) 1:55.77;4. Clare Nienstedt (Birmingham  Marian) 1:56.02; 5. Kirstyn Abbasse (Lake Orion) 1:56.44; 6. Reagan Dehnbostel (White Lake Lakeland) 1:56.52; 7. Rachel Green (South Lyon Unified) 1:56.97; 8. Bethany Abramcyk (Lake Orion) 1:57.62; 9. Kylie Powerie (Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood) 1:58.19; 10. Kara Berg (Novi) 1:58.22; 11. Madison Clement (Birmingham Marian) 1:58.28; 13. Ella Waechter (Birmingham Seaholm) 1:59.80; 14. Maggie Pyett (Detroit Country Day) 2:00.24; 15. Theresa Riviera (Rochester Adams) 2:00.89; 16. Emily Brunett (Farmington Harrison) 2:01.18.

200 IM — 1. Sami Stelpflug (Clarkston) 2:06.52; 2. Mallory Buha (Novi) 2:07.90; 3. Maddy Loniewski (Farmington Hills Mercy) 2:08.26; 4. Mary Pilibosian (Bloomfield Hills Lahser) 2:10.06; 5. Annie Valentine (Farmington Hills Mercy) 2:11.62; 6. Ines Charles (Bloomfield Hills Lahser) 2:11.64; 7. Jordan Ewald (Farmington Hills Mercy) 2:12.56; 8. Caren Ege (Clarkston) 2:14.78; 9. Lauren Folkert (Farmington) 2:15.05; 10. Michaela Bargardi (Farmington Hills Mercy) 2:15.08; 11. Anuschka Sambel (Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood) 2:15.77; 12. Katherine Kuhn (Waterford United) 2:16.03; 13. Haley Ludwig (Rochester) 2:16.43; 14. Joanne Tan (Troy) 2:16.61; 15. Allison Biskup (Birmingham Marian) 2:16.87; 16. Julia Wright (Birmingham Marian) 2:16.92.

50 FREESTYLE — 1. Maranda Buha (Novi) 24.11; 2. Roxanne Griffore (Farmington Hills Mercy) 24.23; 3. Kathryn Culver (Clarkston) 24.48; 4. Lara Kokubo (Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood) 24.55; 5. Elliott Schinella (Farmington Hills Mercy) 24.61; 6. Haley Kornburger (Oxford) 24.82; 7. Maren Taylor (Birmingham Marian) 24.98; 8. Morgan McKay (Birmingham Seaholm) 25.17; 9. Krystal Karas (Rochester Adams) 25.18; 10. Bianca Tiberio (Rochester Adams) 25.20; 11. Danielle Kudla (Lake Orion) 25.21; 12. Taylor Tikiele (Clarkston) 25.26; 13. Hannah Richard (Birmingham Marian) 25.40; 14. Janice Burnett (Novi) 25.51; 15. China Burke (Troy) 25.54; 16. Madison Montgomery (Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood) 25.64.

DIVING — 1. Allie Murphy (Walled Lake Western) 440.90; 2. Rachel Aepelbacher (Novi) 392.85; 3. Katie Corcoran (Lake Orion) 374.45; 4. Sara Colville (West Bloomfield) 354.90; 5. Autumn Smith (South Lyon Unified) 352.40; 6. Jillian Odom (Novi) 334.15; 7. Lauren Harrington (Novi) 329.55; 8. (tie) Kayla Marquardt (South Lyon Unified) 328.70; Becky Freed (Rochester Stoney Creek) 328.70; 10. Olivia Wagner (Bloomfield Hills Andover) 326.40; 11. Madison Canadi (South Lyon Unified) 316.65; 12. Danielle Blumstein (West Bloomfield) 310.10; 13. Sydney Levy (Bloomfield Hills Andover) 307.95; 14. Erica Allor (Farmington Hills Mercy) 302.85; 15. Valerie Shea (Birmingham Marian) 297.45; 16. Jaymie Ziegler (Novi) 278.15.

100 BUTTERFLY — 1. Maddie Wright (Waterford United) 55.27; 2. Chanel Bonin (South Lyon Unified) 57.21; 3. Ellyse Conn (Farmington Hills Mercy) 57.72; 4. Annie Valentine (Farmington Hills Mercy) 58.17; 5. Mykala Arnold (Birmingham Seaholm) 59.04; 6. Katie Kim (Detroit Country Day) 1:00.00; 7. (tie) Haley Kornburger (Oxford) 1:00.14; Hannah Schmidt (Farmington Hills Mercy) 1:00.17; 9. Miranda Shelly (Farmington Hills Mercy) 1:00.17; 10. Hannah Knoop (Farmington Hills Mercy) 1:00.23; 11. Mary Pilibosian (Bloomfield Hills Lahser) 1:00.51; 12. Clare Nienstedt (Birmingham Marian) 1:00.79; 13. Hanna Pfershy (Birmingham Groves) 1:00.83; 14. Natalie Vela (Clarkston) 1:00.94; 15. Emily Brunett (Farmington Harrison) 1:01.22; 16. Kelly McGowan (Birmingham Groves) 1:01.52.

100 FREESTYLE — 1. Mollie Pulte (Birmingham Marian) 51.42; 2. Maddy Loniewski (Farmington Hills Mercy) 52.90; 3. Kathryn Culver (Clarkston) 53.06; 4. Lara Kokubo (Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood) 53.12; 5. Roxanne Griffore (Farmington Hills Mercy) 53.52; 6. Maranda Buha (Novi) 53.87; 7. Danielle Kudla (Lake Orin) 54.46; 8. Rachel Green (South Lyon Unified) 54.64; 9. Madison Clement (Birmingham Marian) 54.74; 10. Kara Berg (Novi) 54.77; 11. Morgan McKay (Birmingham Seaholm) 54.82; 12. Christine Edwards (Farmington Hills Mercy) 54.96; 13. Bianca Tiberio (Rochester Adams) 55.08; 14. Amber Hallmann (Clarkston) 55.46; 15. Ceren Ege (Clarkston) 55.91; 16. Maren Taylor (Birmingham Marian) 55.98.

500 FREESTYLE — 1. Kathleen McGee (Farmington Hills Mercy) 5:06.22; 2. Kylie Powrie (Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood) 5:07.49; 3. Regan Dehnbostel (White Lake Lakeland) 5:07.98; 4. Bethany Abramcyk (Lake Orion) 5:12.66; 5. Emma Michaluk (Farmington Hills Mercy) 5:14.27; 6. Kirstyn Abbasse (Lake Orion) 5:16.15; 7. Julia Wright (Birmingham Marian) 5:17.77; 8. Anuschka Sambel (Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood) 5:19.14; 9. Alysse Fischer (Birmingham Groves) 5:20.19; 10. Theresa Riviera (Rochester Adams) 5:22.27; 11. Marin McInerney (Pontiac Notre Dame Prep) 5:22.91; 12. Tegan Servo (Bloomfield Hills Andover) 5:23.63; 13. Emily Abbott (Birmingham Seaholm) 5:24.29; 14. Emma Baldus (Farmington Hills Mercy) 5:24.47; 15. Payton Hoff (Pontiac Notre Dame Prep) 5:25.88; 16. Ella Waechter (Birmingham  Seaholm) 5:26.26.

200 FREESTYLE RELAY — 1. Farmington Hills Mercy (Maddy Loniewski, Kathleen McGee, Roxanne Griffore, Elliott Schinella) 1:38.44 (county record); 2. Birmingham  Marian, 1:38.69; 3. Lake Orion, 1:39.80; 4. Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood, 1:40.14; 5. Birmingham Seaholm, 1:40.72; 6. Bloomfield Hills Lahser, 1:41.89; 7. Clarkston, 1:43.46; 8. Novi, 1:43.82; 9. Walled Lake Northern, 1:44.71; 10. Troy, 1:44.75; 11. Rochester Adams, 1:44.88; 12. White Lake Lakeland, 1:45.03; 13. South Lyon Unified, 1:45.04; 14. Farmington Harrison, 1:45.40; 15. Royal Oak, 1:45.85; 16. Farmington, 1:46.87.

100 BACKSTROKE — 1. Mallory Buha (Novi) 56.21 (county record); 2. Elliott Schinella (Farmington Hills Mercy) 58.36; 3. Ines Charles (Bloomfield Hills Lahser) 58.53; 4. Ellyse Conn (Farmington Hills Mercy) 59.06; 5. Chanel Bonin (South Lyon Unified) 59.18; 6.Jordan Ewald (Farmington Hills  Mercy) 59.30;7. Michaela Bargardi (Farmington Hills Mercy) 59.94; 8. Lauren Folkert (Farmington) 1:00.42; 9. Mykala Arnold (Birmingham Seaholm) 1:00.69; 10. Andrea VanderMey (Novi) 1:00.72; 11. Christine Edwards (Farmington Hills Mercy) 1:00.77; 12. Dana Morgan (Novi) 1:01.37; 13. Alexa Resetar (Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood) 1:01.68; 14. Kelly McGowan (Birmingham Groves) 1:01.91; 15. Amber Hallman (Clarkston) 1:01.98; 16. Jamie Miller (Rochester Adams) 1:02.20.

100 BRESTSTROKE — 1. Sami Stelpflug (Clarkston) 1:06.69; 2. Emily Heitchue (Royal Oak) 1:08.42; 3. Hannah Knoop (Farmington Hills Mercy) 1:08.49; 4. Allison Biskup (Birmingham Marian) 1:08.65; 5. Lydia Mattar (Lake Orion) 1:08.73; 6. Katherine Kuhn (Waterford United) 1:09.55; 7. Chine Burke (Troy) 1:09.70; 8. Hailey Sambor (Bloomfield Hills Lahser) 1:10.14; 9. Charlotte Lee (Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood) 1:10.15; 10. Maggie Pyett (Detroit Country Day) 1:10.66; 11. Jensen Pecora (Farmington Hills Mercy) 1:10.88; 12. Celia Hoag (Birmingham Seaholm) 1:11.79; 13. Courtney McClear (Lake Orion) 1:11.85; 14. Kallie Krueger (South Lyon Unified) 1:11.92; 15. Sarah Kilbride (Bloomfield Hills Andover) 1:11.96; 16. Molly Logsdon (Berkley) 1:12.03.

400 FREESTYLE RELAY — 1. Farmington Hills Mercy (Roxanne Griffore, Ellyse Conn, Annie Valentine, Kathleen McGee) 3:34.99; 2. Birmingham Marian, 3:36.94; 3.Clarkston, 3:38.33; 4. Novi, 3:38.71; 5. Lake Orion, 3:40.05; 6. Bloomfield Hills Lahser, 3:41.51; 7. South Lyon Unified, 3:42.21; 8. Rochester Adams, 3:43.38; 9. Birmingham Groves, 3:44.43; 10. Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood, 3:45.09; 11. Birmingham Seaholm, 3:46.74; 12. Walled Lake Northern, 3:49.33; 13. White Lake Lakeland, 3:49.53; 14. Troy, 3:51.38; 15. Pontiac Notre Dame Prep, 3:52.39; 16. Farmington, 3:53.34.

MORE SWIMMING: http://northoaklandsports.com/?s=Swimming&x=11&y=14