Out of Left Field with Matt Mowery

Out of Left Field with Matt Mowery
Golf

The MIGCA's 2019 boys golf all-state teams, led by Mr. Golf, Grosse Pointe South's Coalter Smith

The MIGCA's 2019 boys golf all-state teams, led by Mr. Golf, Grosse Pointe South's Coalter Smith
BY: MATTHEW B. MOWERY Jul 1, 3:30pm

2019 Michigan Interscholastic Golf Coaches Association All-State Boys Golf Teams

2019 MR. GOLF: Coalter Smith, Sr., Grosse Pointe South

SUPER TEAM

Jack Brockie, Jr., Hanover-Horton

Charlie DeLong, Sr., DeWitt

Erik Fahlen, Sr., NorthPointe Christian

Austin Fauser, Sr., Clinton

Mitch Lowney, Sr., Clarkston Everest Collegiate

Coalter Smith, Sr., Grosse Pointe South

Brad Smithson, Sr., Grand Rapids Forest Hills Eastern

Justin Sui, Jr., Lake Orion

DIVISION 1 ALL-STATE

Will Anderson, Jr., Portage Central

Harry Bowman, Sr., Clarkston

Bryce Brief, Jr., Hartland

Drew Coble, Sr., Lake Orion

Davis Codd, Soph., Brighton

Cameron Cowland, Jr., Ann Arbor Skyline

Patrick Deardorff, Sr., Clarkston

Colin Flanders, Jr., Ann Arbor Pioneer

Kevin Healy, Sr., Rockford

Carter Housler, Fr., Grand Ledge

Johnny Melstrom, Sr., Birmingham Brother Rice

Edward Shen, Jr., Ann Arbor Pioneer

Tommy Sullivan, Jr., Grosse Pointe South

———

DIVISION 1 HONORABLE MENTION

Noah Bridgeman, Sr., Clarkston

Carter Cojei, Jr., Novi Detroit Catholic Central

Chris Comito, Soph., Warren De La Salle

Alex Gold, Sr., Bloomfield Hills

Oliver Haeberle, Soph., Rockford

Justin McCown, Sr., Sterling Heights Stevenson

C.J. Stephan, Soph., Rockford

Joshua Tranzow, Sr., Macomb Dakota

—————

DIVISION 2 ALL-STATE

Haydon Champman, Jr., Marshall

Brendon Gouin, Sr., Gaylord

Taylor Hausserman, Sr., Ionia

Noah Kolar, Sr., Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern

Andrew Kolar, Sr., Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern

Nick Krueger, Sr., Spring Lake

Tanner Moore, Sr., Byron Center

Ben Pejka, Sr., Richland Gull Lake

Luke Pelak, Sr., Mattawan

Satchel Pierce, Soph., Edwardsburg

Will Robson, Jr., East Grand Rapids

Grant Tucker, Jr., Flint Powers

———

DIVISION 2 HONORABLE MENTION

Garrett Bartolec, Jr., Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern

Brayden Bell, Jr., Edwardsburg

Davis Courtright, Jr., Zeeland East

Parker Dietzel, Jr., DeWitt

Alex Emerine, Soph., Grand Rapids Forest Hills Eastern

Alex Jordan, Sr., Mason

Tyler Klimas, Soph., Farmington

Dominic Luciani, Sr., East Grand Rapids

Brett MacNeill, Sr., Mason

Jack Stanley, Jr., Orchard Lake St. Mary’s

Ty Vanitvelt, Jr., Flint Powers

Sean Vann, Sr., Parma Western 

—————

DIVISION 3 ALL-STATE

Evan Brzyski, Soph., Napoleon

Zach Gildner, Sr., Cheboygan

Evan Johnson, Jr., Grosse Ile High School

Zach Koerner, Soph., Laingsburg

Joshua Lavely, Fr., Elk Rapids

Pierce Morrissey, Sr., Big Rapids

Sam Nelson, Soph., Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian

Tanner Schnell, Sr., Jackson Lumen Christi

Owen Seay, Sr., Big Rapids

Max Skeel, Sr., Shepherd

Conor Spencer, Jr., Jackson Lumen Christi

Lance VanErmen, Jr., NorthPointe Christian

Luke Welch, Fr., Big Rapids

———

DIVISION 3 HONORABLE MENTION

Noah Abbey, Jr., Onsted

Brogan Brockie, Soph., Hanover-Horton

Jared Faber, Jr., Grand Rapids South Christian

Jack Hawkins, Sr., Elk Rapids

Evan Lamerand, Jr., Grosse Ile

Gabe Martin, Sr., Tawas

Grant Mills, Sr., St. Louis

Aaron Ryan, Jr., Grand Rapids West Catholic

Luke Schrock, Fr., NorthPointe Christian

Trevor Woodard, Jr., Big Rapids

—————

DIVISION 4 ALL-STATE TEAM

Ryan Chafty, Soph., Kalamazoo Hackett

Colin Degnore, Jr., Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett

Carter Geigley, Jr., Centreville

Tommy Keyte, Soph., Kalamazoo Hackett

Josh Line, Sr., Sterling Heights Parkway Christian

Quinn Maleski, Sr., Leland

Gannon McDonough, Jr., Pentwater

Riley McNamara, Sr., Roscommon

Will Newbold, Sr., Frankfort

Blaine Shafer, Jr., White Pigeon

Ethan Sommerfield, Sr., Suttons Bay

Will Verduzco, Jr., Kalamazoo Hackett

Michael Zanoni, Soph., Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart

———

DIVISION 4 HONORABLE MENTION

Jeff Andrus, Fr., Royal Oak Shrine

Nate Ball, Sr., Leland

Justin Bardenhagen, Sr., Leland

Evan Chomchai, Sr. Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart

Patrick Ervin, Sr., Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart

Aidan Gillig, Sr., Kalamazoo Hackett

Andrew Kolenda, Soph., Pentwater

William Kolenda, Jr., Pentwater

Garrett Ramos, Jr., Clinton

Matthew Smith, Jr., Suttons Bay