News

2015 MHSAA Football Playoff Pairings

Football   | State Champs! Network

2015 MHSAA Football Playoff Pairings

2015 MHSAA Football Playoff Pairings
(Updated with Pre-District Dates & Times)
 
      East Lansing, Mich. -- Here are the pairings for the 2015 MHSAA Football Playoffs – presented by the Michigan Army National Guard, which begin with Pre-Districts in the 11-Player Playoffs and Pre-Regionals in the 8-Player Playoffs Oct. 30-31.
 
       Qualifying teams for the 11-Player Playoffs were divided into Districts of four teams each, and then paired into four Regions.  Pairings for the first three weeks of the tournament are based on regular-season playoff point averages, with the highest-ranked team hosting, regardless of the distance between the two schools.  For Pre-District play, the first-place team in each District will host the fourth-place team; and the second-place team will host the third-ranked team.
 
       The weekend of Nov. 6-7 will have District Finals in the 11-Player Playoffs and Regional Finals in the 8-Player Playoffs, at the site of the highest-ranked team which was victorious in the previous round of play.
 
       Regional Finals in the 11-Player Playoffs will take place Nov. 13-14, at the site of the highest-ranked team that was victorious in District final play.  The 8-Player Playoff Semifinals will take place on Nov. 14, pairing the winners of Region 1 vs. Region 2; and the winners of Region 3 vs. Region 4; at the site of the highest ranked team.
 
       Semifinal games in the 11-Player Playoffs will take place on Nov. 21, pairing the winners of Region 1 vs. Region 2; and the winners of Region 3 vs. Region 4 at prearranged sites. 
 
       Tickets for single-session Pre-District, District and Regional games are $5. At Regional sites where multiple games are played and a single admission is charged, tickets will be $6. Single-session Semifinal tickets are $6. At Semifinal sites where multiple games are played and a single admission is charged, tickets are $7.
 
      The 8-Player Finals will take place at Greenville High School on Nov. 20 at 7 p.m.  Admission is $8.00
 
       For the 11-Player Finals, tickets are $10 per day at Ford Field, allowing a fan to see all four games on a single admission.  No in and out privileges are allowed. Here is the schedule:
 
November 27
Division 8 -- 10 a.m.
Division 2 -- 1 p.m.
Division 6 -- 4:30 p.m.
Division 4 -- 7:30 p.m.
 
November 28
Division 7 -- 10 a.m.
Division 1 -- 1 p.m.
Division 5 -- 4:30 p.m.
Division 3 -- 7:30 p.m.
 
 
Eleven-Player Playoff Pairings – All games are Friday at 7 p.m. unless noted – All times local.
 
Division 1
 
Region 1
District 1
Grandville (6-3) 72.889 at Rockford (6-3) 79.653
East Kentwood (6-3) 76.000 at Hudsonville (6-3) 77.222
 
District 2
Howell (5-4) 61.667 at Grand Ledge (9-0) 103.111
Hartland (6-3) 77.556 at Brighton (8-1) 101.889
 
Region 2
District 1
Davison (5-4) 58.667 at Lapeer (9-0) 105.778
Clarkston (7-2) 82.444 at Romeo (8-1) 100.111
 
District 2
Novi (5-4) 63.000 at West Bloomfield (9-0) 111.111
Waterford Mott (6-3) 72.889 at Detroit Catholic Central (7-2) 82.528
 
Region 3
District 1
Plymouth (6-3) 75.778 at Northville (9-0) 110.222
Livonia Stevenson (6-3) 77.556 at Canton (7-2) 88.111
 
District 2
Monroe (5-4) 58.208 at Saline (8-0) 105.778
Ann Arbor Pioneer (6-3) 74.542 at Belleville (8-1) 99.778
 
Region 4
District 1
Utica Ford (5-4) 65.667 at Macomb Dakota (7-2) 97.333
Utica Eisenhower (6-3) 87.222 at Clinton Township Chippewa Valley (7-2) 92.778
 
District 2
Dearborn Fordson (5-4) 62.778 at Sterling Heights Stevenson (7-2) 88.444
Warren Mott (6-3) 75.889 at Detroit Cass Tech (7-2) 88.222 – Saturday, Noon
 
Division 2
 
Region 1
District 1
Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern (7-2) 87.889 at Muskegon Mona Shores (9-0) 112.000
Muskegon (7-2) 91.333 at Traverse City Central (9-0) 105.222
 
District 2
Battle Creek Lakeview (6-3) 72.111 at Lowell (8-1) 101.333
Byron Center (7-2) 77.111 at Portage Central (8-1) 95.889
 
Region 2
District 1
Holly (5-4) 63.667 at Fenton (8-1) 101.778
Midland (7-2) 82.556 at Midland Dow (8-1) 94.000
 
District 2
Walled Lake Northern (6-3) 73.333 at Walled Lake Western (9-0) 112.222
Farmington Hills Harrison (7-2) 89.444 at Birmingham Groves (9-0) 105.778
 
Region 3
District 1
Livonia Churchill (5-4) 60.111 at Jackson (7-2) 76.000
Farmington (5-4) 61.556 at Livonia Franklin (6-3) 67.556
 
District 2
Southfield-Lathrup (6-3) 62.333 at Berkley (7-2) 76.889
Oak Park (5-4) 64.000 at Southfield (6-3) 75.556 – Saturday, 1 p.m.
 
Region 4
District 1
Detroit U-D Jesuit (6-3) 70.639 at Detroit Martin Luther King (9-0) 114.222 – Saturday, 1 p.m.
Lincoln Park (6-3) 71.111 at Wyandotte Roosevelt (7-2) 83.111
 
District 2
Detroit East English (7-2) 74.667 at Warren DeLaSalle (6-3) 82.639
Grosse Pointe South (6-3) 77.222 at Sterling Heights (7-2) 79.333
 
Division 3
 
Region 1
District 1
Gaylord (6-3) 61.556 at Mt. Pleasant (7-2) 79.778 - – Saturday, 1 p.m.
Sault Ste. Marie (6-3) 65.746 at Petoskey (7-2) 76.111
 
District 2
Grand Rapids Christian (5-4) 62.000 at East Grand Rapids (6-3) 78.333
Cedar Springs (6-3) 68.000 at Zeeland East (6-3) 78.000 – Saturday, 1 p.m.
 
Region 2
District 1
Haslett (6-3) 69.556 at DeWitt (8-1) 104.000
Mason (7-2) 73.333 at St. Johns (6-3) 76.889
 
District 2
Bay City John Glenn (5-4) 46.667 at Orchard Lake St Mary's (7-1) 101.889
Ortonville-Brandon (6-3) 71.111 at Linden (7-2) 86.000
 
Region 3
District 1
Sturgis (6-3) 63.000 at St. Joseph (8-1) 100.111
Stevensville Lakeshore (6-3) 76.444 at Edwardsburg (9-0) 97.778
 
District 2
Parma Western (6-3) 59.889 at Coldwater (9-0) 97.778
Vicksburg (7-2) 71.667 at Marshall (7-2) 80.000 – Saturday, 1 p.m.
 
Region 4
District 1
New Boston Huron (5-4) 49.444 at Trenton (8-1) 95.889
Romulus (6-3) 66.556 at Chelsea (8-1) 84.778
 
District 2
Riverview (6-3) 58.222 at Allen Park (8-1) 96.667
Warren Fitzgerald (6-3) 62.667 at Redford Thurston (5-4) 63.111
 
Division 4
 
Region 1
District 1
Whitehall (6-3) 55.778 at Remus Chippewa Hills (7-2) 70.889
Big Rapids (6-3) 58.889 at Escanaba (5-4) 62.917
 
District 2
Alma (6-3) 59.000 at Grand Rapids Forest Hills Eastern (8-1) 91.333
Saginaw Swan Valley (6-3) 62.333 at Comstock Park (7-2) 76.222 – Friday, 7:30 p.m.
 
Region 2
District 1
Plainwell (5-4) 50.444 at Zeeland West (9-0) 104.889
Dowagiac (6-3) 62.444 at Benton Harbor (5-4) 63.222
 
District 2
Wyoming Godwin Heights (6-3) 49.222 at Grand Rapids Catholic Central (8-1) 92.111
Hudsonville Unity Christian (6-3) 60.000 at Lake Odessa Lakewood (7-2) 64.556
 
Region 3
District 1
Lake Fenton (5-4) 51.847 at Corunna (8-1) 80.444
Flint Powers Catholic (7-2) 75.778 at Goodrich (7-2) 76.736
 
District 2
Croswell-Lexington (6-3) 60.000 at Richmond (8-1) 86.000
Marysville (7-2) 80.444 at Pontiac Notre Dame Prep (7-2) 82.222
 
Region 4
District 1
Detroit Denby (5-4) 57.667 at Detroit Collegiate Prep (9-0) 87.444 – Friday, 4 p.m.
Detroit Cesar Chavez Academy (7-2) 58.556 at Milan (7-2) 74.333
 
District 2
Harper Woods Chandler Park Academy (6-3) 61.153 at Detroit Country Day (8-1) 89.778 – Saturday, 1 p.m.
Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswood (8-1) 72.000 at St. Clair Shores South Lake (8-1) 82.556
 
Division 5
 
Region 1
District 1
Grayling (6-3) 55.556 at Menominee (9-0) 104.889
Harrison (7-2) 63.556 at Kingsford (6-3) 63.611 – Saturday, Noon
 
District 2
Manistee (7-2) 55.111 at Reed City (9-0) 89.333
Muskegon Oakridge (7-2) 67.111 at Grand Rapids West Catholic (7-2) 75.111
 
Region 2
District 1
Stockbridge (7-2) 63.444 at Portland (9-0) 107.556
Ovid-Elsie (7-2) 75.556 at Lansing Catholic (8-1) 85.333
 
District 2
Essexville Garber (5-4) 49.778 at Freeland (9-0) 100.444
Birch Run (5-4) 50.889 at Frankenmuth (8-1) 80.889
 
Region 3
District 1
Hillsdale (6-3) 55.000 at Buchanan (9-0) 91.556
Olivet (6-3) 60.444 at Berrien Springs (8-1) 80.000
 
District 2
Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard (5-4) 51.278 at Ida (9-0) 92.444
Dearborn Heights Robichaud (7-2) 67.889 at Brooklyn Columbia Central (8-1) 73.778
 
Region 4
District 1
Clawson (6-3) 51.667 at River Rouge (8-1) 84.222
Detroit Central Collegiate (6-3) 54.333 at Detroit University Prep (6-3) 55.444 – Saturday, 1 p.m.
 
District 2
Clinton Township Clintondale (5-4) 52.111 at Algonac (8-1) 80.778
Marine City (6-3) 66.222 at Almont (7-2) 70.667
 
Division 6
 
Region 1
District 1
Oscoda (6-3) 40.778 at Boyne City (8-1) 72.889
Calumet (7-2) 59.319 at Negaunee (7-2) 63.347
 
District 2
Maple City- Glen Lake (5-4) 45.333 at Traverse City St. Francis (9-0) 93.667 – Saturday, 1 p.m.
Lake City (5-4) 52.333 at Mason County Central (6-3) 56.333
 
Region 2
District 1
Vassar (8-1) 67.444 at Ithaca (9-0) 88.000
Millington (8-1) 82.467 at Sanford Meridian (9-0) 85.333
 
District 2
Laingsburg (6-3) 44.000 at Burton Bendle (8-1) 68.444
Montrose (5-4) 47.000 at Byron (6-3) 47.667
 
Region 3
District 1
Morley-Stanwood (6-3) 51.667 at Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian (9-0) 86.222
Delton-Kellogg (5-4) 51.889 at Montague (9-0) 85.333
 
District 2
Constantine (5-4) 51.889 at Schoolcraft (9-0) 89.778
Lawton (7-2) 60.889 at Watervliet (8-1) 78.222
 
Region 4
District 1
Grass Lake (5-4) 44.889 at Manchester (8-1) 74.667
Jackson Lumen Christi (6-3) 68.000 at Vandercook Lake (8-1) 70.111
 
District 2
Warren Michigan Collegiate (5-4) 54.444 at Madison Heights Madison (8-1) 88.889
Clinton (9-0) 80.000 at Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central (8-1) 88.778
 
Division 7
 
Region 1
District 1
Ishpeming Westwood (5-4) 44.319 at Ishpeming (8-0) 82.667
Harbor Springs (6-3) 44.333 at Iron Mountain (6-3) 50.986 – Saturday, Noon
 
District 2
Lincoln Alcona (6-3) 40.889 at Saginaw Nouvel (8-1) 72.889
Whittemore-Prescott (5-4) 45.222 at McBain (6-3) 60.333
 
Region 2
District 1
Unionville-Sebewaing (5-4) 44.444 at Sandusky (9-0) 74.667
Cass City (7-2) 55.333 at Ubly (7-2) 57.333
 
District 2
Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest (6-3) 47.667 at New Lothrop (9-0) 88.889
Flint Hamady (7-2) 59.778 at Flint Beecher (6-2) 68.778
 
Region 3
District 1
Carson City-Crystal (6-3) 42.000 at Pewamo-Westphalia (9-0) 77.333 – Friday, 8 p.m.
Saugatuck (9-0) 72.889 at Hesperia (9-0) 74.667
 
District 2
Gobles (5-4) 45.778 at Bridgman (8-1) 59.444
Hartford (5-4) 46.111 at Cassopolis (7-2) 57.667 – Saturday, 1 p.m.
 
Region 4
District 1
Springport (5-4) 44.333 at Homer (7-2) 61.778
Concord (7-2) 58.000 at Dansville (8-1) 59.556
 
District 2
Detroit Allen Academy (5-3) 40.222 at Detroit Loyola (7-2) 77.750
Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett (6-3) 52.500 at Riverview Gabriel Richard (6-3) 55.000
 
Division 8
 
Region 1
District 1
Crystal Falls Forest Park (5-3) 44.889 at Lake Linden-Hubbell (9-0) 73.000 – Saturday, 1 p.m.
Bark River-Harris (7-2) 54.333 at Munising (7-2) 56.500
 
District 2
Hillman (6-3) 38.667 at Johannesburg-Lewiston (8-1) 67.444
Newberry (6-3) 46.056 at St. Ignace (8-1) 65.764
 
Region 2
District 1
Baldwin (4-4) 30.933 at Frankfort (7-2) 62.556
Central Lake (7-2) 49.556 at Onekama (8-1) 57.600
 
District 2
Vestaburg (5-4) 32.444 at Beal City (8-1) 76.111
Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart (6-3) 47.778 at Muskegon Catholic Central (6-2) 62.556
 
Region 3
District 1
Bay City All Saints (6-3) 34.444 at Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary (8-1) 73.778
Fowler (6-3) 43.333 at Merrill (6-3) 54.556
 
District 2
Clarkston Everest Collegiate (5-4) 43.667 at Waterford Our Lady (9-0) 90.667 – Saturday, 1 p.m.
Melvindale Academy for Business & Tech (6-3) 47.333 at Sterling Heights Parkway Christian (6-3) 52.444 – Friday, 7:30 p.m.
 
Region 4
District 1
Mendon (5-4) 41.111 at Climax-Scotts (9-0) 67.000
Colon (6-3) 41.667 at Pittsford (6-3) 41.778
 
District 2
Adrian Lenawee Christian (8-1) 50.111 at Morenci (7-2) 60.222
Ottawa Lake Whiteford (7-2) 52.222 at Petersburg-Summerfield (7-2) 57.556
 
Eight-Player Playoff Pairings - – All games are Friday at 7 p.m. unless noted – All times local.
 
Region 1
Stephenson (5-4) 34.889 at Powers North Central (9-0) 63.111 – Friday, 6 p.m.
Rapid River (6-3) 42.889 at Engadine (7-2) 45.000
 
Region 2
Pickford (6-3) 38.444 at Posen (9-0) 61.333
Cedarville (7-2) 45.000 at Owendale-Gagetown (9-0) 60.667 – Friday, 6 p.m.
 
Region 3
Portland St. Patrick (6-3) 36.222 at Battle Creek St. Philip (9-0) 70.222
Lawrence (7-2) 40.444 at Waldron (8-1) 47.111
 
Region 4
New Haven Merritt Academy (7-2) 42.667 at Morrice (8-1) 63.111
Peck (7-2) 42.889 at Deckerville (8-1) 58.556