News

MHSAA Football Playoff Pairings

Football   | State Champs! Network

State Champs! Sports Network

2014 MHSAA Football Playoff Pairings

East Lansing, Mich. -- Here are the pairings for the 2014 MHSAA Football Playoffs, which begin with Pre-Districts in the 11-Player Playoffs and Pre-Regionals in the 8-Player Playoffs Oct. 31-Nov. 1. 

Qualifying teams for the Playoffs were divided into eight Divisions of 32 schools each. Within each Division are four Regions of eight teams each; and within those regions are two Districts of four teams each. Pre-District pairings are based on regular-season computer rankings, with the first-place team in each District hosting the fourth-place team; and the second-place team hosting the third-ranked team. 

The weekend of Nov. 7-8 will have District Finals in the 11-Player Playoffs and Regional Finals in the 8-Player Playoffs, at the site of the highest-ranked team which was victorious in the previous round of play.

Regional Finals in the 11-Player Playoffs will take place Nov. 14-15, at the site of the highest-ranked team that was victorious in District final play. The 8-Player Playoff Semifinals will take place on Nov. 15 at prearranged sites, pairing the winners of Region 1 vs. Region 2; and the winners of Region 3 vs. Region 4.

Semifinal games in the 11-Player Playoffs will take place on Nov. 22, pairing the winners of Region 1 vs. Region 2; and the winners of Region 3 vs. Region 4 at prearranged sites. 

Tickets for single-session Pre-District, District and Regional games are $5. At Regional sites where multiple games are played and a single admission is charged, tickets will be $6. Single-session Semifinal tickets are $6. At Semifinal sites where multiple games are played and a single admission is charged, tickets are $7.

The 8-Player Finals will take place at Greenville High School on Nov. 21 at 7 p.m. Admission is $8.00

For the 11-Player Finals, tickets are $10 per day at Ford Field, allowing a fan to see all four games on a single admission. No in and out privileges are allowed. Here is the schedule:

November 28
Division 8 -- 10 a.m.
Division 2 -- 1 p.m.
Division 6 -- 4:30 p.m.
Division 4 -- 7:30 p.m.

November 29
Division 7 -- 10 a.m.
Division 1 -- 1 p.m.
Division 5 -- 4:30 p.m.
Division 3 -- 7:30 p.m.

DIVISION 1
REGION 1
DISTRICT 1
Traverse City West (5-4) 62.111 at Rockford (7-2) 93.889
Hudsonville (5-4) 62.778 at Holland West Ottawa (5-4) 68.000

DISTRICT 2
Grandville (5-4) 65.000 at East Kentwood (8-1) 97.333
Grand Ledge (6-3) 67.667 at Hartland (7-2) 88.222

REGION 2
DISTRICT 1
Oxford (6-3) 73.444 at Clarkston (9-0) 117.333
Romeo (6-3) 73.556 at Lapeer (9-0) 105.778

DISTRICT 2
Livonia Stevenson (6-3) 72.000 at West Bloomfield (8-1) 100.444
Waterford Mott (6-3) 80.000 at Walled Lake Central (7-2) 92.000

REGION 3
DISTRICT 1
Northville (6-3) 72.222 at Canton (7-2) 93.000
Plymouth (7-2) 84.889 at Livonia Churchill (7-2) 88.333

DISTRICT 2
Westland John Glenn (6-3) 69.556 at Saline (8-1) 95.381
Dearborn (6-3) 75.333 at Monroe (6-3) 75.444

REGION 4
DISTRICT 1
Utica Eisenhower (5-4) 71.556 at Macomb Dakota (7-2) 91.333
Clinton Township Chippewa Valley (6-3) 74.667 at Sterling Heights Stevenson (7-2) 89.778

DISTRICT 2
Fraser (6-3) 64.778 at Dearborn Fordson (9-0) 116.000
Warren Mott (5-4) 66.333 at Detroit Cass Tech (9-0) 114.667

DIVISION 2
REGION 1
DISTRICT 1
Traverse City Central (6-3) 74.778 at Midland Dow (9-0) 104.889
Caledonia (7-2) 94.222 at Muskegon Mona Shores (8-1) 104.667

DISTRICT 2
Mattawan (6-3) 69.500 at Battle Creek Lakeview (7-1) 95.444
Portage Northern (6-3) 70.972 at Portage Central (7-1) 91.778

REGION 2
DISTRICT 1
Lansing Everett (6-3) 68.889 at Flushing (7-2) 85.667
Okemos (6-3) 71.222 at Flint Carman-Ainsworth (7-2) 83.222

DISTRICT 2
Farmington Hills Harrison (7-2) 87.778 at Fenton (9-0) 112.889
South Lyon (8-1) 99.889 at Walled Lake Western (8-1) 101.889

REGION 3
DISTRICT 1
Southfield (6-3) 74.111 at Detroit Martin Luther King (8-1) 101.444
Farmington (7-2) 85.000 at Oak Park (7-2) 87.667

DISTRICT 2
Ypsilanti Community (6-3) 65.444 at Brownstown Woodhaven (9-0) 110.222
Ypsilanti Lincoln (6-3) 68.778 at Wyandotte Roosevelt (7-2) 80.778

REGION 4
DISTRICT 1
Warren Cousino (5-4) 62.667 at Birmingham Brother Rice (9-0) 115.556
Berkley (6-3) 67.667 at Birmingham Groves (6-3) 69.444

DISTRICT 2
Detroit East English (6-3) 66.778 at Port Huron (7-2) 84.000
Warren DeLaSalle (6-3) 66.889 at Grosse Pointe North (6-3) 72.667

DIVISION 3
REGION 1
DISTRICT 1
Bay City John Glenn (6-3) 54.000 at Petoskey (7-2) 80.444
Mt Pleasant (6-3) 65.333 at Marquette (7-2) 77.000

DISTRICT 2
Grand Rapids Northview (6-3) 69.444 at Muskegon (8-1) 98.556
Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern (7-2) 83.111 at Cedar Springs (8-1) 91.222

REGION 2
DISTRICT 1
Grand Rapids Christian (5-4) 60.556 at St. Johns (8-1) 96.889
East Grand Rapids (6-3) 74.222 at Lowell (8-1) 88.222

DISTRICT 2
Byron Center (7-2) 76.222 at Zeeland West (9-0) 98.667
Coldwater (8-1) 77.333 at Stevensville Lakeshore (7-2) 87.417

REGION 3
DISTRICT 1
Tecumseh (5-4) 57.444 at DeWitt (9-0) 110.222
Mason (6-3) 66.222 at Linden (6-3) 69.111

DISTRICT 2
Warren Fitzgerald (6-3) 59.333 at Warren Woods Tower (7-2) 81.444
Detroit Renaissance (6-3) 64.111 at Orchard Lake St. Mary's (7-2) 80.000

REGION 4
DISTRICT 1
Dearborn Divine Child (6-3) 62.278 at Allen Park (8-1) 95.111
Redford Thurston (6-3) 65.000 at Detroit Mumford (6-3) 69.556

DISTRICT 2
Riverview (6-3) 59.111 at New Boston Huron (8-1) 83.444
Romulus (6-3) 59.556 at Trenton (6-3) 67.222

DIVISION 4
REGION 1
DISTRICT 1
Comstock Park (5-4) 50.111 at Cadillac (9-0) 109.333
Spring Lake (6-3) 59.333 at Whitehall (7-2) 64.556

DISTRICT 2
Allendale (5-4) 51.333 at Grand Rapids South Christian (7-2) 75.778
Hudsonville Unity Christian (5-4) 54.667 at Grand Rapids Catholic Central (6-3) 67.889

REGION 2
DISTRICT 1
Paw Paw (6-3) 58.889 at Edwardsburg (8-1) 86.889
Three Rivers (6-3) 64.333 at Vicksburg (7-2) 72.444

DISTRICT 2
Battle Creek Harper Creek (5-4) 50.889 at Plainwell (8-1) 80.778
Kalamazoo Hackett (6-3) 51.361 at Eaton Rapids (6-3) 60.778

REGION 3
DISTRICT 1
Williamston (7-2) 71.444 at Lansing Sexton (9-0) 112.000
Goodrich (7-2) 71.889 at Saginaw Swan Valley (9-0) 96.000

DISTRICT 2
Yale (6-3) 56.222 at Richmond (8-1) 80.000
Marysville (6-3) 68.111 at St. Clair (6-3) 71.333

REGION 4
DISTRICT 1
Detroit Old Redford (6-3) 51.778 at Dearborn Heights Robichaud (8-1) 86.222
Grosse Ile (7-2) 71.778 at Chelsea (7-2) 77.556

DISTRICT 2
Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswood (6-3) 47.222 at Harper Woods Chandler Park (7-2) 71.000
Detroit Country Day (5-4) 53.556 at Detroit Denby (5-4) 57.667

DIVISION 5
REGION 1
DISTRICT 1
Gladwin (6-3) 47.444 at Menominee (9-0) 99.889
Calumet (6-3) 58.097 at Harrison (8-1) 67.333

DISTRICT 2
Stanton Central Montcalm (5-4) 52.111 at Freeland (8-1) 79.111
Essexville Garber (6-3) 53.778 at Clare (7-2) 68.222

REGION 2
DISTRICT 1
Berrien Springs (6-3) 58.444 at Grand Rapids West Catholic (9-0) 94.222
Muskegon Oakridge (8-1) 79.111 at Hopkins (8-1) 79.889

DISTRICT 2
Lakeview (8-1) 66.667 at Remus Chippewa Hills (7-2) 72.222
Newaygo (7-2) 66.778 at Reed City (7-2) 71.444

REGION 3
DISTRICT 1
Onsted (6-3) 47.444 at Lansing Catholic (9-0) 98.667
Stockbridge (6-3) 53.222 at Olivet (7-2) 69.000

DISTRICT 2
Ovid-Elsie (6-3) 58.000 at Frankenmuth (8-1) 79.111
Flint Powers Catholic (6-3) 62.667 at Birch Run (7-2) 71.889

REGION 4
DISTRICT 1
Detroit University Prep (6-3) 56.222 at River Rouge (8-1) 74.139
Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard (7-2) 61.333 at Ida (7-2) 62.778

DISTRICT 2
Detroit Central Collegiate (6-3) 58.778 at Marine City (9-0) 100.444
Clawson (6-3) 58.889 at Almont (9-0) 88.889

DIVISION 6
REGION 1
DISTRICT 1
Elk Rapids (5-4) 42.889 at Boyne City (9-0) 83.000
Negaunee (5-4) 44.986 at Charlevoix (6-3) 54.111

DISTRICT 2
Leroy Pine River (6-3) 45.587 at Tawas Area (7-2) 68.444
Morley-Stanwood (6-3) 47.889 at Sanford Meridian (7-2) 59.222

REGION 2
DISTRICT 1
Bad Axe (5-4) 44.556 at Ithaca (9-0) 88.889
St. Charles (6-3) 54.556 at Millington (8-1) 84.206

DISTRICT 2
Montrose (6-3) 53.111 at Flint Beecher (9-0) 84.444
Warren Michigan Collegiate (8-1) 77.778 at Madison Heights Madison (7-2) 79.667

REGION 3
DISTRICT 1
Fennville (6-3) 51.333 at Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian (8-1) 79.000
Carson City-Crystal (7-2) 55.556 at Ravenna (7-2) 65.667

DISTRICT 2
Schoolcraft (6-3) 64.111 at Constantine (8-1) 78.333
Niles Brandywine (8-1) 70.778 at Watervliet (8-1) 70.889

REGION 4
DISTRICT 1
Quincy (6-3) 47.222 at Jackson Lumen Christi (9-0) 94.222
Hillsdale (7-2) 66.556 at Hanover-Horton (8-1) 67.444

DISTRICT 2
Grass Lake (6-3) 48.222 at Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central (8-1) 91.556
Manchester (8-1) 78.222 at Clinton (9-0) 81.778

DIVISION 7
REGION 1
DISTRICT 1
Ishpeming Westwood (6-3) 44.542 at Ishpeming (8-0) 80.000
Iron Mountain (6-3) 55.319 at Iron River West Iron County (8-1) 78.889

DISTRICT 2
Mancelona (6-3) 38.778 at Suttons Bay (8-1) 70.139
Onekama (6-3) 44.667 at Traverse City St. Francis (7-2) 67.000

REGION 2
DISTRICT 1
Blanchard Montabella (6-3) 47.556 at Whittemore-Prescott (9-0) 81.778
Manton (7-2) 53.698 at Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary (8-1) 75.556

DISTRICT 2
Sandusky (6-3) 46.667 at Elkton-Pigeon-Bay Port Laker (9-0) 76.444
Cass City (6-3) 46.778 at Marlette (6-3) 49.667

REGION 3
DISTRICT 1
Cassopolis (6-3) 45.778 at Decatur (8-1) 79.889
Bridgman (6-2) 52.778 at Gobles (7-2) 60.889

DISTRICT 2
Homer (7-2) 58.222 at Hudson (8-1) 75.444
Pewamo-Westphalia (7-2) 61.111 at Union City (8-1) 70.111

REGION 4
DISTRICT 1
Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest (5-4) 43.556 at New Lothrop (9-0) 85.333
Burton Atherton (7-2) 58.403 at Dansville (7-2) 58.444

DISTRICT 2
Riverview Gabriel Richard (5-4) 43.667 at Detroit Loyola (9-0) 99.000
Royal Oak Shrine Catholic (7-2) 67.667 at Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett (8-1) 68.000

DIVISION 8
REGION 1
DISTRICT 1
Bessemer (5-3) 34.750 at Crystal Falls Forest Park (7-1) 59.667
Bark River-Harris (7-2) 51.306 at Lake Linden-Hubbell (7-2) 57.750

DISTRICT 2
Newberry (5-4) 34.472 at St. Ignace (9-0) 71.111
Indian River Inland Lakes (7-2) 48.778 at Munising (8-1) 58.333

REGION 2
DISTRICT 1
Brethren (5-4) 29.365 at Baldwin (8-1) 55.111
Central Lake (5-4) 31.333 at Frankfort (5-3) 41.222

DISTRICT 2
Coleman (7-2) 56.333 at Beal City (7-2) 68.431
Hillman (8-1) 57.000 at Johannesburg-Lewiston (8-1) 59.556

REGION 3
DISTRICT 1
Fulton (6-3) 48.444 at Muskegon Catholic Central (9-0) 99.556
Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart (5-4) 49.333 at Fowler (9-0) 80.000

DISTRICT 2
Colon (5-3) 34.889 at Mendon (8-1) 75.889
Pittsford (7-2) 45.556 at Climax-Scotts (8-1) 51.778

REGION 4
DISTRICT 1
Sterling Heights Parkway Christian (6-3) 52.139 at Harbor Beach (9-0) 80.000
Clarkston Everest Collegiate (6-2) 55.111 at Waterford Our Lady (8-1) 78.111

DISTRICT 2
Petersburg-Summerfield (5-4) 42.667 at Morenci (8-1) 72.889
Lutheran Westland (5-4) 42.681 at Ottawa Lake-Whiteford (6-3) 47.444

 

EIGHT-PLAYER PLAYOFFS

Region 1
District 1
Engadine (5-4) 29.778 at Rapid River (9-0) 62.667
Bellaire (7-2) 48.333 at Cedarville (8-1) 53.333

District 2
Big Rapids Crossroads Academy (5-4) 29.444 at Deckerville (7-2) 48.000
Kingston (6-3) 40.556 at Owendale-Gagetown (8-1) 47.667


Region 2
District 1
Webberville (4-5) 24.556 at Peck (9-0) 62.222
New Haven Merritt (6-3) 27.556 at Morrice (5-4) 34.556

District 2
Waldron (7-2) 37.222 at Battle Creek St. Philip (8-1) 58.778
Portland St Patrick (8-1) 55.111 at Lawrence (9-0) 57.000