News

FOOTBALL: 2012 A.P. Michigan Division 1-2 All-State Prep Team

   | Dan Stickradt

State Champs! Sports Network

2012 ASSOCIATED PRESS MICHIGAN ALL-STATE PREP FOOTBALL:

Division 1-2 All-State Football: http://northoaklandsports.com/2012/11/24/football-a-p-division-1-2-all-state-team/

The 2012 Associated Press Division 1-2 All-State football team, which is selected by Michigan sports writers:

PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Steven Elmer, Midland

QUARTERBACKS

ALL-STATE

Bart Williams, Grand Blanc, 6-5, 190, Sr.

Mark Chapman, Port Huron, 6-0, 165, Sr.

SPECIAL MENTION

T.J. Schepperly, Traverse City Central; Tyler Palka, Saline

HONORABLE MENTION

Ollie Ajami, Dearborn; Nick Maher, Brownstown Woodhaven; Seth Suida, Livonia Churchill; Da'Vaun Williams, Detroit King; Alec Johnson, Midland; Donny Cizek,  Traverse City West; Johnny Williams, Holly; Collin O’Donnell,  Walled Lake Northern; Cam Thomas, South Lyon East; Stephen Milarch, Hartland.

RUNNING BACKS

ALL-STATE

Trevor Sweeney, Mattawan, 5-9, 170, Sr.

Gerald Holmes, Flint Carman-Ainsworth, 6-1, 199, Sr.

Ian Eriksen, Clarkston, 5-10, 180, Jr.

Joe Reverman, Grand Ledge, 5-10, 185, Jr.

SPECIAL MENTION

John King, Muskegon; Romello Brown, Livonia Churchill

HONORABLE MENTION

Jondries Betts-Render, Muskegon Reeths-Puffer; Mason Myers, Bay City Western; Chauncey Bridges, North Farmington; Ross Wlliams, Birmingham Groves; Ty Glover, Holt

WIDE RECEIVERS

ALL-STATE

Max Cummings, Swartz Creek, 6-3, 185, Sr.

Jourdan Lewis, Detroit Cass Tech, 5-11, 170 Sr.

Mycial Allen, Detroit King, 6-0, 190, Sr.

Javon Haines, East Lansing, 6-2, 180, Sr.

Asantay Brown, Muskegon Mona Shores, 5-11, 170, Jr.

SPECIAL MENTION

Brandon Scott, Grand Blanc, 6-3, 185, Sr.

HONORABLE MENTION

Leonte Degraffenreid, Dearborn Edsel Ford; Damario Jones, Westland John Glenn;  Jaleel Canty, Lansing Everett; Lucas Bazerra, Troy Athens.

LINEMEN

ALL-STATE

Steven Elmer, Midland, 6-6, 305, Sr.

Pierce Watson, Lowell, 6-0, 200, Sr.

David Dawson, 6-4, 282, Detroit Cass Tech, Sr.

Cam Dillard, Canton, 6-3, 290, Sr.

Antwan Billings, Muskegon, 6-4, 275, Sr.

Ronald Jenkins, Muskegon, 6-4, 255, Sr.

David Curle, Utica Eisenhower, 6-4, 279, Sr.

Nick Mattich, Clarkston, 6-3, 270, Jr.

SPECIAL MENTION

Haris Vrabac, Warren Mott; Nate Jeppesen, Portage Central; Ben Bedard, Grand Ledge; Cody Hocevar, Fenton.

HONORABLE MENTION

Christian Gore, Macomb Dakota; Dennis Finley, Detroit Cass Tech; Ali Farran, Dearborn Fordson; Kyle McMillan, Plymouth; Dalvin Rubens, Taylor Trueman; Jesse Chadwell, Clarkston; Nick Keizer, Portage Northern; Will Farr, Grand Ledge; Luke Maclean, Grand Blanc; Lamar Jenkins, Grand Blanc; Kevin Weiler, Swartz Creek; Clay Brack, Swartz Creek; Greg Webber, Troy; Collin Buchanan, Southfield; Lawrence Marshall, Southfield.

LINEBACKERS

ALL-STATE

Anthony Darkangelo, Detroit Catholic Central, 6-0, 190, Sr.

Jon Reschke,Birmingham Brother Rice, 6-3, 232, Sr.

Mike Czarnota, Fenton, 5-10, 205, Sr.

Brett Showers, Rockford, 6-0, 210, Jr.

SPECIAL MENTION

Lucas Bourelle, Midland Dow; Anthony Edwards, Port Huron; Jack Doyle, Grosse Pointe South; Jon Metz, Bay City Western; James Mills, Lansing Everett; Ronnie Russell, East Lansing; Derric Williams, Lake Orion.

HONORABLE MENTION

Derrick Diver, Traverse City West; Nate Pupel, Traverse City Central; Charlie Yost, Livonia Churchill; Brian Killinger, Grand Rapids Northview; Zach Huver, Lowell; Scott Wetzel, Howell; Zack Prokes, Walled Lake Western; Connor Mohr, Farmington.

DEFENSIVE BACKS

ALL-STATE

DeMarco Gulley, Detroit Cody, 5-10, 180, Sr.

Heath Hoogerhyde, Caledonia, 6-1, 215, Sr.

Josh Jones, Walled Lake Western, 6-2, 195, Sr.

SPECIAL MENTION

Nick Booker, Lake Orion; KC Zenner, Rockford; Cha’Quan Love, Lansing Everett.

HONORABLE MENTION

Isaak Newhouse, Grand Haven; Nate Emminger, Plymouth; Damon Webb, Detroit Cass Tech; Dewan Olive-Abinojar, Ann Arbor Pioneer; Mitch Shegos, Fenton.

SPECIALIST

ALL-STATE

Matt Kosmalski, Walled Lake Northern, 5-10, 170, Sr.

SPECIAL MENTION

Ryan Verhelst, Holland West Ottawa; Charles Proctor, Bay City Western

HONORABLE MENTION

Devan Stewart, Wyandotte Roosevelt; Chad Walton, Grand Rapids Northview; Tyree Waller, Ypsilanti Lincoln.

PUNTER

ALL-STATE

Kyle Bambard, Walled Lake Western, 5-9, 175, Jr.

PLACEKICKER

ALL-STATE

Brent Zuzo, Plymouth, 5-9, 165, Sr.

COACH OF THE YEAR

Tom Passinault, Traverse City Central

Anthony Kiner, Macomb L'Anse Creuse North

HONORABLE MENTION

Shane Fairfield, Muskegon; Eric Methner, Midland; Brad Brown, Swartz Creek

 

Other Related Media Link: http://northoaklandsports.com