News

GIRLS BOLWING: Oakland County Girls Bowling Championships Results

   | Dan Stickradt

State Champs! Sports Network

Girls Bowling

 

10th ANNUAL OAKLAND COUNTY GIRLS BOWLING CHAMPIONSHIPS

(Jan. 20 at Thunderbird Lanes, Troy)

CHAMPIONSHIP MATCH — Holly d. White Lake Lakeland, 321-302.

THIRD-PLACE MATCH — Walled Lake Central d. Waterford Mott, 372-311.

SEMIFINALS — Holly d. Waterford Mott, 306-275; White Lake Lakeland d. Walled Lake Central, 330-303.

QUARTERFINALS — Waterford Mott d. Farmington/Harrison Unified, 346-281; Holly d. Walled Lake Western, 301-255; White Lake Lakeland d. Lake Orion, 411-333; Walled Lake Central d. Farmington Hills Mercy, 328-315.

ROUND OF 16 — Waterford Mott d. Royal Oak, 282-275; Farmington/Harrison Unified d. Oxford, 361-281; Holly d. South Lyon, 299-281; Walled Lake Western d. North Farmington, 289-257; Lake Orion d. Waterford Kettering, 369-329; Farmington Hills Mercy d. Clarkston, 328-315; Walled Lake Central d. Ferndale, 328-276; White Lake Lakeland  d. Milford, 315-229.  

QUALIFYING BLOCK (Top 16 teams advance to bracket play) — 1. Waterford Mott, 3364; 2.Walled Lake Central, 3330; 3. Lake Orion, 3243; 4. Walled Lake Western, 3201; 5. South Lyon, 3150; 6. White Lake Lakeland, 3123; 7. Clarkston, 3093; 8. Farmington/Harrison Unified, 3016; 9. Oxford, 2997; 10. Farmington Hills Mercy, 2957; 11. Milford, 2902; 12. Holly, 2892; 13. North Farmington, 2864; 14. Waterford Kettering, 2852; 15. Ferndale, 2842; 16. Royal Oak, 2683; 17. Ortonville Brandon, 2646; 18. Novi, 2622; 19. Walled Lake Northern, 2600; 20. Birmingham Marian, 2542; 21. Hazel Park, 2541; 22. South Lyon East, 2277; 23. Berkley, 2273; 24. Pontiac Notre Dame Prep, 2236; 25. Madison Heights Bishop Foley, 2216; 26. Troy, 1760; 27. Livonia Clarenceville, 1667; 28. (tie) Troy Athens, NTS; Auburn Hills Oakland Christian, NTS. 

SINGLES — 1. Maria Walawender (Farmington Hills Mercy) 673; 2. Talla Harden (Waterford Mott) 642; 3. Chelsea Turk (Clarkston) 624; 4. (tie) Theresa Bashara (Milford) 598; Mallory Huckabone (Ortonville Brandon) 598; 6. Morgan Hatton (South Lyon) 595; 7. Madalyn Klein (Walled Lake Western) 591; 8. Marissa Land (Waterford Mott) 582; 9. Kourtney Tschirhart (White Lake Lakeland) 580; 10. Courtney LeBlanc (Lake Orion) 578; 11. Cara Krolikowski (Walled Lake Central) 574; 12. Rae’ven Turner (North Farmington) 573; 13. Carissa Gadson (Ferndale) 569; 14. (tie) Shannon Westfal (Holly) 562; Jennifer Newton (White Lake Lakeland) 562; 16. Brianna Palarchio (Walled Lake Central) 561; 17. Kera Martin (Walled Lake Western) 547; 18. Brittney Antonelli (Waterford Kettering) 545; 19. Caylin Doran (Hazel Park) 537; 22. (tie) Erin Breen (North Farmington) 535; Brooke Galli (Birmingham Marian) 535; 24. Shelby Simpson (Ferndale) 527; 25. (tie) Ashley Bickel (Walled Lake Central) 527; Kenzie Werner (South Lyon) 527; Caitlyn Wroblewski (Oxford) 526; 28. Kristen Smith (Waterford Mott) 525; 29. Heidi Martin (Holly) 524; 30. Nicole Dillon (Walled Lake Northern) 519. 

 

Other Related Media Link: http://northoaklandsports.com