News

FOOTBALL: 2012 A.P. Michigan Division 3-4 All-State Prep Team

   | Dan Stickradt

State Champs! Sports Network

2012 ASSOCIATED PRESS MICHIGAN ALL-STATE PREP FOOTBALL:

Division 3-4 All-State Football: http://northoaklandsports.com/2012/11/23/football-a-p-division-3-4-all-state-team/

 

ASSOCIATED PRESS DIVISIONS 3-4 ALL-STATE FOOTBALL TEAM

PLAYER OF YEAR

Grant Niemiec, Orchard Lake St. Mary's

QUARTERBACKS

ALL-STATE

Ben Dreslinski, Tecumseh, 6-2, 190, Sr

Alex Van De Vusse, Grand Rapids Christian, 6-3, 185, Sr.

Shaye Brown, Linden, 6-4, 210, Sr.

SPECIAL MENTION

Nate Guitar, Croswell-Lexington, 6-2, 195, Sr.

HONORABLE MENTION

Michael Custer, Zeeland East, 6-2, 175, Sr.

Marcus Lambert, Zeeland West, 5-11, 185, Jr.

Johnny Nate, Stevensville Lakeshore, 5-11, 180, Sr.

Jalen Brooks, Cadillac, 6-3, 180, Jr.

Josh Smith, Marysville, 5-11, 170, Jr

Jake Brown, Comstock Park, 6-0, 205, Sr.

Sam Shutes, Three Rivers, 6-4, 210, Sr.

Justin McCauley, Paw Paw, 6-2, 190, Sr.

Tyler Wiegers, Detroit Country Day, 6-3, 200, Jr.

RUNNING BACKS

ALL-STATE

Desmond King, Detroit East English Village Academy, Sr.

Michael Tweh, Mt. Pleasant, Jr. 6-0, 205

Berkley Edwards, Chelsea, 5-9, 185, Sr.

Spencer Viening, Zeeland East, 6-2, 175, Jr.

SPECIAL MENTION

Jahaan Brown , East Grand Rapids, 5-10, 190, Sr.

HONORABLE MENTION

Bo Meldrum, St. Clair, 6-0, 170, Jr.

Tyler Sergent, Croswell-Lexington, 6-0, 180

D.J. Burns, Marine City , 5-7, 175, Sr.

Marcus Samuels, Riverview, Jr.

Jeremiah Johnson, Pontiac Notre Dame Prep, 5-10, 185, Jr.

Brandon Benac, West Branch Ogemaw Heights, Sr., 5-8, 175

Richie Wilson, Detroit Country Day, Jr.

Nate Emery, Bloomfield Hills Lahser,

Kasey Carson, Battle Creek Harper Creek, 5-10, 185, Sr.

Arthur Dukes III, Milan, 5-11, 190, Sr.

Conor Brewer, Haslett 5-10, 170, Sr.

WIDE RECEIVERS

ALL-STATE

Drake Harris, Grand Rapids Christian, 6-4, 170, Jr.

C'Sonte York, Harper Woods Chandler Park Academy, 6-3, 190, Sr.

Trent Karcher, Chippewa Hills, 6-1, 185, Sr.

SPECIAL MENTION

Kyle Steigenga, Holland Christian, 6-4, 185, Jr.

Khalid Hill, Detroit East English Village Academy, 6-2, 230, Sr.

Dylan Smith, Kenowa Hills, 6-2, 180, Sr.

HONORABLE MENTION

Ryan Anderson, DeWitt, 6-3, 180, Sr

Harold Wiggins, Stevensville Lakeshore, 6-3, 195, Sr.

Hunter Folkertsma, Forest Hills Central, 6-5, 230, Sr.

Travis Hull, Linden, Sr.

Zeshawn Jones-Parker, Lapeer West, 6-5, Sr.

J.R. Dawley, Goodrich, Jr.

LINEMEN

ALL-STATE

Ben Armstrong, Linden, 6-3, 215, Sr.

Riley Norman, Cadillac, 6-7, 295, Sr.

Alex Korhorn, Grand Rapids Christian, 6-2, 280, Sr.

Austin Johnson, Orchard Lake St. Mary's, 6-1, 265, Sr.

Andre Turner, Harper Woods Chandler Park Academ